Current Affairs - June 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Haryana Government Sign Joint Declaration on Water Cooperation with which country?

A. Israel
B. China
C. Iran
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel and the Haryana government signed a joint declaration on integrated water resources management and capacity building.

2. 

Which organization developed the nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile?

A. DRDO
B. BHEL
C. ONGC
D. ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It has developed by DRDO and was first used by the Indian Air Force.

3. 

Which country has become the second largest oil supplier of India?

A. Iraq
B. Russia
C. United Arab emirates
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has overtaken Saudi Arabia to become India's second-largest oil supplier after Iraq as refiners buy post-war Russian crude in Ukraine at huge discounts.

4. 

Which state has approved to set up 'Pilibhit Tiger Protection Foundation'?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government will constitute a Pilibhit Tiger Conservation Foundation for better management and development of the tiger reserve.

5. 

The Indian Railways has flagged off India's first privately-run train under the scheme 'Bharat Gaurav' from which city?

A. Coimbatore
B. Indore
C. Bangalore
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nearly 11, 000 passengers boarded the train from Coimbatore to Shirdi.

6. 

Which state Government Presents the Honorary Doctor of Literature to Ratan Tata?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Governor presents Honorary Doctor of Literature to industrialist Ratan Tata.

7. 

What is the rank of India in the World Competitiveness Index 2022?

A. 57th
B. 27th
C. 47th
D. 37th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has registered the sharpest rise among the Asian economies, with a six-place jump from 43rd to 37th rank on the index due to gains in economic performance.

8. 

Tata Projects wins bid to construct Noida International Airport at which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Group's infrastructure and construction arm, Tata Projects, has bagged the contract to construct the upcoming Noida International Airport at Jewar, in Uttar Pradesh.

9. 

World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 15
B. June 17
C. June 14
D. June 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2022 is celebrated on 17th June.

10. 

Which state ranked first in Asia in Affordable Talent in GSER?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala ranks top in Asia in a global report.

11. 

Inflation based on the wholesale price index in India has risen to how many % in May 2022?

A. 12.38%
B. 10.17%
C. 15.88%
D. 10.17%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's wholesale price inflation (WPI) climbed 15.88% in May from year-ago levels.

12. 

What is the theme of Combat Desertification and Drought Day 2022?

A. Rising up from drought together
B. land and recovery
C. Restoration, land and recovery
D. Let's Grow the Future Together

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year's theme is 'Rising up from drought together.'

13. 

Ministry of Commerce and Industry, that India May trade deficit widened to how many billion?

A. $23.74 billion
B. $24.29 billion
C. $32.47 billion
D. $14.19 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Trade data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry showed that India's May trade deficit widened to $24.29 billion.

14. 

Which tech giant has announced a startup accelerator program for women founders in India?

A. Amazon
B. TCS
C. Google
D. Infosys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The inaugural batch of the 'Google for Startups Accelerator - India Women Founders' will accept up to 20 women-founded/ co-founded startups in the country, and support them through a three-month program.

15. 

Which city did PM Modi inaugurate Jagatguru Sreesanth Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir?

A. Delhi
B. Kanpur
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Jagatguru Sreesanth Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir in Dehu village near Pune, dedicated to the 17th-century saint.

16. 

India has Ranked at which place in Overall Skill Proficiency Globally?

A. 72nd
B. 57th
C. 68th
D. 44th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has slipped four places in terms of overall skills proficiency globally, and stands at 68th position.

17. 

In which state India's first display fab will be set up?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first display fab to be set up in Telangana with investment of Rs 24,000 crore. Rajesh Exports, a gold retailer based in Bangalore, has announced plans to invest $3 billion to build India's first display manufacturing plant.

18. 

India, Israel, UAE And US first virtual summit to be held by which month?

A. August 2022
B. December 2022
C. July 2022
D. October 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever I2U2 summit in a virtual mode will be held in July 2022.

19. 

Which institution offers the skill-based bachelor degree programme for 'Agniveers'?

A. AICTE
B. IIT Madras
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. IGNOU

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a bid to help the Agniveers -- the beneficiaries under the Union Government's Agnipath scheme -- build a good career and with the prime motive of making them job-ready, the Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) will launch a skill-based bachelor’s degree programme.

20. 

In which state Raj Mahotsav has been celebrated?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Raja Parb or Raja Parb festival has been celebrated with gaiety in Odisha.