Current Affairs - March 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC)?

A. Atul Kumar Jain
B. Ajit Kumar P
C. Arun Prakash
D. Anil Kumar Chawla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Atul Kumar Jain has been transferred to New Delhi to assume charge as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).

2. 

Which film won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

A. Promising Young Woman
B. Mank
C. The Trial of the Chicago 7
D. Nomadland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nomadland has won the Best Motion Picture Drama award and the Best Director award went to its director Chloe Zhao, making her the second woman ever to win the award.

3. 

Ajendra Bahadur Singh has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of which command of Indian Navy?

A. Eastern Naval Command
B. Western Naval Command
C. Andaman and Nicobar Command
D. Southern Naval Command

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of Eastern Naval Command (ENC).

4. 

The new satellite 'Arktika-M' has been launched by which country to monitor the climate and environment of the Arctic region?

A. Japan
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic's climate and environment.

5. 

Vinesh Phogat has defeated former world champion Vanesa Kaladzinskay. He belongs to which country?

A. Belarus
B. Russia
C. Ukraine
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Star Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat defeated 2017 world champion Vanesa Kaladzinskay of Belarus to win a gold medal at the XXIV Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament 2021, held in Kiev.

6. 

What is the theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021?

A. Act to change laws that Discriminate
B. Zero Discrimination against Women & Girls
C. End Inequalities
D. A society free of discrimination

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of the Zero Discrimination Day 2021:"End Inequalities".

7. 

Which ministry is responsible for organising the Saras Aajeevika Mela?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Saras Aajeevika Mela has been organised by the Ministry of Rural Development, under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission.

8. 

Which Union Ministry launched 100-day 'Catch the Rain' campaign?

A. Environment Ministry
B. Health Ministry
C. WCD Ministry
D. Jal Shakti Ministry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jal Shakti Ministry of the Central government will launch a 100-day campaign called 'Catch the Rain' to promote water conservation all over the country.

9. 

What is the theme of the 39th Agartala International Book Fair 2021?

A. Glorious Tripura
B. Our Tripura, best Tripura
C. Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura
D. My Tripura, My Culture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Tripura, the 39th Agartala International Book Fair with the theme "Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura" has begun at Agartala.

10. 

The IAF team will be participating in the 70th Anniversary Celebrations of which nation's Air Force?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force will be participating in the 70th Anniversary Celebrations of the Sri Lankan Air Force.

11. 

The Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 has been organised in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Noida
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 at Noida Haat.

12. 

Civil Accounts Day is observed on March 01 every year. In 2021, which edition of the day was observed?

A. 43rd
B. 45th
C. 41st
D. 47th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICAS observes the "Civil Accounts Day" every year on March 01.The year 2021 marks the 45th Civil Accounts Day celebrations.

13. 

The CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award are slated to be presented to which Indian at the CERAWeek Conference-2021?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi will receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award during the CERAWeek Conference-2021.

14. 

Which entry has won the maximum awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

A. The Crown
B. The Great
C. The Flight Attendent
D. The Undoing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American TV series "The Crown" won the most awards for the ceremony with four awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021.

15. 

Which state has approved a law to give life imprisonment to food adulterators?

A. Telangana
B. Assam
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved Penal Law (Madhya Pradesh Amendment) Bill, 2021 to give life imprisonment to food adulterators.

16. 

When is the Zero Discrimination Day was observed?

A. Last Sunday of February
B. March 1
C. First Monday of March
D. February 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Zero Discrimination Day was held every year on 1 March.

17. 

The 39th edition of the 14-day Agartala International Book Fair has started. Which country has set up its stall at the book fair?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 39th edition of the Agartala International Book Fair has been inaugurated by Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb. Altogether 162 stalls have been set up including one from Bangladesh.

18. 

The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021. LPAI comes under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021. LPAI is a statutory body under the Ministry of Home Affairs.

19. 

Which state will host the Hero Indian Women's League (IWL) 2020-21?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha has been chosen as the host for the forthcoming Hero Indian Women's League (IWL) 2020-21 edition, by the All India Football Federation (AIFF).

20. 

The Amazonia-1 satellite has launched by the ISRO onboard on PSLV-C51. The Amazonia-1 satellite belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. Brazil
C. Argentina
D. United States

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PSLV-C51 was used to launch the 19 payloads, which included 637-kg Amazonia-1 satellite of Brazil as its primary passenger and 18 other co-passenger satellites.