Current Affairs - June 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched new series of coins with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav design?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a special series of coins that are also 'visually impaired friendly'.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of the India-UK culture platform?

A. AR Rahman
B. Sid Sriram
C. Shreya Ghoshal
D. Mani Ratnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'India-United Kingdom (UK) Together Season of Culture' appoints Music Maestro AR Rahman as its ambassador.

3. 

What is the GDP growth projection for India in FY23, as per OECD's report (June 2022)?

A. 6.9 %
B. 8.2 %
C. 7.2 %
D. 7.5 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) sharply cut the growth for India to 6.9% growth in FY23 from 8.1% estimated earlier.

4. 

Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Mega exhibition on Nation Building and Central Public Sector Enterprises in which State?

A. Odisha
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a Mega exhibition- on Nation Building and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar Gujarat.

5. 

Which platform has launched the SMB Saathi Utsav initiative to support small businesses through digital mediums?

A. Facebook
B. WhatsApp
C. SnapChat
D. Instagram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Whatsapp launched the SMBSaathi Utsav initiative which aims to support small businesses by helping them to adopt digital mediums like Whatsapp Business App.

6. 

TDF scheme is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Electronics and IT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the enhancement of funding under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme to 50 crore rupees per project from 10 crore rupees.

7. 

'Loktantra Ke Swar' and 'Republican Ethics' are the selected speeches of which Indian personality?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. S Jaishankar
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Volume-IV of selected speeches of President Ram Nath Kovind named 'Loktantra Ke Swar' and 'Republican Ethics' has been released by Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur.

8. 

Who has topped the list of Forbes Real Time Billionaires from all over the world?

A. Elon Musk
B. Bill Gates
C. Bernard Arnault & family
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Elon Musk topped the Forbes Real Time Billionaires List.

9. 

Which state/UT, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated National Tribal Research Institute?

A. Chandigarh
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi.

10. 

Who has become the first Indian officer from Railways to complete the gruelling "Ironman Triathlon" in Hamburg?

A. Shreyas G. Hosur
B. Dave Scott
C. Dr Devika Patil
D. Hiromu Inada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shreyas G Hosur has become the first officer to complete the gruelling "Ironman Triathlon" in Hamburg from the Indian Railways.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success"?

A. Deepak Rawat
B. Vinit Karnik
C. Dinesh Dixit
D. Roshni Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's leading sports and Management institute, the IISM in Mumbai, Maharashtra, launched India's first-ever book on Sports Marketing titled "Business of Sports: The Winning Formula for Success" authored by noted Sports author Vinit Karnik.

12. 

What is the theme of World Brain Tumour Day 2022?

A. Together We Are Stronger
B. Dairy Net Zero
C. Closing Gaps in Asthma Care
D. Only One Earth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year the theme of World Tumor Day is 'Together We Are Stronger'.

13. 

The RBI has approved which category of banks to provide doorstep banking services?

A. Rural Cooperative Banks
B. Payment Banks
C. Local Area Banks
D. Urban Cooperative banks

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Urban cooperative banks (UCBs) were allowed to provide doorstep banking services to meet the needs of customers, especially senior citizens and differently-abled persons.

14. 

Which Indian has topped the Real-Time Billionaires List by Forbes?

A. Azim Premji
B. Gautam Adani
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Forbes Real Time Billionaires List: Mukesh Ambani topped as India's richest man.

15. 

IIT Roorkee signed MoU with whom for sharing knowledge in the field of highway engineering?

A. NHPC
B. NHAI
C. WAPCOS
D. NHIDCL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Highways Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Roorkee.

16. 

India set to launch 1st Human Space Mission Gaganyaan & 1st Human Ocean Mission in which year?

A. 2026
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2024

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Space and earth sciences minister Jitendra Singh said India will achieve the unique distinction of simultaneously launching the first human space mission "Gaganyaan" as well as the first manned human ocean mission in 2023.

17. 

Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an MoU with which country in the field of biomedical tools and technologies?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the signing of the MoU between the Department of Biotechnology, the Government of India and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative IAVI, USA.

18. 

Ministry of Defence approves funding under the DRDO TDF scheme to Rs. How many crores for MSMEs, and startups?

A. Rs.200 Cr
B. Rs.100 Cr
C. Rs.150 Cr
D. Rs.50 Cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme, Ministry of Defence, to Rs.50 crore from Rs.10 crore per project.

19. 

What is the theme of World Accreditation Day 2022?

A. How accreditation provides added value to supply chains
B. How Accreditation Improves Food Safety
C. Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals
D. Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year the theme for World Accreditation Day 2022 is "Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment."

20. 

Which state government has launched the 'Nalaya Thiran' skilling programme for students under 'Naan Mudhalvan'?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Meghalaya
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government to launch skilling program for college students.