Current Affairs - March 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which initiative has been launched by the government to promote port-led development in the country?

A. Sagarmala Programme
B. Setu Bharatam
C. Bharatmala Project
D. UDAN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sagarmala Programme has been announced by the Government in 2016 for promoting port led development and enhance the performance of the country's logistics sector.

2. 

Who has recently won the silver medal in 52kg at 72nd Strandja Memorial Tournament in Sofia?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Kavinder Bisht
C. Manoj Kumar
D. Amit Panghal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Boxing, the Asian Championship silver medallist, Deepak Kumar won the silver medal at the 72nd Strandja Memorial Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.

3. 

The Indian skeet team has defeated which country to win the bronze medal at the ISSF Shotgun World Cup 2021 in Cairo?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian skeet team has defeated Kazakhstan team to win bronze medal at the ISSF Shotgun World Cup 2021 in Cairo.

4. 

Which Indian Naval Ship has been sent for humanitarian assistance to drought-hit Madagascar to deliver food and medical assistance in March 2021?

A. INS Jalashwa
B. INS Magar
C. INS Shardul
D. INS Airavat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India is sending food and medical assistance is being delivered on-board Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa to Madagascar.

5. 

The Indian Air Force (IAF) is taking part in the multi-national Exercise Desert Flag-VI for the first time. The exercise is organized by which country annually?

A. France
B. United Kingdom
C. United Arab Emirates
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time ever, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the Exercise Desert Flag-VI which has been organized at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.

6. 

Which state has been ranked 1st in the Gross State Domestic Product list?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra has been ranked 1st in the Gross State Domestic Product list.

7. 

The Indian Air Force is participating in the Air Show of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF) in 2021 to mark which anniversary celebration of SLAF?

A. 80
B. 70
C. 50
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has reached Colombo, to participate in the 70th-anniversary celebrations of the Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF).

8. 

What is the theme of the 2021 World Hearing Day?

A. Hearing care for ALL
B. Hear the Future
C. Check your hearing
D. Don't let hearing loss limit you

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of World Hearing Day 2021 is Hearing care for ALL.

9. 

Where does NSE India has planned to set up a market infrastructure institution consisting of an IBX?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Gujarat the NSE India has planning to set up a market infrastructure institution consisting of an IBX.

10. 

The 6th technology exhibition cum seed sale mela has been held in which place?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the sixth technology exhibition-cum-seed sale mela at the Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science and Technology.

11. 

Which day of the year is observed as the World Hearing Day by WHO?

A. March 2
B. First Tuesday of March
C. First Wednesday of March
D. March 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year by World Health Organization (WHO).

12. 

PM Modi has inaugurated the Maritime India Summit 2021 through video mode. He also announced that India aims to operationalize 23 waterways by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2025
C. 2032
D. 2028

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM has inaugurated the second 'Maritime India Summit 2021. The Government of India aims to operationalise 23 waterways by 2030.

13. 

The UN-recognized World Wildlife Day is observed on which day?

A. March 3
B. March 2
C. March 1
D. First Monday of March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Wildlife Day is observed every year on March 3 to celebrate and raise awareness about the world's wild fauna and flora.

14. 

The 'Sugamya Bharat App' has been launched by which ministry to accessibility-related problems?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has launched the "Sugamya Bharat App" through video conference in New Delhi.

15. 

Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 is being celebrated on which date in India?

A. 3rd - 9th March
B. 4th - 10th March
C. 1st - 7th March
D. 2nd - 8th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is a weeklong celebration that was kicked-off from March 1 and will continue till March 7, 2021.

16. 

The Indian Air Force has gifted a 1971 war helicopter to which nation?

A. France
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commemorating 50 years of defeating Pakistan in the 1971 war, the Indian Air Force (IAF) Chief RKS Bhadauria gifted a legacy Alouette III helicopter to Bangladesh Air Force (BAF).

17. 

Which state will launch the Mahasamruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to empower women in rural Maharashtra the state government has announced the Mahasamruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran scheme.

18. 

What is the theme of World Wildlife Day 2021?

A. Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet
B. Life below Water: for People and Planet
C. Listen to the young voices
D. Sustaining all life on earth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of World Wildlife Day 2021 is "Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet".

19. 

The second edition of the ODI National Zone Cricket Championship League for the deaf has been organized in which city by Indian Deaf Cricket Association?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) has organised the second ODI National Zone Cricket Championship League on Ghevra Cricket Ground, Kanjhwala, in New Delhi.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of this Sansad Television?

A. Om Birla
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ravi Capoor
D. Naresh Jain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravi Capoor, a retired IAS officer of the 1986 batch has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Sansad TV for one year.