Current Affairs - June 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Selling price of banknotes in the denomination of Rs 20, Rs 50, Rs 100 and Rs 200 has gone up in FY22. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd presses are situated in which state?

A. Mysuru
B. Dewas
C. Nashik
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Ltd presses are situated in Mysuru and Salboni (eastern India).

2. 

GE Steam Power signed a contract with BHEL To Supply 3 Nuclear Steam Turbines for USD ____ million.

A. 180
B. 150
C. 125
D. 165

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GE Steam Power has signed a USD 165 million contract with BHEL for the supply of three nuclear steam turbines out of six units for NPCIL's domestic nuclear program- phase 1 being developed at Gorakhpur, Haryana (units - 1 to 4 (GHAVP)) and Kaiga (Kaiga-5&6) Karnataka.

3. 

Which ministry has declared the IT resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and UPI managing entity NPCI as 'critical information infrastructure'?

A. Ministry of Communications
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has declared the IT resources of ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and UPI managing entity NPCI as 'critical information infrastructure'.

4. 

Who has won the Women's Prize for Fiction this year for her novel 'The Book of Form and Emptiness?

A. Ruth Ozeki
B. Lisa Allen-Agostini
C. Meg Mason
D. Louise Erdrich

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned US-Canadian author, film-maker, and Zen Buddhist priest Ruth Ozeki has won the Women's Prize for Fiction this year for her novel 'The Book of Form and Emptiness'.

5. 

Who has won Colombia's presidential election?

A. Alvaro Uribe Velez
B. Juan Manuel Santos
C. Gustavo Petro
D. Ivan Duque Marquez

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Bogota mayor and ex-rebel fighter Gustavo Petro has become Columbia's President.

6. 

The RBI has cancelled the license of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd based out of which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Millath Co-operative Bank Ltd., Davangere in Karnataka.

7. 

Who has launched an innovative project NIPUN in New Delhi?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Narayan Tatu Rane
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi.

8. 

Who has been announced as the Presidential candidate of the ruling NDA coalition?

A. Acharya Devvrat
B. Draupadi Murmu
C. Anusuiya Uikey
D. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bharatiya Janata Party-led National Democratic Alliance named former Jharkhand Governor Draupadi Murmu as the NDA Presidential Candidate 2022 for the upcoming President Elections.

9. 

Which country stayed on FATF 'Grey List' Subject to On-site Verification?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan will continue to be on the "Grey List" of countries under increased monitoring of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF).

10. 

Who has become the joint 5th highest goalscorer in International Football?

A. Mokhtar Dahari
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Lionel Messi
D. Ali Daei

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Men's football team captain, Sunil Chhetri scored his 84th International goal against Hong Kong during the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Asian Cup 2023 Qualifiers.

11. 

Which edition of the BRICS Summit will be held in virtual mode on June 23, 2022?

A. 16th
B. 18th
C. 12th
D. 14th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend the 14th BRICS Summit hosted by China in a virtual format.

12. 

World Rainforest Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 20
B. June 23
C. June 22
D. June 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

June 22 is being celebrated as World Rainforest Day all over the world.

13. 

Amit Shah addressed the National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr Shah addressed the National Conference on Cyber Safety and National Security in New Delhi.

14. 

Summer Solstice is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 21
B. June 23
C. June 20
D. June 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the summer solstice is celebrated on June 21.

15. 

Who has won UNESCO's King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize for the Use of ICT in Education for the year 2021?

A. NCTE
B. CIET
C. CBSE
D. KVS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CIET under the Department of School Education and Literacy wins UNESCO's King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize for the year 2021.

16. 

Who is the author of the book "Gautam Adani: The Man Who Changed India"?

A. RN Bhaskar
B. Vinay Dixit
C. Sanjay Tiwari
D. Shobha Dey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book was written by journalist-author RN Bhaskar.

17. 

A devastating earthquake of 6.1 magnitude hit which nation?

A. Nepal
B. Afghanistan
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Earthquake of 6.1 magnitude hit Afghanistan early on June 22, 2022, with more than 1,500 wounded and the toll is expected to grow.

18. 

Who has won the Canadian Grand Prix 2022?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Red Bull's Max Verstappen narrowly claimed his sixth victory of the Formula 1 season after withstanding pressure from Ferrari's Carlos Sainz in the closing stages of the Canadian Grand Prix.

19. 

Which Arab nation's crown prince has dissolved the parliament and called for early elections?

A. UAE
B. Oman
C. Kuwait
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kuwait's crown prince dissolved parliament on June 22, 2022, and called for an early election following a stand-off between the government and elected assembly that has hindered fiscal reforms in the country.

20. 

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the foundation stones of Development Projects worth over how many Cr in Vadodara, Gujarat?

A. Rs.20,000/- Cr
B. Rs.17,000/- Cr
C. Rs.19,000/- Cr
D. Rs.21,000/- Cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth over Rs 21,000 crores in Gujarat.