Current Affairs - June 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which documentary has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022?

A. Saakshatkaaram
B. Ghar Ka Pata
C. Prince in a Pastry Shop
D. Turn Your Body to the Sun

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dutch documentary film "Turn Your Body to the Sun", tells the incredible story of a Soviet Prisoner of War.

2. 

World Food Safety Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 9th
B. June 5th
C. June 7th
D. June 6th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Food Safety Day is being celebrated every year across the world on June 7th.

3. 

Which country is hosting the Bonn Climate Change Conference 2022?

A. Egypt
B. Denmark
C. South Africa
D. Poland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bonn annual UN Climate Change Conference 2022 began in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt.

4. 

The NABARD has launched the "My Pad My Right programme", in Leh. Who is the chairman of Nabard?

A. Pratap Singh Rana
B. Vinay Dixit
C. Girish Kumar
D. GR Chintala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Chairman Dr GR Chintala has launched the "My Pad My Right programme", in Leh.

5. 

What is the theme for World Food Safety Day 2022?

A. Food safety, everyone's business
B. Safer food, better health
C. Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow
D. Better health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for World Food Safety Day 2022 is 'Safer food, better health'.

6. 

The government has appointed whom as head of Punjab & Sind Bank?

A. S Krishnan
B. Swarup Kumar Saha
C. Laxman S Uppar
D. Jayadev Madugula

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has appointed Swarup Kumar Saha as head of Punjab & Sind Bank.

7. 

The International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 04
B. June 01
C. June 05
D. June 03

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is being celebrated every year on the 5th of June.

8. 

What is the name of the new national portal launched for credit-linked government schemes?

A. PM Atmanirbhar Portal
B. Bharat Samarth Portal
C. Jan Samarth Portal
D. Jan Sandesh Portal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the national portal for credit-linked government schemes named 'Jan Samarth Portal'.

9. 

What is the name of the electronic trading platform promoted by the Rubber Board that will go live?

A. mRube
B. dRube
C. xRube
D. yRube

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

mRube, the electronic trading platform promoted by Rubber Board will go live on June 8.

10. 

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off which luxury cruise liner from Chennai port?

A. King
B. Empress
C. Prince
D. Titanic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off the luxury cruise liner "Empress" from Chennai port.

11. 

Who has been awarded by the UIC ISRA in the category of "Best use of Zero-Carbon Technology" for feeding Solar Energy directly to a 25 KV AC Traction System?

A. China Railway
B. Russian Railway
C. Dutch Railway
D. Indian Railway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Railways is celebrated World Environment Day on 5th June 2022 in an appropriate and befitting manner keeping in line with the theme of this year's World Environment Day.

12. 

What is India's rank on Environmental Performance Index 2022?

A. 170
B. 180
C. 120
D. 166

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has ranked 180 with a score of 18.9, which is the lowest among 180 countries in the index that evaluated the environmental performance of these countries.

13. 

Who has launched India's first National Air Sports Policy 2022?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Jyotiraditya Scindia
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia launched India's first-ever National Air Sports Policy-2022 in New Delhi.

14. 

Which state is hosting the Khelo India Youth Games 2022?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 4th edition of the Khelo India Youth Games is being held from June 4 to June 13, 2022, in Panchkula, Haryana.

15. 

Who has launched the LiFE Movement, a global initiative?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the 'Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement.

16. 

Who has inaugurated National Tribal Research Institute in Delhi?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Giriraj Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate the National Tribal Research Institute.

17. 

Who has been appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India?

A. A Manimekhalai
B. Suraj Srivastava
C. Rajkiran Rai G
D. Nidhu Saxena

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has appointed A Manimekhalai as managing director of the Union Bank of India.

18. 

Who has won the 2022 French Open Women's Category?

A. Caroline Garcia
B. Kristina Mladenovic
C. Iga Swiatek
D. Coco Gauff

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iga Swiatek has won the women's singles event, capturing her second French Open crown.

19. 

President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

20. 

What is the edition of the joint military exercise 'Sampriti' between the armies of India and Bangladesh?

A. 10th
B. 15th
C. 4th
D. 7th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 10th edition of the Joint Military Exercise 'Sampriti' between the Armies of India and Bangladesh commenced on 5th June at Jessore in Bangladesh.