Current Affairs - June 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India ranked at which spot in the top recipients of FDI in the last calendar year (2021), according to the UNCTAD World Investment Report?

A. 12th
B. 7th
C. 13th
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India jumped one position to 7th among the top recipients of foreign direct investment (FDI).

2. 

The Reserve Bank has cancelled the licence of which state's Mudhol Co-operative Bank Limited, thus restricting it from repayment of deposits and acceptance of fresh funds?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has cancelled the licence of The Mudhol Co-operative Bank Limited, Bagalkot (Karnataka).

3. 

What are the new annual premium rates of PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively?

A. Rs 330 to Rs 436
B. Rs 339 to Rs 439
C. Rs 300 to Rs 400
D. Rs 230 to Rs 236

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The premium rate of PMJJBY has been revised upward to Rs 1.25 per day, with an increase from Rs 330 to Rs 436 annually.

4. 

'Scholarship for PMCARES Children' scheme was launched under which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Law and Justice
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Women and Children

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the 'Scholarship for PMCARES Children' under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, as a central sector scheme.

5. 

Which country has released a new geological map of the moon?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has released a new geological map of the moon.

6. 

Which state announced the 'Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award' and 'Rajiv Gandhi Rural Olympics'?

A. Gujrat
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award will be introduced in the state for sportspersons.

7. 

What is the 'Global Mercy' which was seen in the news?

A. Non- Profit Organisation
B. Anti-satellite Missile
C. Covid-19 Vaccine
D. Civilian hospital ship

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Global Mercy, the world's largest civilian hospital ship, made its debut in Africa in the port of Dakar, the capital city of Senegal.

8. 

Which district has topped in the 2nd edition of Awards for Excellence in DSDP?

A. Jamtara, Jharkhand
B. Rajkot, Gujarat
C. Satara, Maharashtra
D. Cachar, Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajkot in Gujarat, Cachar in Assam and Satara in Maharashtra ranked top three among all participating districts.

9. 

Who has unveiled India's largest educational metaverse 'Polyversity' & Academic Blockchain Consortium BBN?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
D. Jyotiraditya M Scindia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dharmendra Pradhan launched India's largest educational metaverse 'Polyversity' & Bharat Blockchain Network.

10. 

Which company took over Ford's passenger vehicle manufacturing plant at Sanand in Gujarat?

A. Hyundai
B. Tata Motors
C. Mahindra and Mahindra
D. Ola

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Motors' subsidiary Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEML) signed a tripartite MoU with Ford India and the Government of Gujarat to take over Ford's passenger vehicle manufacturing plant at Sanand.

11. 

Who has been appointed as Ombudsman under MGNREGA?

A. Swarup Kumar Saha
B. S L Thaosen
C. N J Ojha
D. Ajay Kumar Srivastava

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ex-registrar of MS University, N J Ojha has been appointed as ombudsman under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA) for a 2-year term.

12. 

World Day Against Child Labour is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 11
B. June 13
C. June 12
D. June 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

12 June is being celebrated as World Day Against Child Labour.

13. 

Who has launched the country's first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine "Anocovax" for animals?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Parshottam Rupala
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the country's first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine "Anocovax".

14. 

Which bank has partnered with ZestMoney, to expand its 'Cardless EMI' facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has announced that it has partnered with digital EMI/pay-later platform ZestMoney, to expand its 'Cardless EMI' facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms.

15. 

Which state has launched Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters at Chuttugunta Centre in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh.