Current Affairs - June 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The NDAP has been launched by which entity which platform is now for free public use?

A. NASSCOM
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Statistics and program implementation
D. Aadhar Authority of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) has been launched by NITI Aayog for free public use.

2. 

Home Minister Amit Shah launched NCFL on the premises of the CFSL in which Indian city?

A. Sonipat
B. Shimla
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Home Minister Amit Shah launched the National Cyber Forensic Laboratory' (NCFL) on the premises of the Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) in Hyderabad.

3. 

The Prime Minister presided over the 40th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform. What is the meaning of the abbreviation 'T' in PRAGATI?

A. Transparency
B. Tracing
C. Timely
D. Trade

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister presided over the 40th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation that brings together the Centre and State governments.

4. 

Who will succeed TS Tirumurti as India's Permanent Representative to the UN?

A. Kanwal Sibal
B. Ruchira Kamboj
C. Ajay Bisaria
D. Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ruchira Kamboj who is currently the Indian Ambassador to Bhutan has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York.

5. 

World Vitiligo Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 25
B. June 26
C. June 24
D. June 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Vitiligo Day(WVD) is annually being celebrated across the globe on the 25th of June to create awareness about vitiligo, a long-term skin condition caused due to lack of melanin.

6. 

Jitendra Singh inaugurated North India's first Industrial Biotech Park constructed in which of the following states?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated North India's first Industrial Biotech Park constructed at Ghatti near Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir.

7. 

Seafarer Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 25
B. June 27
C. June 24
D. June 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN)'s Day of the Seafarer is annually being celebrated across the globe on 25th June to create awareness about seafarers and the challenges they face.

8. 

Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the NIELIT Centre at which place?

A. Bangalore
B. Ranchi
C. New Delhi
D. Leh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre Leh.

9. 

The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India What is the name of a renowned veteran cotton man?

A. Suresh Kotak
B. Ramesh Kotak
C. Lalit Kotak
D. Uday Kotak

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man Suresh Bhai Kotak.

10. 

RBI extended the timeline for tokenization of debit and credit cards by how many months?

A. 9 Months
B. 12 Months
C. 3 Months
D. 6 Months

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the timeline for tokenization of debit and credit cards by three months.

11. 

Who has launched the Madhya Pradesh "Startup Policy and Implementation Plan - 2022"?

A. Jyotiraditya Scindia
B. Narendra Modi
C. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Madhya Pradesh "Startup Policy and Implementation Plan - 2022" via video conferencing.

12. 

International Day against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 24
B. June 25
C. June 26
D. June 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2022 is being celebrated on 26th June.

13. 

The Ministry of Railways has announced that it's going to collaborate with which institution for the development of a made-in-India Hyperloop system?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has announced that it's going to collaborate with IIT Madras for the development of a made-in-India Hyperloop system.

14. 

Defense Ministry approves establishment of 'BRO Cafes' at how many locations?

A. 75
B. 100
C. 50
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Defense has approved the setting up of wayside amenities under the brand of BRO Cafe at 75 locations on different sections of roads with Border Roads Organization across 12 states and Union territories.

15. 

The National Health Authority has introduced a revised 'ABHA' mobile application to manage health records under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. What is the full form of ABHA?

A. Ayushman Bharat Health App
B. Ayushman Bharat Health Assistant
C. Ayushman Bharat Health Account
D. Ayushman Bharat Health Advisor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority has introduced a revised Ayushman Bharat Health Account, ABHA mobile application to manage health records.