Current Affairs - June 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which place set a new rainfall record of the highest single-day rainfall in June since 1966?

A. Cherrapunji
B. Sohra
C. Nongstoin
D. Mawsynram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meghalaya's Mawsynram has set a new rainfall record of the highest single-day rainfall in June since 1966, breaking Cherrapunji's record as the wettest place on earth.

2. 

Which institution released a report titled 'Payments Vision 2025'?

A. NITI Aayog
B. RBI
C. World Bank
D. NPCI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a document titled "Payments Vision 2025", with guidelines on payments.

3. 

World Refugee Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 19
B. June 21
C. June 20
D. June 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Refugee Day is being celebrated every year on June 20.

4. 

Which joint patrol exercise has been conducted between India-Indonesia in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca?

A. 38th
B. 40th
C. 37th
D. 39th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 38th India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) is being conducted in the Andaman Sea and Straits of Malacca.

5. 

What is the rank of India in renewable energy installation in 2021?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India rank 3rd in renewable energy installations in 2021 after china and Russia.

6. 

PM Modi inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Bhopal
C. Pune
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research and laid the Foundation Stone for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at IISc Bengaluru.

7. 

What is the theme of International Yoga Day 2022?

A. Yoga For Wellness
B. Yoga for Humanity
C. Yoga for Health
D. Yoga for Heart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the International Yoga Day 2022 is 'Yoga for Humanity'.

8. 

'Gaia Mission', which has been found in the news, is associated with which space agency?

A. SpaceX
B. NASA
C. ESA
D. CNA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

European Space Agency's Gaia mission has released a set of new data, which has revealed the phenomena of 'starquakes'.

9. 

Which country proposed to organise a joint border operation named 'Solidarity-2023' for SCO member countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and other member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) supported an initiative of China to organise a joint border operation 'Solidarity-2023' for the border agencies of the member countries next year.

10. 

Which city will host India vs England 5th Test between July 1-5?

A. London
B. Liverpool
C. Nottingham
D. Manchester

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is scheduled to take on England in the rescheduled fifth Test, which will take place in Edgbaston, Manchester from July 1-5.

11. 

Which country has launched its most advanced aircraft carrier named 'Fujian'?

A. North Korea
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China launched its third aircraft carrier named 'Fujian'.

12. 

Which small finance bank has launched ENJOI an exclusive savings account for kids?

A. Capital small finance bank
B. Equitas small finance bank
C. Janlakshmi small finance bank
D. Utkarsh small finance bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Equitas small finance bank has launched ENJOI an exclusive savings account for kids.

13. 

What is the theme for World Refugee Day 2022?

A. Everyone has the right to seek safety
B. Whoever. Wherever. Whenever seek safety
C. Whoever. Wherever. Whenever. Everyone has the right to seek safety.
D. Seek safety Whoever. Wherever. Whenever

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for World Refugee Day 2022 is Whoever. Wherever. Whenever. Everyone has the right to seek safety.

14. 

In which country did women soldiers of the Indian army participate in the women's peace and security seminar?

A. Mongolia
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Mongolia, women soldiers of the Indian army participated in the four-day women's peace and security seminar.

15. 

The Khuvsgul Lake National Park is located in which country?

A. India
B. Nigeria
C. Mongolia
D. Bulgaria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Khuvsgul Lake National Park, which is located in northern Mongolia near the Russian border, has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserves by UNESCO.

16. 

Glischropus meghalayanus, which has discovered in Meghalaya, belongs to which species?

A. Bat
B. Snake
C. Spider
D. Turtle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A team of scientists has discovered a new species of bamboo-dwelling bat from a bamboo forest in Meghalaya.

17. 

India's first centralized AC railway terminal has been started in which city?

A. Bhavnagar
B. Kochi
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first centralised AC railway terminal in Bengaluru becomes operational.

18. 

Which country has emerged as the top buyer of Indian broken rice in FY 2021-22?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Australia
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has emerged as the top buyer of Indian broken rice in FY 2021-22.

19. 

In which city, the 47th meeting of the GST council is going to be held in June 2022?

A. Chennai
B. Srinagar
C. Lucknow
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This is the second time that the GST council meeting is being held in Srinagar.

20. 

Which state government has launched 'Fruits' software?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Using FRUITS data, the Karnataka government captures soil health and crop condition data using a GIS-based mobile app for three crop seasons- summer, Kharif and Rabi.