Current Affairs - June 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where has Union Minister Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the National Conference on Bajra?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Raipur
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today inaugurated the National Conference on Millets on the theme 'The Future Super Food for India' in New Delhi, organized by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries.

2. 

India needs how many billion investment to meet 2030 wind & solar capacity goals?

A. 223
B. 200
C. 245
D. 217

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will need USD 223 billion of investment to meet its goal of wind and solar capacity installations by 2030, according to a new report by research company BloombergNEF (BNEF).

3. 

Bharat Gaurav tourist train has been flagged off between India and which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first Bharat Gaurav tourist train connecting places connected with the Ramayana circuit in India and Nepal was flagged off from Safdarjung Railway Station in New Delhi.

4. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Gold refining and recycling' report?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Gold Council Report, India has emerged as the 4th largest recycler in the world and the country has recycled 75 tonnes in 2021.

5. 

OCI, based in which state has launched 'OCI dedicated region' for the India market?

A. Vietnam
B. USA
C. South Korea
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oracle cloud, a US-based cloud service platform, and infrastructure has introduced OCI dedicated region for the Indian market.

6. 

Which city will host the G-20 summit in 2023?

A. Guwahati
B. Pune
C. Kashmir
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The meeting of the G20 summit, an influential grouping that brings together the world's major economies, will be held in Jammu and Kashmir next year in 2023.

7. 

Who inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech 2020?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Amit Shah
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech 2020, held in Paris, France.

8. 

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, inaugurated the 'Mango Festival' in which country?

A. USA
B. Belgium
C. Singapore
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal inaugurated a Mango Festival organised in Brussels, Belgium.

9. 

India's largest Ikea store has been launched in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai leading Swedish home furnishing retailer IKEA has decided to invest about Rs 3,000 crore in the state.

10. 

Which state has won the title of the first Under-19 National T20 tournament for the deaf?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh emerged victorious in the first U-19 T20 National Cricket Championship organised by Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA).

11. 

Which city is being crowned the "most liveable city" in the world according to EIU Global Liveability Index 2022?

A. Vienna
B. Valletta
C. Sydney
D. Canberra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Economic Intelligence Unit's (EIU) Global Liveability Index 2022, which examined 173 cities worldwide, Vienna, Austria's capital, has made a successful comeback.

12. 

Union Communications Minister has inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech in which city?

A. Brussels, Belgium
B. London, UK
C. New York, USA
D. Paris, France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the India pavilion at the technology exhibition Vivatech 2020, held in Paris, France.

13. 

What is the theme of the National Conference on Millets 2022?

A. Grow, nourish, sustain
B. Safer food, better health
C. Enhancing Farmers' income through Organic Marketing
D. The Future Super Food for India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the conference is 'The Future Super Food for India' in New Delhi, organised by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries.

14. 

Who inaugurated 'Vanijya Bhawan' and launched NIRYAT Portal?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the NIRYAT portal.

15. 

In Ookla Speedtest Global Index, What is the rank of India in this index?

A. 115
B. 104
C. 119
D. 78

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country is now three notches up in its global ranking and is at 115th position.

16. 

Which state/UT will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world's major economies?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir will host the 2023 meetings of the G20, an influential group of the world's major economies.

17. 

Which airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Airport or Indira Gandhi International Airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar power from this month in a major step toward achieving the ambitious goal of becoming a Net Zero Carbon Emission Airport by 2030.

18. 

The World Bank approved a project in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand related to which area?

A. Hilly area horticulture
B. Disaster response
C. Rain-fed farming
D. Higher education accessibility in the hilly area

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved a project worth Rs 1,000 crores for taking rain-fed farming to new heights in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand.

19. 

Which country has been recognized as the 'Country of the Year' by Europe's largest startup conference, 'VivaTech 2020'?

A. Sri Lanka
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Europe's largest startup conference, "VivaTech 2020" has recognized India as "Country of the Year".

20. 

Which bank launched a digital platform for the students' ecosystem 'Campus Power'?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. YES Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI bank launched a digital platform called 'Campus Power' to help students aspiring to pursue higher education in India and abroad.