Current Affairs - July 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where has a Honey Testing Laboratory been launched by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Nagaland
C. Punjab
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Honey Testing Laboratory at Dimapur, Nagaland.

2. 

National Insurance Awareness Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 27
B. June 30
C. June 28
D. June 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Insurance Awareness Day is being celebrated on 28 June annually.

3. 

Who has been declared the winner of the Miss India Worldwide 2022, the longest-running Indian pageant outside of India?

A. Shrutika Mane
B. Roshani Razack
C. Khushi Patel
D. Vaidehi Dongre

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Khushi Patel, a biomedical student from the United Kingdom, has been declared the winner of the Miss India Worldwide 2022, the longest-running Indian pageant outside of India.

4. 

Sydney McLaughlin created a world record in which with 51.41 seconds by breaking her own record of 51.46s set last year at the Tokyo Games?

A. 400-meter hurdles
B. 300-meter hurdles
C. 100-meter steeplechase
D. 500-meter hurdles

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympic Champion Sydney McLaughlin broke her own world record in the 400-meter hurdles at the US outdoor track and field championships.

5. 

Which bank approved USD 250 million for India's road safety program?

A. SBI
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Executive Directors of the World Bank has approved the financing of USD 250 million to support the "India State Support Program for Road Safety", a project by the Indian government to improve road safety.

6. 

National Statistics Day in India is being celebrated to commemorate which statistician's birth anniversary?

A. V.S. Huzurbazar
B. C.R. Rao
C. Jayanta Kumar Ghosh
D. PC Mahalanobis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Statistics Day in India is being celebrated to celebrate the notable contribution in the fields of economic planning and the statistical development made by Prof. Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis.

7. 

Which company has launched wearable ATM cards and Offline UPI?

A. MasterCard
B. Acemoney
C. VISA
D. RuPay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Acemoney has launched UPI 123Pay payment and wearable ATM cards.

8. 

RAMP scheme, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Agriculture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 'Udyami Bharat' programme in New Delhi to launch the 'Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance' (RAMP) scheme.

9. 

What is the objective of the 'Dak Karmayogi' portal, which has been launched?

A. Awarding Best Performers
B. Grievance Redressal
C. Participation of Public
D. Enhance the efficiency of Employees

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This portal has been developed in-house under the vision of 'Mission Karmayogi', conceptualized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to promote the efficiency of Government employees.

10. 

International Day of the Tropics is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 30
B. June 29
C. June 27
D. June 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of the Tropics is being celebrated globally on 29 June.

11. 

21st edition of the Transylvania International Film Festival has been held in which country?

A. South Africa
B. France
C. Romania
D. Finland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 21st edition of the Transylvania International Film Festival was held at Unirii Square in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

12. 

World Asteroid Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 30
B. June 27
C. June 28
D. June 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Asteroid Day 2022 is being celebrated annually on June 30 to raise awareness about the risks of an asteroid impact.

13. 

What is the peak capacity of India's largest floating solar power project commissioned by Tata Power Solar?

A. 101.6
B. 110.1
C. 104.3
D. 107.2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala on a 350-acre water body, backwaters area, having an installed capacity of 101.6 Megawatt Peak.

14. 

What is 'Hermit', which has been seen in the news?

A. Satellite
B. Vaccine
C. Spyware
D. Missile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hermit is the name of the latest sophisticated spyware seen in the news.

15. 

Which two countries have applied to join BRICS Grouping?

A. Tajikistan and Columbia
B. Iran and Argentina
C. Iraq and Saudi Arabia
D. Kenya and Chile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran and Argentina, the two countries, have applied to join the BRICS mechanism.

16. 

Which state government has bagged the first prize in National MSME Award 2022?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Department, Government of Odisha has been awarded first prize in the category "National MSME Award 2022.

17. 

'Kihoto Hollohan' Judgement, which has been seen in the news, is associated with which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Sikkim
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amid the political crisis in Maharashtra, the role and powers of the Deputy Speaker are being discussed.

18. 

Which company has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India?

A. UberEats
B. Swiggy
C. Zomato
D. FoodPanda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zomato (An online food delivery platform) has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India.

19. 

NHEA were instituted to felicitate which category?

A. Companies
B. Employees
C. Public
D. Bureaucrats

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It aims to recognize and award companies for the best-performing road assets and toll plazas across the country.

20. 

IG Drones has been awarded "Best Drone Organization - Start-up Category" by Airwards. IG Drones is based out of which state/UT?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Hyderabad
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi-based drone enterprise platform leader IG Drones has been awarded "Best Drone Organization - Start-up Category" by Airwards.