Current Affairs - June 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has invested USD 5,00,000 in association with UN Women?

A. Amazon
B. Netflix
C. Google
D. LinkedIn

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Professional network LinkedIn has inked a deal with UN Women, the United Nations entity dedicated to gender equality to upskill women and create employment opportunities.

2. 

Which bank approved Shriram Group's merger of financial services businesses?

A. RBI
B. BOB
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved Shriram Group's composite scheme of arrangement and amalgamation of financial services businesses.

3. 

Which country's Mango Festival has been organized by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority?

A. Bahrain
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major boost to the export of mangoes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched an eight-day-long Mango Festival in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

4. 

HomoSEP is a robot, developed by which IIT to clean septic tanks without human intervention?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The robot has developed by researchers of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras).

5. 

Which state government has launched the Enum Ezhutham scheme?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin launched the Enum Ezhutham scheme to bridge the learning gap due to the COVID pandemic in students below the age of eight.

6. 

International Day of Countering Hate Speech is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 19
B. June 18
C. June 20
D. June 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

June 18 is being celebrated as the first International Day for Countering Hate Speech.

7. 

In which country has the 8th Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians been organized?

A. India
B. Egypt
C. Denmark
D. Britain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 8th Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians has been organized in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt to address the topic of climate change.

8. 

Which airport has launched a Vertical Axis Wind Turbine and Solar PV Hybrid System?

A. Chennai Airport
B. Mumbai Airport
C. Delhi Airport
D. Kolkata Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport has become the first airport in India to launch a first-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine and Solar PV Hybrid (Solar Mill) to explore the potential of using wind power at Mumbai Airport.

9. 

Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil has been sworn in as the Lokayukta of which state?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Karnataka High Court judge Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil has been sworn in as the Lokayukta of Karnataka.

10. 

What is the theme of 2022 Desertification and Drought Day?

A. Protect Earth. Restore Land. Engage People
B. Rising up from drought together
C. Let's Grow the Future Together
D. Land has true value. Invest in it

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 Desertification and Drought Day "Rising up from drought together".

11. 

Which state has approved to set up 'Pilibhit Tiger Protection Foundation'?

A. Karnataka
B. New Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government will constitute a Pilibhit Tiger Conservation Foundation for better management and development of the tiger reserve.

12. 

HSBC India announced USD how many million in lending support for high-growth, technology-led start-ups in India?

A. 150
B. 100
C. 250
D. 200

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HSBC India announced lending support of $250 million for high-growth tech-led startups in India.

13. 

Where has Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022?

A. Mumbai
B. Dehradun
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In New Delhi, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022.

14. 

Which state 'Unmesh' International Literature Festival has been organized?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Unmesh, a three-day international literary festival, began at the Gaiety Theatre, Dublin.

15. 

World Autistic Pride Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 17
B. June 19
C. June 16
D. June 18

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, to raise awareness about the condition, June 18 is being celebrated as the Autistic Pride Day, globally.

16. 

International Picnic Day is being celebrated annually on which date?

A. June 18
B. June 17
C. June 19
D. June 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Picnic Day is being celebrated every year on June 18.

17. 

Who will be appointed as the Science Adviser to the President of America?

A. Krishna Pandit
B. Priya Agarwal
C. Aarti Prabhakar
D. Priyanka Mohite

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden is expected to name Aarti Prabhakar as the head of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP).

18. 

Who has been named as the new Chairperson of COAI for 2022-23?

A. Pramod K Mittal
B. Rahul Bhatia
C. Uday Kotak
D. Shiv Nadar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Industry body COAI on Tuesday named Pramod K Mittal, President of Reliance Jio Infocomm, as the new Chairperson of the association for 2022-23. Mittal was previously the Vice Chairperson of the Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI), whose members include Reliance Jio, Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea (VIL).

19. 

What is the rank of India in the World in terms of total renewable additions in 2021?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked third globally for total renewable power capacity additions.

20. 

BS Patil has been sworn in as the Lokayukta of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Sikkim
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Judge of Karnataka High Court, Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil took oath as Lokayukta of Karnataka.