Current Affairs - June 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country launched the first satellite with a homegrown rocket using the domestic rocket 'Nuri'?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Korea conducted its first successful satellite launch using a domestically developed rocket.

2. 

BOB Financial has launched a co-branded contactless RuPay credit card with which bank?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Nainital Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda and Nainital Bank, announced the launch of Nainital bank- BoB co-branded Contactless RuPay Credit Card.

3. 

Which state Menar bird village has been declared as a wetland area?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Menar village in Udaipur district, recognized as "Bird Village" after various conservation efforts, has been decided to be notified as to the new wetland of Rajasthan.

4. 

Who has become the third fastest Indian female runner in 200 meters race?

A. Dhanalakshmi
B. Shivani Prithvi
C. Aishwarya Pissay
D. Anushriya Gulati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace sprinter Sekar Dhanalakshmi put up her best performance to win gold in the 200m race at the Kosanov Memorial Athletics Meet.

5. 

Tata Power Solar Commissions India's Largest Floating Solar Power Project is in which state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala on a 350-acre water body, backwaters area, having an installed capacity of 101.6 Megawatt Peak.

6. 

Which Indian State/ UT is the host of the G-20 summit in 2023?

A. Sikkim
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Jammu and Kashmir' has been selected by the Ministry for External Affairs (MEA) for meetings during the G-20 summit, to be hosted by India in 2023.

7. 

Which Union Ministry released the PGI-D?

A. Ministry of Electronics and IT
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of MSME
D. Ministry of Jal Shakti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Education released the Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for 2019-20, and noted that schools across India performed poorly under the category of digital learning.

8. 

Who has been selected for the 'Kempegowda International Award' 2022?

A. SM Krishna
B. Prakash Padukone
C. Narayana Murthy
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Karnataka Chief Minister S. M. Krishna, Infosys founder and IT industry veteran N. R. Narayana Murthy, and former badminton player Prakash Padukone have been selected for the 'Kempegowda International Award', instituted earlier this year.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the CBDT?

A. S. K. Mohanty
B. Sanjeev Kaushik
C. Nitin Gupta
D. J B Mohapatra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has appointed Nitin Gupta as Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

10. 

T-Hub, which was seen in the news, is a start-up incubator based in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao inaugurated the new facility of business incubator T-Hub in Hyderabad.

11. 

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh will participate in the United Nations Ocean Conference 2022, where is this conference held?

A. Lisbon, Portugal
B. Toronto Canada
C. Tripoli, Libya
D. Amsterdam, Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, Government of India left for Portugal to attend the United Nations Ocean Conference in Lisbon, 2022.

12. 

Which institution released a report titled 'India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy'?

A. NITI Aayog
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. International Labour Organisation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released a report titled 'India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy'.

13. 

Artificial Intelligence can add $500 bn to GDP by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2026
C. 2023
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to a report by NASSCOM, Artificial Intelligence can add $500 bn to GDP by 2025.

14. 

Who has been selected to head the IDRCL?

A. Vipin Kumar Gupta
B. Avinash Kulkarni
C. Vijay Tripathi
D. Randeep Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Avinash Kulkarni was selected to head the India Debt Resolution Company (IDRCL).

15. 

Which Indian has been honoured with the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame?

A. Zeeshan Ali
B. Vijay Amritraj
C. Premjit Lal
D. Anand Amritraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian tennis great, Vijay Amritraj has been named as the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and the International Tennis Federation.

16. 

G7 leaders unveiled a USD how many billion plan to rival China's Belt and Road Initiative in developing nations?

A. 800
B. 400
C. 200
D. 600

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It aims to raise USD 600 billion in private and public funds over five years.

17. 

Who has authored the book "The Life and Times of George Fernandes"?

A. Ravi Verma
B. Rahul Ramagundam
C. Pankaj Pathak
D. Ramesh Tripathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"The Life and Times of George Fernandes", written by Rahul Ramagundam, will be released under Penguin's 'Allen Lane' imprint.

18. 

National Statistics Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 28
B. June 26
C. June 29
D. June 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has designated 29 June every year on the occasion of his birth anniversary as "Statistics Day" in a special category.

19. 

Which company signed an MoU with a Belarusian Company and its subsidiary for the supply of ADS for helicopters of the IAF?

A. Bharat Electronics Limited
B. Engineers India Limited
C. Bharat Dynamics
D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed an MoU with a Belarusian Company and its subsidiary for the supply of Airborne Defence Suite (ADS) for helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

20. 

Who has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation?

A. Vishwa Carippa BS
B. Rashmi Sahoo
C. Vijay Amritraj
D. Wesley Morgan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian tennis great, Vijay Amritraj has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation.