Current Affairs - June 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which country Garuda Aerospace Pvt Ltd is going to set up its first aerospace plant?

A. Malaysia
B. Myanmar
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chennai-based drone startup Garuda Aerospace Pvt Ltd on June 22 announced that it has teamed up with Malaysia-based HiiLSE Global Sdn Bhd (HiiLSE Drones) to set up a 2.42 hectares drone factory in Malaysia with an investment of Rs 115 crore.

2. 

Which state government has approved the Mukhyamantri Bal Gopal Yojana?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has started a new campaign for the Rajasthan school.

3. 

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the PM-GKAY)scheme till which of the dates?

A. December 2022
B. June 2023
C. March 2023
D. September 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for another six months, till September 2022.

4. 

The UN Ocean Conference 2022 started in which cities?

A. Lisbon
B. Milan
C. Sydney
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Ocean Conference 2022 kicked off in Lisbon to discuss how to restore the ailing health of global oceans due to the environmental damage caused by human activity.

5. 

Over 30,000 years old rare mummified baby woolly mammoth has been found in a gold mine in which nation?

A. Mexico
B. Canada
C. US
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Over 30,000 years old mummified body of a baby woolly mammoth with skin and hair has been discovered in the far north of Canada.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Bombay Stock Exchange?

A. Vijay Deshpande
B. Pravesh Verma
C. Kirron Kher
D. SS Mundra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The leadership of the world's largest stock exchange is now headed by a public interest director S.S. Above Mundra.

7. 

Which bank has launched a new digital platform 'Campus Power' for students?

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. HDFC bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank unveiled a digital platform named "Campus Power" to assist students seeking higher education in India and abroad.

8. 

Which state government will provide free sewer connections under the "Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana"?

A. Delhi
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under the "Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana".

9. 

Which has become the first airport in India to be fully hydro and solar powered?

A. Surat International Airport
B. Kannur International Airport, Kerala
C. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
D. Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Airport or Indira Gandhi International Airport has become the first airport in the country to run entirely on hydro and solar energy from this month, a move that aims to achieve the goal of 'Net Zero Carbon Emission Airport' by 2030.

10. 

India announced the 'Commonwealth Diplomatic Academy programme' with which country?

A. Italy
B. France
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A joint India-UK Commonwealth Diplomatic Academy programme has been announced by the foreign ministers of the UK and India.

11. 

Which state is set to roll out the comprehensive health insurance scheme, 'MEDISEP'?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala government is set to launch the MEDISEP scheme.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new NITI Aayog CEO?

A. Parameswaran Iyer
B. Sudhir Kumar Saxena
C. Kapil Dev Tripathi
D. Praveen K. Srivastava

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parameswaran Iyer has been named the new chief executive of the NITI Aayog to succeed Amitabh Kant, whose term is scheduled to end.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of Committee B at the 75th WHA?

A. Dr. I.V.Subba Rao
B. Rajesh Bhushan
C. Kamal Pande
D. Kapil Dev Tripathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Health Secretary, Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the chairperson of Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).

14. 

Which country has topped the Asian Cycling Championships 2022?

A. America
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan topped the overall medals tally (senior, junior and para combined) with 18 gold, seven silver and two bronze medals. Korea finished second with 12 gold, 14 silver and three bronze medals. The Indian cycling team finished its campaign with 23 combined medals, including two gold, six silver and 15 bronze, which is the best-ever performance by India at the championships.

15. 

Which former foreign secretary has been given the responsibility of the leadership of India International Center?

A. Jyoti Verma
B. Shyam Saran
C. Pulkit Rawat
D. Vikram Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shyam Saran, former Foreign Secretary and Special Representative to the Prime Minister for Nuclear Affairs and Climate Change, has been made the President of the India International Center.

16. 

Who announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Mansukh Mandaviya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hardeep Singh Puri announced the Bharat Tap project, a campaign to produce low-flow fixtures and sanitaryware to help India enter a new era of water conservation and sustainable development.

17. 

India has announced a single-use plastic ban in India from which day?

A. August 01
B. July 01
C. August 15
D. July 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government has announced a single-use plastic ban from July 1, 2022.

18. 

Russia will be supplying which nation with Iskander-m missile systems?

A. Turkey
B. Pakistan
C. Belarus
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin said in a televised broadcast that Russia will supply Belarus with Iskander-M missile systems, which can use ballistic or cruise missiles, in the coming months.

19. 

A rare carnivorous plant has been discovered in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A rare carnivorous plant named 'Uticularia Furcellata' has been discovered in the Mandal valley of Chamoli district by the research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department.

20. 

Which state has approved its Startup Policy to create an ecosystem for people, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi cabinet has approved the "Delhi Startup Policy" to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA.