Current Affairs - June 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

WHO has selected which state for the WNTD Award-2022?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Recognising its efforts in controlling tobacco consumption, the World Health Organization (WHO) has selected Jharkhand for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022.

2. 

Ukraine will face which country in the FIFA World Cup 2022 European Playoff decider on June 5th?

A. Poland
B. Sweden
C. Wales
D. North Macedonia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The last European playoff decider will now be played between Ukraine and Wales on June 5, 2022.

3. 

Sheryl Sandberg has stepped down as the Chief Operating Officer of which company?

A. Microsoft
B. Meta
C. Google
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sheryl Sandberg announced on June 1, 2022, that she is stepping down as the Chief Operating Officer of Facebook parent company 'Meta'.

4. 

Who has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England?

A. Leena Nair
B. Chanda Kochhar
C. Swati Dhingra
D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Leading UK-based academic, Dr. Swati Dhingra has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England's interest rate-setting committee.

5. 

Which state's Chief Minister has announced plans to conduct a caste-based census?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. UP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar announced that a caste-based count rather than a census will be held in Bihar to avoid any conflict.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General, NIC?

A. Ramesh Singh
B. Vinod Tiwari
C. Rajesh Gera
D. Soniya Kumari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior scientist Rajesh Gera has been appointed as the Director-General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), a Personnel Ministry order issued.

7. 

What is the theme of World Milk Day 2022?

A. Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
B. Dairy Net Zero
C. Drink Move Be Strong
D. The 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of World Milk Day 2022 is "Dairy Net Zero" bringing attention to the climate change crisis and how the dairy sector can reduce its impact on the planet.

8. 

Which bank has topped the PSU lenders chart in loan growth during FY22?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Bank of India
C. Central Bank of India
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has ranked first in the list of the top performer public sector lenders in terms of loan and deposit growth in percentage terms during 2021-22.

9. 

Two-day National Education Ministers' Conference begins in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two-day National Education Ministers' Conference begins in Gandhinagar Gujarat.

10. 

What is the theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022?

A. Family Awareness
B. Families and Urbanization
C. Appreciate all parents throughout the world
D. Honor Your Parents!

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022 is 'Appreciate all parents throughout the world' for Global Day of Parents, 2022.

11. 

Which is the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga 2022?

A. Yoga for Humanity
B. Yoga For Wellness
C. Yoga for Heart
D. Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Yoga for Humanity' has been chosen as the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga.

12. 

What is the fiscal deficit recorded in India for 2021-22 in GDP?

A. 7.14%
B. 6.71%
C. 9.17%
D. 8.47%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fiscal deficit for 2021-22 worked out to be 6.71 percent of the gross domestic product (GDP).

13. 

Telangana Day commonly known as Telangana Formation Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 03
B. May 31
C. June 01
D. June 02

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana Day commonly known as Telangana Formation Day is being celebrated on 2nd June, since 2014.

14. 

Who has launched Portal to Simplify Process of Teacher Education Programme?

A. Education Council of India
B. NCERT
C. NCTE
D. Indian Council of Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs in higher education institutions.

15. 

What is the theme of the 'World No Tobacco Day 2022'?

A. Tobacco: A Threat to Health
B. Tobacco: A Threat to our Environment
C. Dangers of smoking
D. Tobacco: A Threat to our Humanity

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World No Tobacco Day is observed on May 31 every year to create awareness of the dangers of smoking, tobacco companies and their business practices. The theme for 2022 is "Tobacco: Threat to our environment". In 1987, the World Health Assembly passed a resolution calling for the celebration of World No Tobacco Day every year on 31 May.

16. 

Defence Ministry signed how many crore deal for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles?

A. Rs 3,971 crore
B. Rs 5,971 crore
C. Rs 4,971 crore
D. Rs 2,971 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air to air missiles and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Navy at a cost of Rs 2,971 Crore.

17. 

Who has joined NARCL as Managing Director and CEO?

A. Natarajan Sundar
B. Vinay Verma
C. Satish Kumar
D. Sanjay Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former State Bank of India executive Natarajan Sundar joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as Managing Director and CEO.

18. 

PM CARES scheme was launched in which year?

A. 2022
B. 2015
C. 2018
D. 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM CARES for Children Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister in 2021.

19. 

What is the fiscal deficit recorded in India for 2021-22 (in the percentage of GDP)?

A. 6.71 %
B. 6.21 %
C. 7.01 %
D. 7.51 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Controller General of Accounts (CGA) released the fiscal deficit for 2021-22, which improved to 6.71 per cent of the GDP over the revised budget estimate of 6.9 per cent.

20. 

PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at which IIT?

A. Hyderabad
B. Madras
C. Roorkee
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Param Ananta, is a state of the art supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).