Current Affairs - June 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament?

A. R. Praggnanandhaa
B. Pentala Harikrishna
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa won the Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament after netting 7.5 points from nine rounds.

2. 

Spices Board signed with which company to Enable Market Access to Farmers?

A. Flipkart
B. Snapdeal
C. Myntra
D. Amazon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-commerce platform Flipkart to enhance market access and help promote farmers and grassroots organisations working in the spices sector.

3. 

Which state government has launched YSR Yantra Seva Yojana?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched YSR Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters at Chuttugunta Centre in Guntur district.

4. 

Which city's pre-eminent crossing will be named after Lata Mangeshkar?

A. Agra
B. Lucknow
C. Ayodhya
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Ayodhya, an important crossing will be developed and named after famous singer Bharat Ratna's late Lata Mangeshkar.

5. 

International Albinism Awareness Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 12
B. June 11
C. June 10
D. June 13

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

13 June is being celebrated the International Albinism Awareness Day.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Fearless Governance'?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Amit Shah
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled 'Fearless Governance' authored by Dr Kiran Bedi has been released.

7. 

In which city has the 2nd edition of DSDP Excellence Awards held?

A. Guwahati
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Raipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In New Delhi, the 2nd edition of the Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Scheme, DSDP has held in which the top 30 districts of the region were recognized for their unique best practices in skill development.

8. 

Which university has topped in the QS World University Rankings 2023?

A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
B. Stanford University
C. Stanford University
D. University of Cambridge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The QS World University Rankings 2023 was released by QS Quacquarelli Symonds, a global higher education think-tank and compilers of the world's most-consulted university rankings portfolio. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) of the US is the top university for the 11th consecutive year. The second place went to the University of Cambridge, followed by Stanford University.

9. 

PM Narendra Modi is scheduled to travel to which nation in the last week of June 2022?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be travelling to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in the last week of June 2022.

10. 

Which bank appointed R Subramaniakumar as the new MD & CEO?

A. Federal Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Banking sector veteran R Subramaniakumar, will take charge of private sector RBL Bank from June 24, replacing the interim MD & CEO Rajeev Ahuja.

11. 

The Indian government has decided to extend a LOC of $55 million to which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Sri Lanka
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian government has decided to extend a Line of Credit (LOC) of USD 55 million to Sri Lanka for the procurement of Urea Fertiliser.

12. 

Which one adopted an India-sponsored resolution on multilingualism mentioning the Hindi language for the first time?

A. UNICEF
B. IAEA
C. NATO
D. UNGA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution on multilingualism, co-sponsored by India, that mentioned the Hindi language for the first time.

13. 

Which Indian diplomat has been appointed as the UN chief's envoy on technology?

A. Amandeep Singh Gill
B. Vishwash Sharma
C. Rohit Sardana
D. Vikas Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed senior Indian diplomat Amandeep Singh Gill as his envoy on technology to coordinate programs for international digital cooperation.

14. 

Who has been appointed as MNREGA Lokpal?

A. Savdesh Mishra
B. Vikas Tiwari
C. N J Ojha
D. Amit Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NJ Ojha To Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme Lokpal has been appointed for two years under Ojha has the power to inquire.

15. 

Who become India's first weightlifter to win a gold at the IWF Youth World Championships?

A. Akansha Kishor Vyavhare
B. Vijay Prajapati
C. Gurunaidu Sanapathi
D. L Dhanush

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gurunaidu Sanapathi has become India's first weightlifter to win a gold at the IWF Youth World Championships in Leon, Mexico.

16. 

What is the rank of India in the recent UNCTAD World Investment Report?

A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 9th
D. 11th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), India jumped one place to the 7th position as the top recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in the last calendar year (2021).

17. 

In which city the Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization has been established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Gurugram
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization was established in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

18. 

Who among the following is planning to launch a national party later this month?

A. K Chandrashekhar Rao
B. Capt Amarinder Singh
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Mamata Banerjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Telangana K Chandrashekhar Rao will launch a national party in June 2022.

19. 

Which edition of "Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning 2022" has been organized at Dr Ambedkar International Centre?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 2nd
D. 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of "Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning 2022" has been organized at Dr Ambedkar International Centre.

20. 

Which country's former President is suffering from amyloidosis?

A. Turkey
B. Pakistan
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Pakistan President and Military Dictator General Pervez Musharraf is currently hospitalised in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) after a deterioration in his condition.