Current Affairs - June 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the 74th Grandmaster of India?

A. Rahul Srivatshav Peddi
B. Krishnan Sashikiran
C. Surya Shekhar Ganguly
D. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rahul Srivatshav Peddi of Telangana became India's 74th Grandmaster, achieving the title after breaking the 2500 (Elo points) barrier in live FIDE ratings during the 9th Cattolica Chess Festival 2022 in Italy.

2. 

Which state government has launched 'Farmer Registration and Integrated Beneficiary Information System' or FRUITS software?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has launched 'Farmer Registration and Integrated Beneficiary Information System' or FRUITS software for Aadhaar-based, single-window registration for schemes.

3. 

When will Strawberry Supermoon be visible in June 2022?

A. June 16
B. June 14
C. June 17
D. June 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Strawberry Supermoon will brighten the skies on June 14, 2022, providing a treat for the stargazers.

4. 

India's first centralised AC railway terminal has started its operation from which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Cochin
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ultra-luxury Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Terminal in Karnataka's capital city Bengaluru has been made operational.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations?

A. Deepika Rathi
B. Rabab Fatima
C. Kiran Khair
D. Padmaja Chundru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ambassador Rabab Fatima, Bangladesh's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations.

6. 

Who has announced that it became the 1st RBI licensed PPI to launch cash withdrawal using a RuPay-powered card from any ATMs across the country?

A. ICICI Card
B. OmniCard
C. HDFC Card
D. SBI Card

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

OmniCard becomes 1st RBI licensed PPI to launch cash withdrawal across all ATMs PAN India.

7. 

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India's headline retail inflation rate eased to which percent in May?

A. 7.04
B. 7.02
C. 7.05
D. 7.03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India's headline retail inflation rate eased to 7.04 percent in May from April's near-eight-year high of 7.79 percent thanks to a favourable base effect.

8. 

Which state has won the title of Khelo India Youth Games 2021 by securing the top position?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Host Haryana won the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 title with 52 gold medals on the final day.

9. 

In The 'Innovation Policy for Indian Railways', what is the maximum limit of the grant provided to innovators?

A. Rs 1.5 Crore
B. Rs 10 lakh
C. Rs 50 lakhs
D. Rs 25 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The policy seeks to provide up to Rs. 1.5 Crore to innovators on an equal sharing basis.

10. 

Which edition of Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of ANC and Indonesian Navy was conducted?

A. 39th
B. 37th
C. 36th
D. 38th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy Units of Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

11. 

What is the theme of World Blood Donor Day 2022?

A. Give blood and keep the world-beating
B. Safe Blood For All
C. Donating blood is an act of solidarity. Join the effort and save lives
D. Safe Blood Saves Lives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme for World Blood Donor Day 2022 is "Donating blood is an act of solidarity.

12. 

Andaman Sea 38th joint patrol exercise has been organized in India and which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol between the Indian Naval Units of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

13. 

World Wind Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 12
B. June 14
C. June 15
D. June 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Wind Day, also known as Global Wind Day, is being celebrated every year on 15 June.

14. 

Who has won the Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix 2022?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Charles Leclerc

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Red Bull's Max Verstappen won the Azerbaijan Formula One Grand Prix 2022 (his fifth victory of the season).

15. 

Asia's largest brackish water lagoon is located in which Indian state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chilika Lake, located in Odisha is Asia's largest brackish water lagoon.

16. 

Who has been named ICC Women's Players of the Month for May 2022?

A. Bismah Maroof
B. Tuba Hassan
C. Alyssa Healy
D. Trinity Smith

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tuba Hassan has been voted the ICC Women's Players of the Month for May 2022.

17. 

Which one is the first country in the world which has given instructions to print warnings on every cigarette?

A. Canada
B. Ireland
C. Netherlands
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canada is poised to become the first country in the world to require that a warning be printed on every cigarette.

18. 

Who has been named as the ICC Man Players of the Month for May by the ICC?

A. Rishab Pant
B. Saqib Al Hasan
C. Angelo Mathews
D. David Warner

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Angelo Mathews led the Sri Lanka team to victory in the ICC World Test Championship series against Bangladesh and was named the stand-out male player.

19. 

NCPCR is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week 2022 on which date?

A. 13-21 June
B. 11-19 June
C. 15-23 June
D. 12-20 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week from 12-20 June 2022.