Current Affairs - March 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has been ranked as the "most liveable" cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in the government's Ease of Living Index 2020?

A. Silvassa
B. Bhubaneshwar
C. Gandhinagar
D. Shimla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shimla has been ranked as the "most liveable" cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million populations in government's Ease of Living Index 2020.

2. 

Which of the following has won the "Champion Publisher of the Year 2020" at South Asian Digital Media Awards?

A. Penguin Random House India
B. News18 Lokmat
C. The Hindu Group
D. HarperCollins Publishers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Hindu Group has won the "Champion Publisher of the Year 2020" at South Asian Digital Media Awards given by WAN IFRA.

3. 

Which of the following countries signed an agreement with India for "procurement of defence material and equipment"?

A. Vietnam
B. Malaysia
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has signed a key pact with the Philippines called "implementing arrangement" for "procurement of defence material and equipment".

4. 

Which state government has collaborated with IBM to provide free skills training to the youth?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Goa government has collaborated with the IBM to provide free skills training to the youth.

5. 

The Indian Women's Trap Team won silver at ISSF Shotgun World Cup, was defeated from which team?

A. China
B. France
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Women's Trap Team has won silver at ISSF Shotgun World Cup, was defeated from Russia.

6. 

Which of the first three states are in the list of land Records Digitisation Index 2021?

A. West Bengal, Kerala and Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Bihar
D. West Bengal, Gujarat and Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has emerged as the top performer for the second year in the list of land Records Digitisation Index 2021 followed by West Bengal, Odisha.

7. 

Which state government has decided to develop 3 Model Villages in Indo-Tibet China Border areas?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Arunachal Pradesh state government has taken initiative to develop three Model Villages in the Indo-Tibet China border areas.

8. 

Which bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India and the umbrella entity for digital payments in India to launch "RuPay SoftPoS"?

A. ICICI
B. SBI Payments
C. LIC
D. Axis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, and SBI Payments have partnered to launch "RuPay SoftPoS".

9. 

Which Indian University has emerged as the best institution in the 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Science
D. IIM Ahmadabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has emerged as the best institution of the QS World University Rankings.

10. 

Who has conducted a successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology.

11. 

From India, which Institution has emerged as the best Institution in QS World University Ranking 2021?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Bangalore
D. Anna University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT-Bombay has emerged as the best institute in the country as per the global ranking index 2021.

12. 

In which state Dr. Rameshwar Oraon has presented the state budget for the year 2021-22?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Jharkhand the Finance Minister Dr Rameshwar Oraon has presented the Annual Budget for the current fiscal year 2021-22 in the Jharkhand Assembly.

13. 

Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX has successfully tested which Starship prototype rocket?

A. SN20
B. SN10
C. SN40
D. SN30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX has successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket "SN10 " after two failed attempts.

14. 

Which municipality has ranked first in the less than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020?

A. Dehradun
B. Surat
C. Delhi
D. Indore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

15. 

Who has become the third cricketer to hit 6 sixes in an over in international cricket?

A. Kieron Pollard
B. Chris Gayle
C. Joe Root
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The West Indies captain Kieron Pollard has become only the third man to hit six sixes in an international over.

16. 

The J&K topped the medals tally in the second edition of the Khelo India Winter National Games with how many Gold Medals?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 15
D. 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The J&K topped the medals tally in the second edition of Khelo India Winter National Games with 11 gold, 18 silver and 5 bronze medals.

17. 

Which state government has announced to set up 2 Textile Parks?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major boost to the textile industry and to enable forward and backward integration in the sector, the government of Gujarat has announced establishment of two mega textile parks.

18. 

Where is CSIR-NIO has launched a 90-day scientific cruise mission?

A. North Pole
B. Indian Ocean
C. Bay of Bengal
D. Antarctica

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India is launching a 90-day scientific cruise mission in the second week of March with CSIR-NIO in the Indian Ocean.

19. 

India has commemorated the 'Chabahar Day' on which date?

A. 5 March
B. 4 March
C. 3 March
D. 2 March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will commemorate 'Chabahar Day' on March 4 on the sidelines of the Maritime India Summit 2021 being held in New Delhi.

20. 

Which country is building the world's first platypus sanctuary?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. Bahrain
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Australian conservationists have unveiled the plans to build the world's first refuge for the platypus sanctuary.