Current Affairs - July 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The union government's index for the performance of the school education system at the district level, which State has topped the index?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Goa
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan's Sikar is the top performer, followed by Jhunjhunu and Jaipur in the Union government's index for performance of the school education system at the district level.

2. 

Who has become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess history and broke the previous record of Sergey Karjakin?

A. Abhimanyu Mishra
B. Samay Raina
C. Anish Giri
D. Nihal Sarin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abhimanyu Mishra has become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess.

3. 

United Kingdom announced how many scholarships for Indian students in the 75th year of Independence?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 125
D. 75

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom government has announced a partnership with leading businesses in India to offer 75 fully funded scholarships for Indian students to study in the UK from September, in celebration of the 75th anniversary of India's independence.

4. 

Who assumed as the Chief of the Indian Air Force?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 21 September 2021, the Government of India appointed Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff after the retirement of Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria on 30 September 2021.

5. 

The Union Cabinet approved the categorization of which institution as an 'International Organization',?

A. Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
B. One Sun One World One Grid
C. BIMSTEC
D. International Solar Alliance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the categorization of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as an 'International Organization'.

6. 

SEBI gave UPI a payment option to invest in public issues of REITs, InvITs for application value up to how many Rs?

A. Rs 2 lakh
B. Rs 5 lakh
C. Rs 15 lakh
D. Rs 10 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SEBI provided an additional payment option of UPI or unified payments interface mechanism to retail investors to apply in the public issue of REITs and InvITs for application value up to Rs 5 lakh.

7. 

WUD is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 05
B. July 03
C. July 02
D. July 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World UFO Day (WUD) is celebrated on July 2 every year across the world.

8. 

The Gorkhaland Territorial Administration election has been conducted after how many years?

A. 10 years
B. 05 years
C. 20 years
D. 15 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Darjeeling hills woke up to a foggy monsoon morning on Sunday when polling for the Gorkhaland Territorial Administration election was conducted after almost 10 years.

9. 

Which company has launched an industry-first 'Global Health Care' plan?

A. SBI Life Insurance
B. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO
D. ICICI Lombard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced the launch of a new health insurance product 'Global Health Care'.

10. 

Olympic Champion Neeraj Chopra broke his own national record in which tournament?

A. Diamond League
B. World Indoor Championship
C. World Athletics Championships
D. Asian Games

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tokyo Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra, gave another shining performance as he won a Silver Medal at the prestigious Diamond League Meet in Stockholm and broke his own previous record by throwing the javelin 89.94 meters.

11. 

Where is India's largest solar power plant been established?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest floating solar power plant has been made fully functional at Ramagundam, Telangana.

12. 

Who has become the first black woman Judge of the US Supreme Court?

A. Angel Kelly
B. Ketanji Brown Jackson
C. Karen M. Williams
D. Patricia Tolliver Giles

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States of America made history as Ketanji Brown Jackson was sworn in as the first Black woman to serve on the Supreme Court.

13. 

Which is the only institution in India to issue 'Electoral bonds'?

A. SBI
B. CBDT
C. RBI
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has approved the issuance of the 21st phase of the sale of electoral bonds through authorised SBI branches.

14. 

World Sports Journalists Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 03
B. July 04
C. July 02
D. July 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The day of 2nd June is celebrated as World Sports Journalists Day every year.

15. 

The Shopsy app has been launched by whom?

A. Flipkart
B. Google
C. Paytm
D. Amazon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart has launched an app named Shopsy.

16. 

Who has become the 14th Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Naftali Bennett
B. Benjamin Netanyahu
C. Shelly Rachel Yachimovich
D. Yair Lapid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yair Lapid has officially become the 14th Prime Minister of Israel at midnight.

17. 

Protean partnered with whom to offer e-PAN Services?

A. Paytm
B. Razorpay
C. PayNearby
D. Dvara KGFS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Protean eGov Technologies Ltd (formerly NSDL e-Governance Infrastructure Ltd) & PayNearby have partnered to offer PAN-related services for PayNearby's retail partners through Aadhaar and biometric or SMS-based OTP authentication for their customers.

18. 

Which country topped Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 ranking report?

A. China
B. The United States
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Start-up Blink has released the Global Start-up Ecosystem Index 2021. The US, the UK, Israel, Canada and Germany are in the top five spots this year too and continue their lead.

19. 

Pakistan has been put under which list by the FATF?

A. Black List
B. Grey List
C. Green List
D. Red List

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan has been under the grey list of the FATF.