Current Affairs - July 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has banned single-use plastic from which date?

A. August 01
B. July 31
C. August 31
D. July 01

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has announced the Single-use plastic ban from July 01.

2. 

Which two countries have been invited to join NATO?

A. Finland and Sweden
B. Israel and Egypt
C. Australia and New Zealand
D. South Korea and Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) has invited Finland and Sweden to join the military alliance in one of the biggest shifts in European security in decades.

3. 

Which State is all set to kick-start a buy-back scheme in schools and colleges to purchase single-use plastic items from students in a bid to instil a sense of environment preservation by "catching them young"?

A. Karnataka
B. Jarkhand
C. Goa
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As the Centre has decided to ban the use of single-use plastic the hill State of Himachal Pradesh is all set to kick-start a buy-back scheme in schools and colleges.

4. 

National Chartered Accountants Day is being celebrated in India on which date?

A. July 01
B. June 30
C. June 28
D. June 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Chartered Accountants Day is being celebrated in India on July 1st.

5. 

What is the theme of National Statistics Day 2022?

A. Data for Sustainable Development
B. Quality Assurance in Official Statistics
C. Data for Statistics Development
D. Data for Static Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of National Statistics Day 2022 is 'Data for Sustainable Development.

6. 

What is the budgetary outlay for the computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)?

A. Rs 7216 Crore
B. Rs 216 Crore
C. Rs 750 Crore
D. Rs 2516 Crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with a budgetary outlay of Rs 2,516 crore.

7. 

MSMEs are the largest employer in India outside of agriculture. What percentage of all workers are employed by MSMEs?

A. 45%
B. 75%
C. 35%
D. 55%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MSMEs are the largest employer in India outside of agriculture, employing over 11.1 crore people, or 45% of all workers.

8. 

International Day of Parliamentarism is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 01
B. June 29
C. June 30
D. June 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Parliamentarism is being celebrated by the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) on June 30.

9. 

What is the new name of Aurangabad district in Maharashtra?

A. Dhule
B. Satara
C. Sambhaji Nagar
D. Dharashiv

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The name of Aurangabad District in Maharashtra has been changed to Sambhaji Nagar.

10. 

One Health Pilot Initiative has been launched in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) will be launched the One Health pilot in Bengaluru.

11. 

Which state govt. has launched the 'Kashi Yatra' scheme?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka government launched a new scheme called the 'Kashi Yatra' project.

12. 

What is the theme of National Doctors' Day 2022?

A. Family Doctors on the Front
B. Family Doctors on the Front Line
C. Love Doctors, Respect their duties
D. Doctors on the Front Line

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for National Doctor's Day is "Family Doctors on the Front Line", which highlights the contribution of doctors who care for the whole family or a community.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Mumbai Police Commissioner?

A. Tapan Deka
B. Vivek Phansalkar
C. Sanjay Pandey
D. Nitin Gupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government has appointed senior IPS officer Vivek Phansalkar as the Mumbai Police Commissioner as the outgoing CP Sanjay Pandey is scheduled to retire from the position.

14. 

'CAPSTONE', which has been seen in the news, is a satellite launched by which space agency?

A. ESA
B. Rocosmos
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA has launched a 25-kg satellite 'CAPSTONE', which is short for Cislunar Autonomous Positioning System Technology Operations and Navigation Experiment.

15. 

'2022 Resilient Democracies Statement' is associated with which global association?

A. BRICS
B. ASEAN
C. G-7
D. G-20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Leaders of the powerful G7 grouping and its five partner countries, including India issued a joint statement titled '2022 Resilient Democracies Statement'.

16. 

National Doctors' Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 02
B. July 01
C. June 29
D. June 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Doctor's Day is celebrated on July 1st every year.

17. 

In the PSLV-C53 mission, ISRO launched three satellites of which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. New Zealand
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched three satellites from Singapore in its Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C53) mission.

18. 

Uranium Mining Reserves have been found in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Huge reserves of Uranium have been found at Rohil (Khandela Tehsil) in Rajasthan's Sikar district.

19. 

Which is the venue of the 11th World Urban Forum held in 2022?

A. Poland
B. France
C. Spain
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 11th World Urban Forum has held in Poland.