Current Affairs - June 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's coalition government has decided to dissolve the parliament?

A. Israel
B. Tajikistan
C. Turkey
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel's coalition government decided to dissolve the Parliament and call for a new election, the country's fifth in three years.

2. 

Which institution has won UNESCO's recognition for use of Information And Communication Technology in Education?

A. Central Institute of Educational Technology
B. All India Council for Technical Education
C. Central Board of Secondary Education
D. University Grants Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a unit of the NCERT has been awarded the UNESCO's King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize for the use of ICT in Education for the year 2021.

3. 

'Operation Sankalp', is associated with which armed force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy's stealth Frigate, INS Talwar is deployed for Operation Sankalp commemorating the 3rd continuous year of the Indian Navy's presence in the Gulf for the protection of India's Maritime Interests.

4. 

Which country became India's largest trading partner in FY 2021-22?

A. UK
B. US
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has become India's largest trading partner, as per the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry's latest data.

5. 

Who has developed India's first body suit for Yoga in Space?

A. CSIR
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. AIIMS Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

AIIMS-Delhi experts have developed the world's first anti-gravity body suit that will allow astronauts to perform yoga in space.

6. 

In which Indian state/UT will the Dark Sky Reserve be set up?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Haryana
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary at Hanle, Ladakh is all set to become India's first Dark Sky Reserve.

7. 

Which Indian airport has been named the 'best regional airport in India and South Asia' in Skytrax World Airport awards?

A. Delhi International Airport
B. Cochin International Airport
C. Bengaluru International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bengaluru airport had also won the Best Airport and Aviation Innovation Award at Wings India Awards earlier.

8. 

Which country proposed to organise a joint border operation named 'Solidarity-2023' for SCO member countries?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has supported an initiative by China to conduct a "joint border operation" in 2023 of all member countries of SCO including Russia, Pakistan, and Central Asian countries.

9. 

International Yoga Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 21
B. June 19
C. June 18
D. June 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Yoga is being celebrated worldwide on 21st June since 2015.

10. 

Most Valuable Global Brands report 2022', which company has the most valuable brand coming out of India?

A. Infosys
B. LIC
C. Wipro
D. TCS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per Kantar Brandz, 2022 'Most Valuable Global Brands report' Tata Consultancy Service (TCS), HDFC Bank.

11. 

World Hydrography Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 19
B. June 21
C. June 18
D. June 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Hydrography Day is being celebrated on June 21.

12. 

Which international airport has been declared the world's best airport for 2022?

A. Dubai International Airport Garhoud, Dubai
B. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
C. Madrid Barajas Airport, Barajas, Madrid
D. Hamad International Airport, Qatar Doha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Qatar's Hamad International Airport has been named the best airport in the world for the second year in a row.

13. 

Which state has announced conducting a 'Migration Survey' to expand the data bank of expatriates?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan announced that the data bank of Expatriate Malayalees will be expanded by conducting the Kerala Migration Survey.

14. 

Who has the author of the book 'Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani'?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Anita Desai
C. Ram Bahadur Rai
D. Kiran Desai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released Ram Bahadur Rai's book 'Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani'.

15. 

World Music day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 18
B. June 23
C. June 21
D. June 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Music Day is being celebrated on June 21 every year to honour the musicians and singers for the gift of music.

16. 

Where has the first girl panchayat been started in India?

A. Palamu, Jharkhand
B. Ballia, Uttar Pradesh
C. Kutch, Gujarat
D. Nagaur, Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The country's first-ever girl Panchayat, "Balika Panchayat", which has started in several villages of Gujarat's Kutch district.

17. 

India's 1st Government MLD Desalination Plant for Industrial Use inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With the guidance of (Prime Minister) Narendra Modi, a huge development is seen in Gujarat with the Japanese Industrial township.

18. 

Which bank suspended the License of Millath Co-Operative Bank Due to Inadequate Capital?

A. PNB
B. RBI
C. ADS
D. BOB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd.

19. 

'Gia Mission', which has been in news, is associated with which space agency?

A. Roscosmos
B. NASA
C. European Space Agency
D. ISRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Gia Mission', which has in news, is associated with European Space Agency.

20. 

Which IIT institute has developed a robot to clean septic tanks?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Mumbai
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has developed a robot to clean septic tanks without human intervention.