Current Affairs - June 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who chaired India's 'First National Conference of Chief Secretaries' in 2022?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the first-ever National Conference of Chief Secretaries at HPCA stadium at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.

2. 

Who won the women's singles title at the 2022 BWF Indonesia Masters Badminton Championships?

A. Busanan Ongbamarungfan
B. Yamaguchi Akane
C. Matsuyama Nami
D. Chen Yufei

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the women's singles, China's Chen Yufei clinched the title at the Indonesia Masters.

3. 

Who chaired India's 'First National Conference of Chief Secretaries' in 2022?

A. Union Defence Minister
B. Prime Minister
C. Union Finance Minister
D. Union Home Minister

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chairs the country's 'first national conference of chief secretaries' in Dharamsala in June 2022.

4. 

The first Indo-European Security and Defense Consultation was held in which state?

A. Brussels, Belgium
B. Athens, Greece
C. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
D. Zurich, Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First-ever India-European Union (EU) Security and Defense Consultations were held in Brussels, Belgium.

5. 

Russia has overtaken which country to become India's second-biggest supplier of oil?

A. Qatar
B. Iran
C. Saudi Arabi
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India's second-biggest supplier of crude oil behind Iraq.

6. 

The Government of India has launched the Agneepath Military Recruitment Scheme, a 4-year tenure plan for the Defense Forces. Which department is implementing the scheme?

A. Department of Defense Production
B. Department of Defense Research and Development
C. Department of Military Affairs
D. Ex-Servicemen Welfare Department

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The scheme has been planned and is being implemented by the Department of Military Affairs.

7. 

Which bank has launched KCC Digital Renewal Scheme to enable eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts through digital mode?

A. Indian Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Bank launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts via digital modes.

8. 

Which Fintech startup has launched a Targeted UPI service in rural India to provide financial facilities to people in rural areas?

A. FypMoney
B. XPay.Life
C. Active.ai
D. PayKun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru-based Fintech startup XPay.Life, India's 1st blockchain-enabled transaction framework, launched its Unified Payments Interface (UPI) services.

9. 

Who has launched "StartUps for Railways", an important initiative in the field of innovation?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw has launched "StartUps for Railways".

10. 

Who set a new national record by throwing 89.30 meters at the Pavo Nurmi Games in Finland?

A. Anil Singh
B. Ravinder Singh Khaira
C. Joginder Singh Bedi
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's ace javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record as he threw 89.30 meters at the Paavo Nurmi Games in Finland.

11. 

Which state is the 1st Indian State to Approve a Policy for Drones?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh government gave a nod to a drone policy as it seeks to enable the use of drones and similar technology for different public services in the hill state.

12. 

World Old Age Awareness Day (WEAAD) is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 12
B. June 15
C. June 13
D. June 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually being celebrated on June 15.

13. 

Which bank has launched its KCC Digital Renewal scheme, enabling eligible customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Bank Unveiled KCC Digital Renewal Scheme enabling customers to renew their Kisan Credit Card accounts through the digital platform.

14. 

The 5G spectrum will be auctioned for how many years?

A. 25
B. 5
C. 20
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications for the auction of 72 GHz of spectrum for a 20-year-period.

15. 

International Day of Family Remittances is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 17
B. June 18
C. June 16
D. June 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Family Remittances is being celebrated on 16th June.

16. 

Who has won the men's singles title at the 2022 Indonesia Masters Badminton

A. Viktor Axelsen
B. Dominic Theme
C. Under Antonsen
D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Danish badminton ace Viktor Axelsen clinched the men's singles title at the Indonesia Masters, beating Taiwan's Chou Tien-Chen in straight sets.

17. 

Which is the location of the BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre?

A. New Delhi
B. Jakarta
C. Colombo
D. Dhaka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a memorandum of association (MoA) by India for the establishment of the BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Centre in Colombo.

18. 

Which state has the highest overall score in NeSDA Report 2021?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala had the highest overall compliance score of all the States and UTs.

19. 

Which country has approved the proposal on the 'Way Finding Application' to be used at the United Nations Office?

A. UAE
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Union Cabinet has approved the proposal on the agreement between the Government of India and the United Nations on a 'Way Finding Application' to be used in the United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG).

20. 

Which countries are the members of the formed 'I2U2 Grouping'?

A. India, Israel, USA and UAE
B. India, Iraq, USA and UAE
C. India, Israel, USA and UK
D. India, Iraq, USA and UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The leaders of the West Asian QUAD - India, Israel, the US and UAE will meet for the first-ever virtual summit.