Current Affairs - June 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana has become India's which number Grandmaster?

A. 75th
B. 73rd
C. 74th
D. 72nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana has become India's 74th Grandmaster, achieving the title after breaking the 2500 (Elo points) barrier in live FIDE ratings during the 9th Cattolica Chess Festival 2022 in Italy.

2. 

Which payments bank has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage?

A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Fino Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fino Payments Bank Limited has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance Limited, one of India's fastest-growing general insurers, to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance coverage.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Under Secretary General of the United Nations?

A. Courtenay Rattray
B. Rabab Fatima
C. Ban Ki-moon
D. Kofi Annan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ambassador Rabab Fatima, Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations has been appointed as the Under Secretary General of the United Nations.

4. 

Which city hosted the 9th Summit of the Americas 2022?

A. Ottawa
B. New York
C. Los Angeles
D. Toronto

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The summit is an international conference and has been held in Los Angeles, United States.

5. 

Which Union Ministry has launched the new draft national policy on PwD?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Law and Justice
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry has invited public feedback on the new draft national policy on persons with disabilities (PwD).

6. 

Which Indian state has launched the 'Suraksha-Mitra Project' vehicle monitoring system?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Transport Minister Antony Raju on Thursday revealed that the Motor Vehicle Department's (MVD) vehicle-monitoring system, Suraksha Mitr, has become operational in the state.

7. 

Which country has proposed a plan to launch a solar power plant in space?

A. US
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China proposed a plan to launch a solar power plant in space to get inexhaustible power in 2028, two years before the original schedule.

8. 

The limits have been increased to how many for RCBs with an assessed net worth less than Rs 100 crore?

A. Rs 50 lakh
B. Rs 75 lakh
C. Rs 20 lakh
D. Rs 30 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The limits have been increased from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 50 lakh for RCBs with an assessed net worth of less than Rs 100 crore.

9. 

Which country has hosted the Shangri-La Dialogue (Asia Security Summit)?

A. Finland
B. Singapore
C. Vietnam
D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Organized by the International Institute for Strategic Studies, the 19th Shangri-La Dialogue, which began in Singapore two years after the COVID-19 pandemic, is one of the important defence summits in Asia.

10. 

Who become the world's second-longest reigning monarch in history, after France's Louis XIV?

A. Norodom Sihamoni
B. Queen Victoria
C. Bhumibol Adulyadej
D. Queen Elizabeth II

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Britain's Queen Elizabeth II overtook Thailand's King to become the world's second-longest reigning monarch in history, after France's Louis XIV.

11. 

In which state the Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the National Customs and GST Museum?

A. Haryana
B. Goa
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the National Customs and GST "Heritage" in Goa as part of the prestigious week of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav of the Finance Ministry being celebrated.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of RBL Bank?

A. A Manimekhalai
B. S L Thaosen
C. R Subramaniakumar
D. Ajay Kumar Srivastava

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed R Subramaniakumar as the MD & CEO of RBL Bank.

13. 

Which is the first country in the world to require that a warning be printed on every cigarette?

A. Canada
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canada has become the first country to require that a warning is to be printed on every cigarette.

14. 

Which state government has conferred an honorary doctorate to industrialist Ratan Tata?

A. Rajasthan
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Industrialist and philanthropist, Ratan Tata has been awarded the Honorary Doctor of Literature by the Governor of Maharashtra.

15. 

What is the theme of International Albinism Awareness Day 2022?

A. Made to shine
B. United in making our voice heard
C. Strength Beyond All Odds
D. Shining our light on the world

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for International Albinism Awareness Day 2022 is "United in making our voice heard".

16. 

Which electric two-wheeler manufacturer has partnered with the State Bank of India to offer vehicle financing for its customers?

A. Ather Energy
B. Hero Electric
C. Ola
D. Uber

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ather Energy, an electric two-wheeler manufacturer based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, has partnered with the State Bank of India to offer vehicle financing for its customers.

17. 

Who is the Indian Grandmaster who has won the Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament?

A. Sankalp Gupta
B. R Praggnanandhaa
C. Bharath Subramaniyam
D. Harshit Raja

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster R Praggnanandhaa won Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament.

18. 

Which country has become the first country to legalize cannabis?

A. Vietnam
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Thailand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thailand made it legal to cultivate and possess marijuana.

19. 

World Blood Donor Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 14
B. June 11
C. June 13
D. June 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Blood Donor Day is celebrated on 14 June every year.

20. 

Which company has bought a stake worth USD 264 million in Flipkart from its co-founder Binny Bansal?

A. Sony
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Tencent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese technology conglomerate Tencent has bought a stake worth USD 264 million (about 2,060 crores) in Flipkart from its co-founder, Binny Bansal, through its European subsidiary.