Current Affairs - March 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's 1st Toy Cluster will be set up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aequs Private Limited is developing a 400-acre India's 1st Toy Cluster at Koppal in Karnataka at an investment of USD 500 million.

2. 

Which state has partnered with SIDBI for developing the MSME ecosystem?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SIDBI has announced that it has entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Andhra Pradesh government to developing MSME ecosystem.

3. 

CPI for Urban Non-Manual Employees (UNME) is released by which Department?

A. National Sample Survey Office
B. Central Statistical Organization
C. NITI Aayog
D. Labour Bureau in the Ministry of Labour

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All-India Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees [CPI(UNME)] has been released by the Central Statistical Organization (CSO).

4. 

Who has been named to head the US Department of Personnel Management?

A. Anjali Bhardwaj
B. Neera Tanden
C. Kiran Ahuja
D. Bhavya Lal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US President Joe Biden has nominated Indian- American lawyer and rights activist Kiran Ahuja to head the Office of Personnel Management.

5. 

Which Insurance provider has launched Activ Health Policy, India's 1st policy to provide 100% premium returns?

A. Care Health Insurance
B. Star Health Insurance Company Ltd
C. Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Aditya Birla Health Insurance is the only insurance company offering up to 100 per cent premium returns.

6. 

Which city will host the 22nd Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2021?

A. New Delhi
B. Panchkula
C. Guwahati
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Panchkula will host the Commonwealth table tennis championship later this year.

7. 

Over which river will be inaugurated the world's Highest Railway Bridge?

A. Chenab
B. Ravi
C. Sutlej
D. Gomti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's tallest railway bridge will be inaugurated over Chenab River in Kouri area.

8. 

Which country has become the first country to get free Covid-19 vaccines through the COVAX scheme?

A. Congo
B. Ghana
C. Sudan
D. Angola

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ghana has become the first country in the world to receive vaccines acquired through the United Nations-backed COVAX initiative.

9. 

Which country has signed 4 MoUs with Nepal to reconstruct its 25 health posts at a cost of 530mn Nepali Rupees?

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has signed 4 MoUs with Nepal to reconstruct its 25 health posts at a cost of 530mn.

10. 

The Archaeological Survey of India has discovered a Buddhist Monastery in which state?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has unearthed a Buddhist monastery in a village situated in a hilly area of Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the President and CTO of AU Small Finance Bank?

A. Sharad Goklani
B. Sikandar Mustaq
C. Arun Kumar
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The AU Small Finance Bank has named Sharad Goklani as its new President & CTO.

12. 

The World Bank has signed a loan project for Quality Education in which Indian state?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, Government of Nagaland and the World Bank today signed a $68 million project to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.

13. 

The South Regional Office of CCI has been inaugurated by the Finance Minister in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. Chennai
D. Vijayvada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs has inaugurated the Competition Commission of India's (CCI) regional office (South) in Chennai.

14. 

What is the theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021?

A. Capitalism - effect on the individual
B. Beauty of simplicity
C. Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E
D. Change of power - necessity

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 is 'Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E.

15. 

Which bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with the SBI General Insurance to retail its insurance products to the bank customers?

A. SBI
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Public sector Indian Overseas Bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with SBI General Insurance to retail its insurance products to bank customers.

16. 

Which payment bank has got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank?

A. Fino Payments Bank
B. NSDL Payments Bank
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Fino Payments Bank has been Upgraded To Scheduled Commercial Bank Status.

17. 

Asia's Biggest Cattle Park has inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami has inaugurated "The Asia's Biggest Cattle Park" in Tamil Nadu.

18. 

Which state has approved a scheme titled EBC Nestham?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tealangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has approved a scheme titled 'EBC Nestham', under which it would grant Rs 15,000 each to economically-backward women among dominant castes.

19. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis'?

A. Anindya Dutta
B. Sania Mirza
C. Sushil Doshi
D. Vijay Murali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A banker by profession, Anindya Dutta is the author of book titled 'Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis'.

20. 

Which state/UT has launched a mobile app 'Chartr' for contactless ticketing service for Buses?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Chandigarh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The transport department is all set to introduce the 'Chartr' app in the 2,990 cluster buses under Delhi Integrated Multi Modal Transit System.