Current Affairs - June 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has launched a new batch of 3 Yagon-35 remote sensing satellites?

A. Vietnam
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China successfully launched 3 new remote satellites from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in China's Sichuan Province.

2. 

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has approved the Draft GSR Notification to introduce Bharat NCAP. What does 'A' stand for in NCAP?

A. Access
B. Assessment
C. Attention
D. Applied

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has approved the Draft GSR Notification to introduce Bharat NCAP wherein automobiles in India shall be accorded Star Ratings based upon their performance in Crash Tests.

3. 

International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 26
B. June 22
C. June 24
D. June 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, is being celebrated on June 26.

4. 

Who has been appointed as Director of IB?

A. Rohan Pratap Singh
B. Tapan Kumar Deka
C. Dr Manoj Soni
D. Dinkar Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB).

5. 

Which nation has launched a solid-fuelled rocket named 'Zuljanah' into space?

A. Turkey
B. China
C. North Korea
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran launched a solid-fueled rocket into space called Zuljanah.

6. 

Who has been re-appointed as chief of R&AW?

A. Samant Kumar Goel
B. Vipin Sharma
C. Dr. Suman K Bery
D. Rakesh Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government extended the tenure of current Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) chief Samant Kumar Goel for another year, till June 2023.

7. 

Which one has launched the GatiShakti Sanchar portal, which would streamline the application and approval procedure for RoW across the country?

A. NITI Aayog
B. TRAI
C. Department of Investment & Public asset
D. Department of Telecommunications

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications has launched the GatiShakti Sanchar portal, which would streamline the application and approval procedure for the right of way (RoW) across the country.

8. 

Who has won Rampur Lok Sabha bypoll 2022?

A. Ghanshyam Lodhi
B. Mohd. Asim Raja
C. Dinesh Lal Yadav
D. Dharmendra Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In UP Lok Sabha Bypoll Results 2022, BJP's Ghanshyam Lodhi defeated SP's Mohd Asim Raja in Rampur Lok Sabha bypoll 2022.

9. 

The AIM-PRIME Playbook has been launched at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Pune
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The AIM-PRIME Playbook has launched at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi.

10. 

Justice Satish Chandra Sharma has taken oath as which High Court's Chief Justice?

A. Allahabad High Court
B. Bombay High Court
C. Delhi High Court
D. Madras High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Satish Chandra Sharma took oath as the new Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court.

11. 

Global Liveability Index is released by whom?

A. UNDP
B. UNESCO
C. Economist Intelligence Unit
D. Transparency International

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Global Liveability Index is released by Economist Intelligence Unit.

12. 

Which Indian state-based public transport service has been honoured with a prestigious UN Public Service Award 2022?

A. Mo Bus, Odisha
B. Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation
C. Delhi Transport Corporation
D. Haryana State Road Transport Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mo Bus, an Odisha-based public transport service has been honoured with a prestigious United Nations award, for its role and efforts in helping the world recover better from Covid-19.

13. 

Which festival in Goa, do people wear crowns of fresh fruit and wildflowers, traditionally called 'Kopel' to celebrate the occasion?

A. Goa Sunburn Festival
B. Sao Joao
C. Samvatsar Padvo
D. Grape Escapade

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A large number of people participated in the boat parade in Siolim village of Goa's Bardez taluka, marking the beginning of revelry in the 'Sao Joao' festival.

14. 

MSME Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 24
B. June 22
C. June 27
D. June 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

June 27 is being celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day.

15. 

Who has won Sangrur Lok Sabha bypoll 2022?

A. Simranjit Singh Mann
B. Dharmendra Yadav
C. Gurmail Singh
D. Ghanshyam Lodhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shiromani Akali Dal's Simranjit Singh Mann defeated AAP's Gurmail Singh with a margin from the Sangrur Lok Sabha constituency.

16. 

Who has been appointed as acting president of the IOA?

A. Janardhan Singh Gehlot
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Anil Khanna
D. Narender Batra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anil Khanna has been appointed the acting President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA). The Delhi High Court has ordered that Narinder Dhruv Batra cannot continue as the President of the IOA and appointed Anil Khanna as acting president.

17. 

The SEBI has constituted a committee for advising on ESG-related matters in the securities market. Who chaired the committee?

A. Nimesh Shah
B. Navneet Munot
C. Imtaiyazur Rahman
D. Vinay M. Tonse

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The committee will be chaired by Navneet Munot.

18. 

Which city is the world's most liveable city as per Global Liveability Index 2022?

A. Vancouver
B. Vienna
C. Copenhagen
D. Calgary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vienna is the world's most liveable city as per the Global Liveability Index 2022.

19. 

Which of the Indian state is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu is set to become the first state to offer breakfast along with midday meals.