Current Affairs - June 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Bicycle Day Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 03
B. June 01
C. June 04
D. June 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Bicycle Day is being celebrated globally on June 3rd to encourage the use of bicycles among the people.

2. 

Which team has won the Men's Hockey Asia Cup 2022?

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Pakistan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea dashed Malaysia's hopes of a maiden Hero Asia Cup trophy as they reigned supreme with a thrilling 2-1 final victory here at the GBK Sports Arena.

3. 

When will nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 close?

A. June 16
B. June 30
C. June 21
D. June 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021 will close on June 16, 2022.

4. 

Who will continue as UNICEF 'Goodwill Ambassador' for a record 20th year?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sachin Tendulkar will continue as United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 'Goodwill Ambassador' for a record 20th year, working for the welfare of underprivileged children.

5. 

Which Insurance Company has introduced a new health insurance vertical?

A. SBI General Insurance
B. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C. ICICI Lombard
D. HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance has launched a new health insurance vertical, through which the company plans to focus on new innovative health products, in-house claim settlement process, and others, to boost customer experience.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the SSB?

A. S L Thaosen
B. Gopal Arya
C. Kumar Rajesh Chandra
D. Ranjeet Singh Rana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 1988-batch Indian Police Service officer S L Thaosen has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

7. 

Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami has won a crucial by-poll from which seat?

A. Badrinath
B. Khatima
C. Champawat
D. Purola

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami wins the crucial Champawat bypoll by a margin of 55,025 votes.

8. 

Who has given in the Times Business Award 2022 for Eastern India's Leading READY-TO-EAT brand?

A. Vineta Suyal
B. Roshni Dixit
C. Rashmi Sahoo
D. Deepika Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Director of Ruchi Foodline, Eastern India's leading food brand and Odisha's No.1 spices company, Rashmi Sahoo has been presented the Times Business Award 2022.

9. 

Which country has officially changed its name?

A. Iraq
B. Turkey
C. Italy
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Turkey New Name: Turkey will now be officially known as Turkiye at the United Nations after it agreed to officially recognise the name change a request from the Turkish government.

10. 

Telangana Day or Telangana Formation Day has founded on the 2nd of June on which year?

A. 2014
B. 2012
C. 2016
D. 2015

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

June 2, every year is observed as Telangana Formation Day. The state was formed in 2014, making Telangana the youngest state in the Indian subcontinent. This marks the triumph of the mass movements by the people in Telangana since decades. This year marks the 8th Foundation day of the state.

11. 

India's first Liquid Mirror Telescope has been commissioned in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Sikkim
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first liquid-mirror telescope has been commissioned atop a mountain in the Himalayan region in Uttarakhand.

12. 

Which state has launched an e-stamping facility after abolishing physical stamp papers of all denominations?

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab govt launches e-stamping facility, abolishes physical stamp papers.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the BCAS?

A. Himanshu Tiwari
B. Shahnawaz Siddqui
C. Zulfiquar Hasan
D. Nasir Kamal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer, Zulfiquar Hasan has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

14. 

Who has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony?

A. Brian Lara
B. Daren Sammy
C. Jason Holder
D. Dwayne Bravo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former West Indies captain, Daren Sammy has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to Pakistan during a ceremony.

15. 

India signed three MoUs for cultural exchange, cooperation in youth matters and a visa-free regime for officials with which nation?

A. Slovakia
B. Gabon
C. Germany
D. Senegal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India signed three MoUs during the talks held between Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu and Senegal President Macky Sall for cultural exchange, cooperation in youth matters and a visa-free regime for officials.

16. 

Which supercomputer has topped the 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world's most powerful supercomputers?

A. Frontier
B. Sierra
C. Fugaku
D. LUMI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 59th edition of the Top500 list of the world's most powerful supercomputers unveiled by Germany, ORNL's Supercomputer Frontier from the US.

17. 

What is the GST revenue for May stood at nearly how many crores, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry?

A. Rs 1.45 lakh
B. Rs 1.68 lakh
C. Rs 1.41 lakh
D. Rs 1.50 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

GST revenue for May stood at nearly Rs 1.41 lakh crore, a 44 per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry.

18. 

Which state has decided to conduct a caste-based census named 'Jaati Aadharit Ganana'?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bihar state government is set to conduct a caste-based census in the state.

19. 

The Union Cabinet expanded the scope of GeM to allow which entities to register as buyers?

A. Small Finance Banks
B. Cooperative Societies
C. Common Service Centres
D. Post Offices

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet expanded the scope of the public procurement portal Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to allow cooperative societies to register as buyers.

20. 

Which nation has reported a record number of Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A deadly nose bleed fever, called as the Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever (CCHF), has claimed at least 19 lives and infected around 111 people in Iraq.