Current Affairs - June 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has won the first prize in the National MSME Awards For Outstanding Development of the MSME Sector?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha government won the first prize in National MSME Award 2022 to States/UTs for outstanding contribution in the promotion and development of the MSME Sector.

2. 

A floating city named Oceanix City is going to be set up in which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. South Korea
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is going to be set up off the coast of South Korea's second-largest city, Busan.

3. 

World's largest bacterium has been discovered in which country?

A. France
B. Indonesia
C. Marshall Islands
D. Madagascar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Guadeloupe, overseas department and overseas region of France consisting of a group of islands in the Lesser Antilles chain in the eastern Caribbean Sea.

4. 

Which body is responsible for the implementation of the NIPUN project of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A. National Council for Vocational Education and Training
B. National Skill Development Fund
C. National Skill Training Institute
D. National Skill Development Corporation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), which comes under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is responsible for the implementation of the NIPUN project of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General of NIA?

A. S. K. Singhal
B. Dinkar Gupta
C. Prashanta Kumar Agrawal
D. Ashish Bhatia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre appointed former Punjab DGP Dinkar Gupta as the Director General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA).

6. 

Where has Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Seismological Observatory?

A. Raipur, Chhattisgarh
B. Dehradun, Uttarakhand
C. Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir
D. Jaipur, Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of Jammu and Kashmir officially inaugurated the Seismological Observatory in Dandayal neighbourhood of Udhampur district.

7. 

Which nation has decided to scrap its mandatory vaccination?

A. Egypt
B. France
C. Germany
D. Austria

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Austrian government said that it will scrap the country's controversial policy of mandatory vaccination against the coronavirus, just months after it became a law.

8. 

Which organization has unveiled its patented indigenous solar cooktop, "Surya Nutan"?

A. Indian Oil Corporation
B. Hindustan Petroleum
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. Steel Authority of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's top oil firm Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) unveiled a stationary, rechargeable and indoor cooking stove that uses the sun's energy to cook food while always being kept in the kitchen.

9. 

Who has been made the chairman of the advisory committee of All India Football Federation?

A. Ranjit Bajaj
B. Vipin Verma
C. Vikram Sharma
D. Sharad Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Entrepreneur Ranjit Bajaj has been named chairman of the advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA), which runs the day-to-day affairs of the All India Football Federation (AIFF).

10. 

Who has become the first woman president of the Federation of International Cricketers Association?

A. Kimi Paul
B. Swati Dahiya
C. Lisa Sthalekar
D. Priyanka Dhankar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Australia cricketer, Lisa Sthalekar, has become the first woman president of the game's international players' association, the Federation of International Cricketers' Association.

11. 

Neobanking platform Freo has launched its digital savings account 'Freo Save' in partnership with which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D. Equitas Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Freo, one of India's leading consumer neobanks, launched its digital savings account Freo Save, in partnership with Equitas Small Finance Bank.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York?

A. Jawed Ashraf
B. Ruchira Kamboj
C. Parvathaneni Harish
D. Pavan Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ruchira Kamboj, currently Indian ambassador to Bhutan, has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York, the Ministry of External Affairs stated.

13. 

Russian enclave Kaliningrad, which was in news, is located in which sea?

A. Baltic Sea
B. Beaufort Sea
C. Labrador Sea
D. North Sea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Russian enclave Kaliningrad is located on the Baltic Sea.

14. 

The entire capacity of the launched GSAT-24 satellite has been leased out to which broadcast satellite service provider?

A. Sun Direct
B. Airtel
C. Dish TV
D. Tata Play

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) launched GSAT-24 aboard Ariane 5 rocket, operated by French company Arianespace, from Kourou in French Guiana (South America). NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) launched GSAT-24 in its first "demand-driven" communication satellite mission post space sector reforms, leasing the entire capacity on board to Direct-to-Home (DTH) service provider Tata Play.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of National Small Industries Corporation?

A. Sanjeev Kapoor
B. P Udayakumar
C. Laxmi Narayan Sharma
D. Vinay Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

P Udayakumar, Director (Planning & Marketing), NSIC has assumed an additional charge as CMD of NSIC with effect from 20 June 2022.

16. 

Which bank has launched 'Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)' for account opening?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. HDFC bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has launched the facility of online Savings Bank (SB) account opening through 'Video-based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP)'.

17. 

India's overall skills proficiency has slipped four places to be ranked at the which position globally in Coursera's GSR)2022?

A. 68th
B. 72nd
C. 48th
D. 57th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has slipped 4 places to be ranked 68th globally and 19th in Asia.

18. 

What is the theme of the International Olympic Day 2022?

A. Working together for a better world
B. Together, For a peaceful World
C. Let's work together for a better world
D. Move, learn and discover

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Olympics Day 2022 would be celebrated with the theme " Together, For a peaceful World".

19. 

World Bank approved how many million loans for the railway logistics project to help reduce India's high carbon emissions?

A. 327
B. 215
C. 245
D. 175

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank's Board of Executive Directors approved a $245 million loan to support India's efforts to modernize rail freight and logistics infrastructure.

20. 

In which state, PM inaugurated Vanijya Bhawan the new premises of the Commerce & Industry Ministry?

A. Bihar
B. New Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi emphasised that to fulfil the dreams of New India, every citizen must have an Ease of Access to every government scheme.