Current Affairs - June 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?

A. Vikram Raju
B. Harini Logan
C. Ekansh Rastogi
D. Shijay Sivakumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

History was made Thursday night when Harini Logan, 14, won the first-ever spell-off at the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee. The San Antonio, Texas, native received a trophy and a check for $50,000.

2. 

Which social media platform has launched an 'alert' feature to help find missing children?

A. Whatsapp
B. Meta
C. Snapchat
D. Instagram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Instagram has launched an 'alert' feature to help find missing children.

3. 

Who has taken charge as a WTM at the market regulator Sebi?

A. Ashwani Bhatia
B. Divya Agrawal
C. Raunak Singh
D. Sonam Dixit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashwani Bhatia has taken charge as a whole-time member (WTM) at the market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi).

4. 

Which country did India defeat to win the bronze medal in the Asia cup of hockey?

A. Singapore
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India beat Japan for the second time in the eight-team tournament to win bronze in the Asia Cup hockey at the GBK Sports Complex in Jakarta.

5. 

Who has launched a nationwide 'Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally' on World Bicycle Day?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C. Arjun Munda
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Thakur has launched a nationwide 'Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally' on World Bicycle Day.

6. 

Delhi Customs has launched the 'Nigah' project at which place?

A. Bawal
B. Garhi Harsaru
C. Dharuhera
D. Kosli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Customs has launched the 'Nigah' project at Garhi Harsaru.

7. 

Where did the Geological Survey of India (GSI) discover the country's largest gold deposits?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) discover the country's largest gold deposits in Bihar.

8. 

Who will take over as the company's chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post?

A. Chris Hughes
B. Mike Schroepfer
C. David Wehner
D. Javier Olivan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Javier Olivan, the current chief growth officer at Meta Platforms, will take over as the company's chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post.

9. 

Which bank ties with Accenture to Digitally Transform Lending Business?

A. Yes Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) Ltd. partnered with Accenture for digitizing its lending business by using a cloud-native platform for application, processing, credit underwriting and disbursement.

10. 

What is the name of the new model schools proposed by the Union Education Ministry?

A. PM Model Schools
B. Bharat Gaurav Schools
C. PM Shri Schools
D. Atmanirbhar Schools

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the National Education Ministers' Conference in Gujarat's Gandhinagar with a focus on the implementation of the new National Educational Policy 2020.

11. 

Which state has launched faceless RTO?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra government has decided to make six Road Transport Office' (RTO) services online.

12. 

What is the name of the MD & CEO of Punjab & Sind Bank Limited who is going to retire from the role?

A. S Krishnan
B. Ramesh Tiwari
C. Sameer Soni
D. Dinkar Rawat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab & Sind Bank Limited, an Indian nationalised bank, announced that its MD & CEO, S Krishnan to retire from the role, with effect from May 31, 2022.

13. 

India and which country hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm, as a part of a joint initiative?

A. Denmark
B. Germany
C. Sweden
D. Finland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Sweden hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm, as a part of their joint initiative.

14. 

Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the ISRO, inaugurated ANANTH Technologies' spacecraft manufacturing unit at which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), inaugurated ANANTH Technologies' spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park.

15. 

India signed a 'Vision statement' for defence cooperation with which country?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Israel adopted a 'Vision statement' for strengthening defence cooperation in future.

16. 

International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 02
B. June 04
C. June 03
D. June 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is a United Nations observance held on June 4 every year.

17. 

Which state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

18. 

Which team won the title of IPL-2022?

A. Rajasthan Royals
B. Gujarat Titans
C. Lucknow Super Giants
D. Chennai Super Kings

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Titans has won the 2022 IPL title.

19. 

Which country has voted to join the European Union Defence policy?

A. Denmark
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Denmark is set to join the European Union's defence policy after it held a referendum on the decision.

20. 

India's first wind-solar hybrid power facility has been launched in which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Gujrat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adani Hybrid Energy Jaisalmer One Limited (AHEJOL), a subsidiary of Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL), announced the commissioning of a 390 megawatt (MW) wind-solar hybrid power plant in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.