Current Affairs - March 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has launched the Fact Check website and Twitter account?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched 'AP Fact Check' website and Twitter account to counter the fake news being spread against the government by some interests.

2. 

The government of India constitutes a National Committee to commemorate 75 years of Independence day. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Amit Saha
B. Narendra Modi
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has constituted a National Committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of Independence day which falls on 15th August 2022.

3. 

M.G. George was an Indian entrepreneur, who has passed. He was the Chairman of which company?

A. Muthoot Group
B. Bajaj Finserv
C. SBI Cards
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The richest Malayali and chairman of Muthoot Finance Group MG George has passed away at 71.

4. 

Which Institution has signed an MoU with the Army's Northern Command?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Jammu
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT Jammu has signed a MoU with the Army's Northern Command to provide innovative solutions through exhaustive research and development in Jammu and Kashmir.

5. 

Which country has recently increased its 'defense budget' by 6.8% to $ 209 billion?

A. China
B. USA
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National People's Congress (NPC) China has increased its defence budget to USD 209 billion, a 6.8 per cent hike compared to the last year.

6. 

What is the theme of the Janaushadhi Week 2021?

A. Seva Bhi, Rozgar Bhi
B. Jan Seva
C. Generic Medicines
D. Generic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1st March to 7th March is celebrated as 'Janaushadhi Week' across the nation with the theme of "Jan Aushadhi - Seva Bhi, Rozgar Bhi" for creating awareness about the use of generic medicines.

7. 

Who has launched the 1st Community Radio Station in North Kashmir?

A. CRPF
B. BSF
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To enhance the outreach especially among the younger population the Indian Army launched its first community radio station in north Kashmir.

8. 

Who has tied up with Yono-SBI to launch a smart fitness band with digital payment components?

A. Omega
B. Rolex
C. Fastrack
D. Timex

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Titan-owned youth accessories brand Fastrack has partnered with the Yono-State Bank of India (SBI) to enter the smart wearable category of fitness bands with digital payment component.

9. 

Which team has been ranked top in the Test rankings released by ICC?

A. England
B. Australia
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Team India has reclaimed the top spot in the latest ICC Test Team Rankings.

10. 

The Union Minister has inaugurated the new research building 'Desikan Bhawan' in which state?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the new research building 'Desikan Bhawan' at Agra in Uttar Pradesh.

11. 

Which Indian woman player has recently become the 5th Indian woman player to play 100 ODIs?

A. Mitali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Kau
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian women's cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur has achieved another milestone of playing 100 ODI for the side. She became the fifth player to do so.

12. 

What is the theme of International Women's Day 2021?

A. Equal future challenge
B. Women in leadership: Choose to challenge
C. Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world
D. Women achieving equal future in a COVID 19 world

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the UN, the theme of International Women's Day 2021 is "Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world".

13. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Power'?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Rajiv Malhotra
C. Sundar Pichai
D. Bhuvan Bam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Malhotra is an internationally acclaimed author of book titled Artificial Intelligence and the Future of Power.

14. 

Which organization will launch the AI Game Changer program in India?

A. TCS
B. NASSCOM
C. Infosys
D. NASA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Association of Software and Service Companies (Nasscom) is all set to launch its 'AI Game Changers' program in India.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Glenmark Pharma?

A. Kuldeep Yadav
B. Ishant Sharma
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has "officially signed on to represent Glenmark's Candid Powder a legacy brand of the company's consumer care division.

16. 

Where is the 69th Senior National Volleyball Championship has been inaugurated?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The '69th Senior National Volleyball (Men & Women) Championships' has been started at Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the additional independent director of the Kotak Mahindra Bank?

A. Karan Sharma
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Kunal Singh
D. Ashok Gulati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank has appointed agricultural economist Ashok Gulati as the additional independent director on its board.

18. 

Which country has appointed the first transgender news reader?

A. India
B. USA
C. Bangladesh
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private channel in Bangladesh appoints nation's first transgender news anchor in a tribute to the International Women's Day.

19. 

The government of which country has launched the National App Portal bdapps.com?

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Bangladesh has launched its national app portal bdapps.com.

20. 

The International Women's Day has been celebrated on which date?

A. 28 February
B. 28 March
C. 8 March
D. 7 March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Women's Day (IWD) is celebrated annually on March 8.