Current Affairs - June 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Green Open Access Rules 2022'?

A. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Power has notified the Green Open Access Rules 2022 to accelerate India's renewable energy programmes.

2. 

Who is the chairman of the restructured advisory committee on mutual funds by SEBI?

A. Neeraj Choksi
B. Dharmishta Narendraprasad Raval
C. Sunil Gulati
D. Usha Thorat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 25-member advisory committee will be chaired by former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Usha Thorat.

3. 

BIMSTEC has celebrated which Anniversary of the regional organisation on BIMSTEC Day?

A. 25th
B. 21st
C. 24th
D. 23rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BIMSTEC has celebrated its 25th Anniversary of the regional organisation on BIMSTEC Day.

4. 

The books 'Loktantra ke Swar' and 'The Republican Ethic' have selected speeches of __________.

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The books 'Loktantra ke Swar' and 'The Republican Ethic', having selected speeches of the President of India Ram Nath Kovind.

5. 

Who launched the EASE 5.0 public sector banks' common reforms agenda?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman launched EASE 5.0 'Common reforms agenda' for PSBs.

6. 

Which country Ambassador called upon Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal, to discuss 24x7 water supply, and air purity?

A. Canada
B. Denmark
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Denmark Ambassador Freddy Swain discussed avenues for collaboration in the round-the-clock tap water supply.

7. 

Ather Energy partners with which bank for vehicle financing?

A. PNB
B. BOB
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ather Energy partnered with the State Bank of India(SBI) to offer vehicle financing for its customers.

8. 

Who has been appointed as Director of the APD of IMF?

A. Zulfiquar Hasan
B. Swati Dhingra
C. Krishna Srinivasan
D. Rajesh Gera

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Monetary Fund Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva announced the appointment of Indian national Krishna Srinivasan as Director of the Asia and Pacific Department (APD).

9. 

Who has secured a spot at the 2024 Paris Paralympics after winning the gold medal in the Para Shooting World Cup in women's 10m air rifle?

A. Anahat Singh
B. Avani Lekhara
C. Priyanka Mohite
D. Jahnavi Dangeti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tokyo Paralympics champion Avani Lekhara secured a spot at the 2024 Paris Paralympics after winning the gold medal in the Para Shooting World Cup in women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 in France.

10. 

Which is the world's first accreditation body to have its office space in the metaverse?

A. All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
B. Medical Council of India (MCI)
C. Quality Council of India (QCI)
D. National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has become the first accreditation body in the world to have its office space in the metaverse.

11. 

Baikho festival is celebrated in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Baikho festival is celebrated in the state of Assam, which is called the gateway to northeast India.

12. 

Who has been given additional charge of Prasar Bharati CEO?

A. Rohan Gupta
B. Sanjeev Kumar
C. Mayank Kumar Agrawal
D. Vishwas Agrawal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Doordarshan and Doordarshan News Director-General Mayank Kumar Agrawal has been given the additional charge of Prasar Bharati Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

13. 

Which bank partnered with ZestMoney to expand the 'Cardless EMI' facility?

A. ICICI Bank
B. YES Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has partnered with ZestMoney, a leading digital EMI/ pay-later platform, to expand its 'Cardless EMI' facility for purchases at retail and e-commerce platforms.

14. 

Who has launched Aahar' logo has launched on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?

A. Bhupender Yadav
B. Mansukh Mandaviya
C. Giriraj Singh
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launched the 'Ayurveda Aahar' logo on the occasion of World Food Safety Day.

15. 

Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars by which year?

A. 2035
B. 2024
C. 2031
D. 2033

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars by 2035.

16. 

The "DAVINCI Mission" will fly by Venus and explore its harsh atmosphere in which year?

A. 2029
B. 2027
C. 2028
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The mission will fly by Venus and explore its harsh atmosphere in 2029.

17. 

Tamil Nadu CM MK Stalin has launched the official logo and mascot. What is the name of the mascot?

A. Baku
B. Thambi
C. Bathusa
D. Chess Mate

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The mascot 'Thambi' is a knight dressed in the traditional Tamil attire Veshti (Dhoti) with a shirt and is seen with folded hands, apparently extending the Tamil greeting 'Vanakkam'.

18. 

Which Indian institute has ranked as the top research university in the world in QS World University Rankings 2023?

A. IIT- Delhi
B. IIT-Madras
C. IISc- Bengaluru
D. IIT-Bombay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

QS World University Rankings 2023: IISc, Bengaluru topped among research varsity globally and among Indian institutes, MIT got 1st rank overall.

19. 

Which city is the host of the 'Summit of the Americas 2022'?

A. Washigton D.C
B. Chicago
C. Los Angeles
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Biden and dozens of other world leaders gathered in Los Angeles for the ninth Summit of the Americas.

20. 

Which state has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones?

A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With this new drone policy, Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to formally acknowledge the public use of drones.