Current Affairs - June 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which four countries have formed the I2U2 grouping?

A. US, India, Canada, SA
B. Israel, India, UAE, US
C. US, UK, Japan, Israel
D. US, India, UK, Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India, Israel, UAE, and the US have formed a new I2U2 grouping.

2. 

Japan has participated in NATO Summit in Madrid for the first time in June 2022. Who is the present Secretary General of NATO?

A. Gilbert Houngbo
B. Katalin Novak
C. Ian Fry
D. Jens Stoltenberg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jens Stoltenberg is a Norwegian politician serving since 2014 as the 13th secretary general of NATO.

3. 

Who has become India's first weightlifter to win a gold at the IWF Youth World Championships?

A. L Dhanush
B. Akansha Kishor Vyavhare
C. Vijay Prajapati
D. Gurunaidu Sanapathi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gurunaidu Sanapathi has become India's first weightlifter to win a gold at the IWF Youth World Championships in Leon, Mexico.

4. 

Which company has partnered with Jio-bp to accelerate EV adoption?

A. Swiggy
B. Zomato
C. Domino's
D. Foodpanda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zomato has collaborated with the Jio-bp to support Zomato's commitment towards "The Climate Group's EV100 initiative of 100% EV fleet by 2030".

5. 

RBI has raised the AFA limit of e-mandates for transactions from Rs. 5,000 to how many Rupees?

A. Rs 10,000
B. Rs 30,000
C. Rs 20,000
D. Rs 15,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India raised the Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA) limit from Rs. 5,000 to Rs 15,000 per transaction for e-mandates on cards, Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and UPI for recurring transactions.

6. 

Which institution/ department notifies CII every year?

A. Central Board of Direct Taxes
B. Department of Economic Affairs
C. National Statistical Office
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) notified the cost inflation index (CII) for FY 2022-23 as 331.

7. 

NPCI International has signed an MoU with which country's Lyra network for acceptance of UPI & Rupay Card?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. UAE
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NPCI International signed an MoU with France's Lyra Network for acceptance of UPI & Rupay Card in France.

8. 

Which country has been recognized as India as the country of the year" in Europe's biggest start-up conference - Vivatech?

A. China
B. USA
C. India
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Europe's biggest start-up conference - Vivatech 2020 has recognized India as the 'Country of the year".

9. 

Where has the largest known plant on Earth been discovered?

A. Off the coast of Australia
B. Off the coast of South America
C. Off the coast of Russia
D. Off the coast of North America

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Living in the shallow waters off the coast of Western Australia, the marine flowering plant known as Posidonia australis, has been identified as the largest plant on Earth.

10. 

Which institution released the '2022 Global Trends Report'?

A. IMF
B. UNHCR
C. UNEP
D. WEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN refugee agency, UNHCR released the '2022 Global Trends Report'.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new chief of the Press Council of India?

A. P N Vasudevan
B. Ranjana Prakash Desai
C. Amandeep Singh Gill
D. Ranjan Gogoi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Ranjana Prakash Desai has been appointed as chairperson of the Press Council of India, the self-regulatory watchdog for print media.

12. 

47th meeting of the GST Council will be held on June 28-29 in which state?

A. Kanpur
B. Srinagar
C. Ahmedabad
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 47th meeting of the GST Council will be held on June 28 and 29, 2022 in Srinagar.

13. 

Hamza Abdi Barre has been appointed as the prime minister of which country?

A. Sudan
B. Ethiopia
C. Somalia
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Somalia's President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud appointed a former chairman of the Jubbaland state election commission, Hamza Abdi Barre as the Prime Minister.

14. 

Which country's former President is suffering from amyloidosis?

A. Pakistan
B. Turkey
C. Sri Lanka
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Pakistan President and Military Dictator General Pervez Musharraf is currently hospitalised in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) after a deterioration in his condition.

15. 

Sustainable Gastronomy Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 18
B. June 20
C. June 19
D. June 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the world is being celebrated Sustainable Gastronomy Day on 18 June.