Current Affairs - June 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Bank slashes growth estimate for global economy to how many percent?

A. 2.9%
B. 2.1%
C. 3.7%
D. 4.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global economic expansion is expected to drop to 2.9%.

2. 

Which film has won the Best Film award in the International Indian Film Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?

A. Shershaah
B. 83
C. Mimi
D. Sardar Udham

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) 2022 concluded in Abu Dhabi, with Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani's film Shershaah winning the Best Picture Award.

3. 

PhonePe in collaboration with BCG, India's digital payments market is expected to reach $10 trillion by which year?

A. 2028
B. 2025
C. 2026
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's digital payments market is expected to increase more than threefold from the current three trillion dollars to $10 trillion by 2026, as per the latest report by PhonePe.

4. 

Which country has banned wedding ceremonies in its capital city after 10 pm to conserve energy?

A. Nepal
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan has decided to ban wedding functions in Islamabad to conserve energy amid its worsening power crisis.

5. 

The CM of Sikkim, has declared whom as "State Butterfly of Sikkim"?

A. Blue Duke
B. Sumalia
C. Phaedyma
D. Auzakia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

During the celebration of World Environment Day 2022; the Chief Minister of Sikkim, P.S. Golay, declared Blue Duke as "State Butterfly of Sikkim".

6. 

RBI has increased the policy repo rate to how much?

A. 4.90
B. 4.80
C. 4.50
D. 4.70

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India's Monetary Policy Committee has voted unanimously to increase the policy repo rate by 50 bps to 4.90 percent.

7. 

What is the name of the eBook launched by the Income Tax Department?

A. Amrutwani
B. Pratidhwani
C. Aatmnirbhar
D. Kiyaverse

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The e-book "Pratidhwani" showcases policy initiatives and changes in the Income Tax Department and the growth of the nation through the lens of the Department's outreach programmes during the period 2000 to 2022.

8. 

Which payments bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans on its app?

A. Airtel Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. Jio Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans through the Airtel Thanks app.

9. 

Who has launched the India-Qatar Start-Up bridge?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. M Venkaiah Naidu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the India-Qatar Start-Up bridge.

10. 

Which country hosted the multinational peacekeeping exercise 'Ex Khaan Quest 2022'?

A. Mongolia
B. France
C. USA
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A multinational peacekeeping exercise- Ex Khaan Quest 2022 commenced in Mongolia.

11. 

World Oceans Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 06
B. June 08
C. June 05
D. June 09

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Oceans Day is being celebrated every year on 8 June.

12. 

Which space agency is set to launch a mission called "DAVINCI Mission"?

A. JAXA
B. ISRO
C. ESA
D. NASA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA has set a launch date for its exploration of Venus' hellish landscape.

13. 

Stashfin has introduced #LiveBoundless as a credit line card for whom?

A. Children below 18
B. Unemployed people
C. Women
D. Employed men

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Stashfin is a neo banking platform which introduces #LiveBoundless - a credit line card, especially for women.

14. 

Which state is set to introduce the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award to the State's sportspersons?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister(CM) Ashok Gehlot has announced that the state government is set to introduce the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award to the State's sportspersons.

15. 

The world's first population estimation of which species has been revealed to be 176 by the CDA?

A. Indian Dolphin
B. Olive Ridley Turtle
C. Crocodile
D. Fishing Cat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A census was conducted by Chilika Development Authority (CDA) in collaboration with The Fishing Cat Project (TFCP).

16. 

World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 07
B. June 06
C. June 05
D. June 08

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated every year on 8 June with an aim to create awareness about brain tumours.

17. 

Which state has won a coveted UN Award- WSIS prize at Geneva in Switzerland?

A. Kerala
B. Meghalaya
C. Odisha
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state planning department's key initiative of e-proposal system, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architecture (MeghEA), has won a coveted UN Award

18. 

What is 'Agni-4', which has been tested by India?

A. Inter-continental Ballistic Missile
B. Next-generation corvette (NGC)
C. Anti Submarine Missile
D. Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully tested the Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile Agni-4.

19. 

Kiyaverse is India's first-ever metaverse with regard to what?

A. Shopping
B. Gaming
C. Banking
D. Food delivery

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kiya.ai, a digital solutions provider serving financial institutions and governments globally, announced the launch of India's first-ever banking metaverse - Kiyaverse.

20. 

The scientists of which institute have developed miniproteins that may prevent COVID infection?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IISC
C. TIFR
D. IITB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore have designed a new class of artificial peptides or miniproteins that they say can render viruses like SARS-CoV-2 inactive.