Current Affairs - June 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has won FIH Hockey 5s 2022?

A. India
B. Poland
C. Switzerland
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India beat Poland 6-4 in the final to clinch the inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland.

2. 

In The Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who became Asia's Richest Man?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Elon Musk
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Gautam Adani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to Bloomberg Billionaire Index, Mukesh Ambani's net worth has risen to $99.7 billion, while Gautam Adani's net worth stood at $98.7 billion. Mukesh Ambani is ranked the eighth richest person in the world as per the Bloomberg Billionaire index. In India as well as in Asia Reliance Industries Limited's chairman Mukesh Ambani is the richest.

3. 

Who will launch a global initiative 'Lifestyle for the Environment Movement, on the occasion of World Environment Day?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Yogi Adithyanath
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the occasion of World Environment Day through video conferencing, according to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

4. 

Which state has become only the second state in the country to recognize CFR?

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh has become only the second state in the country to recognize the Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights of a village inside a Kanger Ghati National Park.

5. 

Which state government has signed an MoU with IPPB for obtaining life certificates from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?

A. Jharkhand
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificates from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department.

6. 

National Higher Education Day 2022 is being celebrated on which day in India?

A. June 05
B. June 03
C. June 06
D. June 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Higher Education Day is being celebrated on June 6, 2022.

7. 

India and which county hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm, as a part of a joint initiative?

A. Sweden
B. Germany
C. Denmark
D. Finland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Sweden hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm, as a part of their joint initiative.

8. 

UN Russian Language Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 06
B. June 01
C. June 05
D. June 03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Russian Language Day is being celebrated annually on June 6.

9. 

Who will take over as the company's chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg stepped down from the post?

A. Mike Krieger
B. Kevin Systrom
C. Adam Mosseri
D. Javier Olivan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meta Platforms veteran Javier Olivan is taking over as the company's chief operating officer (COO).

10. 

India has signed a 'Vision statement for defence cooperation' with which country?

A. France
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Israel adopted a 'Vision statement' for strengthening defence cooperation in future.

11. 

The world's largest plant has been discovered in which country?

A. Canada
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest plant has recently been discovered off the West Coast of Australia: a seagrass 180 km in length.

12. 

India will hand over 12 high-speed interceptor boats to which nation during Defence Minister Rajnath Singh's visit?

A. Maldives
B. Vietnam
C. Mauritius
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Defence minister Rajnath Singh will hand over 12 high-speed interceptor boats during his three-day visit to Vietnam later this week.

13. 

Which state Government launched 'ACB 14400' to File Corruption Related Complaints?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The app has developed by the Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB) of Andhra Pradesh.

14. 

Satyendra Nath Bose belonged to which field?

A. Mathematician
B. Astronomer
C. Freedom Fighter
D. Social Reformer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google paid tribute to Indian physicist and mathematician Satyendra Nath Bose with an artistic doodle showcasing him performing an experiment.

15. 

The 171st birth anniversary of Angelo Moriondo has been celebrated. He is known as the Godfather of which inventions?

A. Light Bulb
B. Typewriter
C. Hair Dryer
D. Espresso Machine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 171st birth anniversary of Angelo Moriondo, inventor of the Espresso Machine, has been celebrated by Google with an interesting Doodle.

16. 

In which city a Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women.

17. 

Which company has bagged the contract to build the upcoming Noida International Airport at Jewar, UP?

A. Hindustan Construction Company
B. Adani Group
C. GMR Group
D. Tata Projects

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Projects, the infrastructure, and construction arm of Tata Group, has won the contract to construct the upcoming Noida International Airport at Jewar, in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

18. 

Bengaluru Based Ambee joined which PACE Mission as an Early Adopter?

A. JAXA
B. NASA
C. CNSA
D. ESA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Datair Technology Private Limited a Bengaluru based private firm, has joined the PACE mission of NASA, the space agency of the USA as an early adopter.

19. 

Which state has won a coveted UN Award- WSIS prize at Geneva in Switzerland?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Meghalaya government's key initiative of the e-proposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architect has won a coveted UN Award- World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) prize at Geneva in Switzerland.

20. 

Who has won the men's singles final at Roland Garros 2022?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Alexander Zverev
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Casper Ruud

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The clay court champion Rafael Nadal has won his 14th French Open title and 22nd Grand Slam after beating first-time Grand Slam finalist Casper Ruud in the men's singles final.