Current Affairs - March 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Centre has formed a 259-member high-level national committee to frame the policies and guidelines for commemorating 75 years of India's independence. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has set up a 259-member high-level national committee to be headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of India's independence.

2. 

India has downgraded from 'free' to 'partly free' in a democracy report titled "Freedom in the World 2021 - Democracy under Siege". What was India's score on the report?

A. 83
B. 81
C. 67
D. 77

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India downgraded from 'free' to 'partly free' in democracy report titled "Freedom in the World 2021 - Democracy under Siege". India had a score of 67 out of 100.

3. 

Who has been elected as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank?

A. Bhagi Nanda Sandilya
B. Danny Gaekwad
C. Naureen Hassan
D. Shashank Rai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

4. 

Which Indian economist has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the UNEP?

A. Ligia Noronha
B. V. Sundramoorthy
C. Prakash Lohia
D. Arora Akanksha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Leading Indian economist Ligia Noronha has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

5. 

India will be observing the 75th year of Independence in which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 75 years of India's Independence will be observed on 15 August 2022.

6. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. PNB
C. Canara Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kotak Mahindra Bank has signed MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel.

7. 

How many scholars have been awarded the Indian Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021?

A. 63
B. 40
C. 72
D. 42

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Forty scholars from six countries have been awarded with Indian Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021.

8. 

Which digital platform has been launched by the Tripura CM to boost e-governance?

A. e-Kranti Tripura
B. Bhoomi Project
C. EasyGov Tripura
D. Jagrut Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Digital platform 'Jagrut Tripura' has been launched by the CM Biplab Kumar Deb to boost e- governance.

9. 

What is the rate of interest on Provident Fund deposits for the financial year 2020-21, as notified by EPFO?

A. 8.5%
B. 7%
C. 8%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has kept the interest rates on Provident Fund deposits for the financial year 2020-21 at 8.5 percent.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the Revenue Secretary of India to replace the incumbent Ajay Bhushan Pandey?

A. Subhash Chandra
B. Arun Goel
C. Ajay Kumar
D. Tarun Bajaj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has given additional charge of the post of Revenue Secretary to the current Economic Affairs Secretary Tarun Bajaj.

11. 

The "Business Kisht Suraksha" is an insurance product launched by which company to protect the balance sheet of MFIs, financial institutions, and banks in the event of a catastrophe or natural disaster?

A. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
B. Tata AIG General Insurance
C. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched a product called "Business Kisht Suraksha" to provide a unique cover to MFIs, financial institutions and banks in the event of a catastrophe or natural disaster.

12. 

YIELD is an online tool to enable retail investors direct access to the debt instruments to buy and sell bonds as well as debentures in the secondary market. Which company has launched this product?

A. Hero FinCorp
B. Axis Securities
C. Muthoot Finance
D. Bajaj Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Axis Securities has launched a first-of-its-kind initiative called 'YIELD', that will allow retail investors direct access to the debt instruments.

13. 

The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) comes under the administrative control of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Employees' Provident Fund is a statutory body established by the Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

14. 

What is the theme of World Book Fair 2021?

A. Books for Readers with Special Needs
B. Indigenous Voices: Mapping India's Folk & Tribal
C. Vivid Bharat - Diverse India
D. National Education Policy-2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021-Virtual Edition on the theme 'National Education Policy-2020'.

15. 

M G George was an Indian entrepreneur, who has passed away. He was the Chairman of which company?

A. Bajaj Finserv Limited
B. SBI Cards
C. Muthoot Group
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M G George Muthoot, the Chairman and Whole Time Director of the Muthoot Group, has passed away.