Current Affairs - March 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has emerged as the top city in the Ease of Living Index 2020 in the Less than Million category?

A. Shimla
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Gandhinagar
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shimla has been ranked top city in the Ease of Living Index 2020.

2. 

Which University has topped the QS World University Rankings 2021?

A. Stanford University
B. University of Cambridge
C. University of Oxford
D. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) United States has retained its top position as the best university for the ninth year in a row.

3. 

The Udaipur Science Centre has been inaugurated in which of the following state/UTs?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura has been dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Ramesh Bais.

4. 

Manpreet Vohra has been given the role of India's Ambassador to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Finland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manpreet Vohra has been appointed as the High Commissioner of India to Australia.

5. 

Which state's governor has approved a bill to reserve 75% of private-sector jobs for locals?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana Governor Satyadev Narayan Arya has approved a bill that would provide 75 per cent reservation in the private sector jobs for the people of the state.

6. 

Which state's CM has inaugurated the project worth 29 crores in Doon Assembly?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has laid the foundation stone to various projects worth about Rs 29 crore in Doon Vidhan Sabha area.

7. 

Which bank has tied up with WhatsApp to start WhatsApp banking service?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Private sector bank Axis Bank is embarking on a partnership with social chatting app WhatsApp to offer basic banking services.

8. 

Which state/UT has topped the medals tally in the 2nd edition of the Khelo India Winter National Games?

A. Sikkim
B. Haryana
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir topped the medals tally in the second edition of Khelo India Winter National Games.

9. 

The World Bank has planned to introduce a credit guarantee scheme to boost the rooftop solar programme in India for MSMEs. What will be the value of this scheme?

A. 200 million
B. 300 million
C. 100 million
D. 500 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank is planning to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme to boost the rooftop solar programme in India for MSMEs.

10. 

Which city has emerged as the top city in the Ease of Living Index 2020 in the Million+ category?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru and Shimla have topped the Ease of Living Index 2020 released by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri.

11. 

Which federation has been recognized by the Ministry of Sports after 10 years?

A. BFI
B. TTFI
C. HFI
D. GFI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sports Ministry has restored the recognition of the faction-ridden Gymnastics Federation of India after 10 years.

12. 

How many Indian institutions has made it to top 100 in 2021 QS World University Rankings by Subject?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 17
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The twelve Indian universities and higher education institutions have made it to top 100, with three Indian Institutes of Technology making it to top 50 for their respective subject.

13. 

The Starship prototype rocket SN10 has been successfully launched and tested by which organization?

A. European Space Agency
B. Boeing
C. SpaceX
D. NASA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Elon Musk owned private rocket company SpaceX has successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket SN10 after two recent failed attempts.

14. 

India's 1st Machine Tool Park will be opened in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Development of India's first integrated machine tool park spread over 530 acres in Karnataka.

15. 

The Udaipur Science Centre is a new centre developed by the National Council of Science Museums in which the north-eastern state of India?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Udaipur Science Centre was inaugurated by Governor of Tripura Ramesh Bais at Udaipur, Tripura.

16. 

Which municipality has topped the Municipal Performance Index 2020 in 'Less than million' categories?

A. Tirupati
B. Udaipur
C. New Delhi Municipal Council
D. Salem

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Delhi Municipal Council has emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

17. 

Who has become the first cricketer to have 100 million followers on Instagram?

A. Steven Smith
B. Virat Kohli
C. Ben Stokes
D. Joe Root

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India captain Virat Kohli became the first cricketer in the world to have 100 million followers on social media platform Instagram.

18. 

Who has taken charge as the Flag Officer Commanding in Chief of Eastern Naval Command?

A. Robin K. Dhowan
B. Ajendra Bahadur Singh
C. Deepak Singh
D. Atul Kumar Jain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh has taken over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) Eastern Naval Command (ENC).

19. 

Which country has signed the "procurement of defence material and equipment" agreement to purchase the BrahMos missile?

A. Vietnam
B. Philippines
C. Germany
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has signed a key pact with the Philippines called "implementing arrangement" for "procurement of defence material and equipment" agreement to purchase BrahMos missile.

20. 

Which year has been adopted by UNGA to be observed as International Year of Millets, as proposed by India?

A. 2022
B. 2021
C. 2025
D. 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 193-member United Nations General Assembly unanimously adopted the resolution, sponsored by India, declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.