Current Affairs - June 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Two cases of Norovirus have been discovered in which Indian state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kerala government confirmed two cases of Norovirus in children.

2. 

World Environment Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 01
B. June 03
C. June 05
D. June 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Environment Day is being celebrated annually on June 5.

3. 

Which country blocked moves to step up the protection of emperor penguins in Antarctica?

A. Italy
B. Canada
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has blocked efforts to step up the protection of emperor penguins that are increasingly threatened by the effects global warming is having on their natural habitat in Antarctica.

4. 

Which Union Ministry has launched the SHRESTHA scheme?

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched the "Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas" (SHRESTHA).

5. 

India's Digital Payments may reach $10 trillion by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2027
C. 2024
D. 2026

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's digital payments market is at an inflection point and is expected to increase more than threefold from the current US$3 trillion to US$10 trillion by 2026.

6. 

Which pandemic PM Care for Children scheme has been unveiled in India?

A. Swine flu
B. Plague
C. Kavil
D. Covid-19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released benefits under the PM CARES for Children scheme for children who were orphaned by the COVID-19 pandemic.

7. 

Marriott International to suspend all of its operations in which state?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Marriott International says it's going to suspend all of its operations in Russia amid the ongoing invasion of Ukraine.

8. 

Ministry of Tourism has launched the 'National strategy for sustainable tourism' along with which organisation?

A. FAO
B. UNEP
C. World Bank
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Tourism, in association with the UNEP and RTSOI organised the 'National Summit on developing sustainable and responsible tourist destinations' in New Delhi.

9. 

Who attended the Centenary Celebrations of Gita Press in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Yogi Adithyanath
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has reached Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh to participate in the Centenary Celebrations of the Gita Press, the world's largest publisher of Hindu religious books.

10. 

What is the new rate of interest ratified by the Government for the EPF deposits for 2021-22'?

A. 7.5%
B. 8.1%
C. 8.7%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has approved an 8.1 per cent rate of interest on employees' provident fund (EPF) deposits for the year 2021-22.

11. 

Adani Group to invest 70,000 Crore in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adani Group Chairman Gautam Adani said on Friday his group companies would invest Rs 70,000 crore in Uttar Pradesh which would help create around 30,000 jobs in the state.

12. 

India delivered 3.3 tons of essential medical supplies to which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Russia
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In line with its "neighbourhood first" policy, India again came forward to help Sri Lanka during its economic crisis as High Commissioner to Colombo.

13. 

What is the theme of the 'World Environment Day 2022'?

A. 50th Environment Day
B. Only One Earth
C. Live with the Nature
D. Invest in our Planet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Environment Day is celebrated to raise awareness about degrading environmental conditions and environmental protection.

14. 

In which state Amit Shah inaugurates Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Khelo India Youth Games-2021 is being hosted by Haryana.