Current Affairs - June 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

"Shabaash Mithu", is starred by which actress?

A. Sara Ali Khan
B. Taapsee Pannu
C. Kangana Ranaut
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shabaash Mithu is an upcoming Indian Hindi-language biographical sports drama film directed by Srijit Mukherji and produced by Viacom18 Studios. The film based on the life of former Test and ODI captain of the India women's national cricket team, Mithali Raj, stars Taapsee Pannu in titular role.

2. 

Who is the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna peak?

A. Sangeeta Sindhi Bahl
B. Malavath Purna
C. Skalzang Rigzin
D. Ravindra Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Skalzang Rigzin, the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna's peak without supplemental Oxygen, received a warm welcome in Leh.

3. 

PM Modi laid the foundation stones of development projects worth over Rs.21,000 Cr in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth over Rs 21,000 crores in Gujarat.

4. 

International Olympic Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 23
B. June 24
C. June 22
D. June 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each year June 23 is a day when athletes and people worldwide congregate and organise various sporting events.

5. 

How many gold medals Indian women's Wrestling team claim Under-17 Asian Championship title at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 6
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian women's wrestling team has won five medals to claim the Under-17 Asian Championship title with a total of eight gold at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

6. 

Kotak General Insurance Collaborates with whom to offer Motor Insurance?

A. UPI
B. PhonePe
C. MobiKiwik
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company Limited announced that it has partnered with PhonePe Insurance Broking Services Pvt.

7. 

Which government agency is responsible for protecting India's critical information infrastructure?

A. ICERT
B. National Cyber Coordination Centre
C. NCIIPC
D. National Informatics Centre

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) is the nodal agency responsible for protecting India's critical information infrastructure.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York?

A. Ruchira Kamboj
B. Sangita Mehta
C. TS Tirumurti
D. Bhawana Bisht

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior Diplomat Ruchira Kamboj, currently Indian ambassador to Bhutan, has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York.

9. 

India ranked at which place in Gold Recycling with a Refining Capacity of 1,800 tonnes?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the World Gold Council (WGC) report titled 'Gold refining and recycling,' India has ranked 4th in global gold recycling in 2021 recycling 75 tonnes.

10. 

Which state replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of the outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of the outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans.

11. 

India has a current account deficit of how many percent of GDP in 2021-22?

A. 2.7%
B. 4.4%
C. 1.2%
D. 3.1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the whole year 2021-22, the current account balance recorded a deficit of 1.2 per cent.

12. 

Who has authored the book titled- Ashtang Yoga?

A. Dr. Sonu Phogat
B. Preeti Singh
C. Kiran Desai
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on the eve of 8th International Yoga Day released a book titled Ashtang Yoga authored by Dr Sonu Phogat.

13. 

UNESCO King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize gives recognition to works done in which of the following fields?

A. Biological Sciences
B. Environment Protection
C. Literature
D. Information and Communication Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UNESCO King Hamad Bin Isa Al-Khalifa Prize or the Use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in Education was established in 2005 with the help of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

14. 

United Nations Public Service Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 24
B. June 22
C. June 21
D. June 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

June 23 is being celebrated as United Nations Public Service Day.

15. 

Sri Lanka government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to how many years of age?

A. 24 years
B. 22 years
C. 21 years
D. 23 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Sri Lanka, the government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to 21 years of age.

16. 

Who has secured the first rank in the examination for admission to the country's first women's NDA batch?

A. Ragini Marathe
B. Shanan Dhaka
C. Yashi Tanwar
D. Divya Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rohtak's Shanan Dhaka tops among girls in Defence Academy examination. Hailing from the Sundana village of Rohtak district, Shanan Dhaka, (19), has topped the Pune-based National Defence Academy (NDA) entrance exam among women.

17. 

Which state has become the 36th State to implement the ONORC scheme?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam has become the 36th State to implement the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme.

18. 

Which country launched its 1st homegrown rocket named "Nuri"?

A. China
B. Japan
C. North Korea
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A fully homegrown South Korean rocket has put satellites into orbit for the first time.

19. 

20th Folk Fair has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Sikkim
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Bishweswar Tudu inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha.

20. 

Which wildlife sanctuary is the location of India's first-ever Dark Sky Reserve?

A. Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary
B. Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary
C. Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Karakoram Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary in Ladakh is going to become a Dark Sky Reserve, which will help promote astronomy tourism.