Current Affairs - March 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the rank of India's Mukesh Ambani in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

A. 5th
B. 8th
C. 12th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reliance Industries' chairman Mukesh Ambani was the richest in India, second richest in Asia and the eighth richest in the World.

2. 

The National Safety Day (NSD) is observed on which day?

A. 01 March
B. 02 March
C. 03 March
D. 04 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on March 4 by National Safety Council (NSC) of India.

3. 

The government of India has made amendments in which Insurance Ombudsman Rules?

A. Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2008
B. Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2020
C. Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2017
D. Insurance Ombudsman Rules 2001

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has notified the amendment to Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017 to improve the mechanism for timely, cost-effective and impartial resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services.

4. 

Matam Venkata Rao has recently been appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which bank?

A. Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Central Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Matam Venkata Rao has been sworn in as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of state-run of the Central Bank of India.

5. 

The Made-in-India Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC) has been commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT). The Telescope is located in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ADFOSC has been commissioned on the 3.6-m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT), in Nainital district of Uttarakhand.

6. 

Which day is observed as the National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) in India?

A. March 03
B. March 04
C. March 01
D. March 02

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, March 4 is celebrated as the National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.

7. 

In which state the "Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam" programme and development schemes have been launched?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched "Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam" programme and development schemes.

8. 

Who has taken additional charge as the CRPF DG?

A. Iqroop Singh
B. Manoj Pande
C. Kuldiep Singh
D. Raj Shukla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IPS officer Kuldiep Singh has been takes additional charge as the CRPF DG.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the interim Director General (DG) of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?

A. A P Maheshwari
B. Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar
C. Kuldiep Singh
D. K. Durga Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre has appointed IPS Officer Kuldiep Singh to hold additional charge as the Director General (DG) of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

10. 

The Ombudsman mechanism administration will be handled by the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen. This was earlier known by which name?

A. Insurers Ombudsmen Council
B. Council of Ombudsmen Executive
C. Executive Council of Insurers
D. Ombudsmen Insurance Council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers. This has now been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.

11. 

The scientists of which institution has developed the ADFOSC India's first indigenously made spectroscope?

A. Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences, Nainital
B. Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany, Lucknow
C. Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Mohali
D. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council, Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Scientists at Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences (ARIES), Nainital have indigenously designed and developed a low-cost optical Spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera.

12. 

What is the theme of the National Safety Day 2021?

A. positive behavior at the workplace
B. Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)
C. Cultivate and Sustain a Safety Culture
D. Health & Safety Performance by Use

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Safety Day Theme 2021 is "Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)".

13. 

Which female badminton player has claimed the women's singles title at the Uganda International Badminton Tournament 2021?

A. Malvika Bansod
B. Aditi Bhatt
C. Treesa Jolly
D. Anupama Upadhyaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In badminton, the Indian shuttler Malvika Bansod has claimed the women's singles title at the Uganda International Badminton Tournament 2021.

14. 

Which Indian Boxer has been appointed as the Chairperson of AIBA's champions and veterans committee?

A. Mary Kom
B. Vikas Krishnan
C. Vijender Singh
D. Amit Panghal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Boxer Mary Kom has been appointed as the chairperson of the International Boxing Association's (AIBA) champions and veterans committee.

15. 

Which team has won the 2020-21 Indian Super League (ISL) Winners Shield?

A. Bengaluru FC
B. ATK Mohun Bagan
C. Goa FC
D. Mumbai City FC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The football club Mumbai City FC defeated ATK Mohun Bagan 2-0 in the final league game to clinch the 2020-21 Indian Super League (ISL) Winners Shield.

16. 

Which actor has won the "Best Performance by an Actor (Male) in a Motion Picture - Drama" award at the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021?

A. Daniel Kaluuya
B. Mark Ruffalo
C. Sacha Baron Cohen
D. Chadwick Boseman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chadwick Boseman has won the "Best Performance by an Actor (Male) in a Motion Picture - Drama" award at the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021.

17. 

Varun Kapur has won gold for India in which game?

A. Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Shooting
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In badminton the Indian shuttler Varun Kapur has claimed the men's singles title at the Uganda International Badminton Tournament 2021.

18. 

What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in February 2021?

A. Rs 1,43,140 crore
B. Rs 1,32,149 crore
C. Rs 1,05,491 crore
D. Rs 1,13,143 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2021 is 1,13,143 crore.

19. 

Who has been ranked as the top billionaire in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

A. Bernard Arnault
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Elon Musk
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tesla chief Elon Musk bagged the top spot on 10th Edition of the Hurun Global Rich List for the first time.

20. 

The researchers have discovered fossils of Dinosaurs that lived 140 million years ago in which nation?

A. Brazil
B. Colombia
C. Argentina
D. Chile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Scientists have discovered fossils of one of the titanosaur dinosaurs that lived 140 million years ago. The fossils have been unearthed in Argentina's Patagonian wilderness.