Current Affairs - June 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Bank has slashed its growth forecast for India for the current financial year to which percent?

A. 5.5
B. 6.5
C. 8.5
D. 7.5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank has slashed its growth forecast for India for the current financial year to 7.5 percent, a hefty 1.2 percentage points down from its previous forecast of 8.7 percent.

2. 

National Best Friend Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 08
B. June 07
C. June 09
D. June 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United State Congress declared June 8 as the date to honour friendship and close friends.

3. 

World Accreditation Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 10
B. June 07
C. June 09
D. June 08

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated on June 9 every year.

4. 

India has successfully tested a nuclear-capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully carried out a night launch of the nuclear-capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from the APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha.

5. 

Algeria has suspended a two-decades-old friendship treaty with which nation?

A. Spain
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Portugal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Algeria has immediately suspended a two-decades-old friendship treaty with Spain after the nation reversed its decades of neutrality in the Western Sahara dispute.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the International Aluminium Institute?

A. Madhabi Puri
B. Aneel Prasad
C. Satish Pai
D. Vinod Rai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Aluminium Institute (IAI) announced the appointment of Satish Pai as its new Chairman.

7. 

Who is the first woman cricketer to appear in six World Cups?

A. Sneh Rana
B. Anjum Chopra
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian women's cricket team skipper Mithali Raj became the first woman, and only the third cricketer ever, to appear at six ICC Women's Cricket World Cups.

8. 

Maruti Suzuki Installs Asia's largest 20 MWp carport type Solar Plant at which state?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maruti Suzuki Installs Asia's largest 20 MWp carport type Solar Plant at Manesar, Haryana.

9. 

Who has participated in the "Khaan Quest 2022" exercise in Mongolia?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Multinational Peacekeeping exercise "Ex Khaan Quest 2022" featuring participation from military contingents from 16 countries has commenced in Mongolia.

10. 

What is the theme of World Oceans Day 2022?

A. Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean
B. Ocean: Life and livelihoods
C. Gender and the Ocean
D. Revitalisation: Collective Action for the Ocean

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for World Ocean Day 2022 is "Revitalisation: Collective Action for the Ocean".

11. 

What is the new limit for auto-debit mandates done through cards and UPI (after June 2022)?

A. Rs.15,000
B. Rs.20,000
C. Rs.10,000
D. Rs.5,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India increased the limit for auto-debit mandates done through cards and unified payment interface (UPI) to Rs.15,000.

12. 

Whom did India beat to clinch the inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland?

A. Canada
B. Netherlands
C. Australia
D. Poland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India beat Poland 6-4 in the final to clinch the inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland.

13. 

What is the age limit for officers to be eligible for the post of CDS?

A. 70
B. 62
C. 71
D. 65

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All three-star and four-star officers from the three services under the age of 62 are eligible for the post of CDS.

14. 

Who has become the first batsman to 3 consecutive ODI centuries twice?

A. Babar Azam
B. David Warner
C. Joe Root
D. Ben Stokes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan skipper Babar Azam scripted a historic record with his century in the first ODI in Multan against West Indies.

15. 

World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 10
B. June 08
C. June 09
D. June 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated every year on 8 June with an aim to create awareness about brain tumours.

16. 

When will Presidential Polls be held?

A. August 15
B. July 21
C. July 01
D. July 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 16th Presidential Polls will be held on July 18 and the counting of votes will be on July 21, informed the Election Commission of India (ECI).

17. 

Which organization created a Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid lane of 75 kilometres?

A. BRO
B. NHAI
C. NHPC
D. NHIDCL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) created the Guinness World Record for completing the construction of 75 km continuous bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amravati and Akola in Maharashtra.

18. 

Who has taken charge as the new MD of SBI?

A. Alok Kumar Choudhary
B. Atul Kumar Goel
C. Dinesh Kumar Khara
D. Sandeep Bakhshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alok Kumar Choudhary has taken charge as the new Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI).

19. 

India has handed over 12 high-speed guard boats to which nation?

A. Indonesia
B. Maldives
C. Vietnam
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh handed over 12 high-speed guard boats for Vietnam Border Guard at Hong Ha Shipyard.

20. 

Which state has launched the '14400 app' to report the corrupt officials with proof?

A. Meghalaya
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the '14400' app.