Current Affairs - July 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state CM opened the world's biggest innovation campus T-Hub 2.0?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao has inaugurated T-Hub 2.0, the world's biggest innovation campus, with an aim "to incubate the next generation of start-ups" that could become as strong pillars of the country's economy.

2. 

Who has been sworn in as the first Black woman to serve on the Supreme Court?

A. Amy Coney Barrett
B. Leondra Kruger
C. Kamala Harris
D. Ketanji Brown Jackson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States made history as Ketanji Brown Jackson has sworn in as the first Black woman to serve on the Supreme Court.

3. 

What is the theme of International Day of Cooperatives 2022?

A. Cooperatives Build a Better World
B. Sustainable consumption and production
C. Cooperatives for building a people-centred and environmentally just recovery
D. COOPS 4 CLIMATE ACTION

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN International Year of Cooperatives, which showcased the unique contribution of cooperatives to making the world a better place, this year's #CoopsDay slogan - "Cooperatives Build a Better World"- echoes the theme of the International Year.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Mumbai Police Commissioner?

A. Tapan Deka
B. Vivek Phansalkar
C. Nitin Gupta
D. Sanjay Pandey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer Vivek Phansalkar has been appointed as the new Mumbai police commissioner.

5. 

Which country has applied to become a member of the group of emerging countries, BRICS?

A. Canada
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran has submitted an application to become a member of the BRICS, an Iranian official said yesterday.

6. 

Which state government has launched the 'Kashi Yatra' scheme?

A. Punjab
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka government has launched the 'Kashi Yatra' scheme.

7. 

Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which bank to digitize the cash collection system in Tier III?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank will help Axis Bank digitise last-mile cash collections by utilising the broad reach of its digital-led neighbourhood banking concept.

8. 

Where has the 2022 NATO Madrid Summit been held?

A. Madrid, Spain
B. Washington DC, USA
C. London, United Kingdom
D. Geneva, Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2022 NATO Madrid Summit has held in Madrid, Spain, from June 28 to 30, 2022.

9. 

Which new body has been approved to replace the BBB?

A. Banks and Insurance Companies Bureau
B. Financial Services Institution Bureau (FSIB)
C. Financial Institutions Bureau (FIB)
D. Banks Appointment Bureau (BAB)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has decided to set up the Financial Services Institution Bureau (FSIB) to replace the Banks Board Bureau (BBB).

10. 

How many Investments Proposals are approved by the government of Rs.86,824 cr for Electronics Manufacturing?

A. 300
B. 348
C. 314
D. 327

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has approved a total of 314 applications.

11. 

International Day of Cooperatives is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 03
B. July 30
C. July 02
D. July 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Cooperatives is celebrated on July 2nd.

12. 

Sandeep Kumar Gupta has been picked to head India's largest gas utility ___?

A. SAIL
B. ONGC
C. BHEL
D. GAIL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Director for Finance at Indian Oil Corporation, has been picked to head India's largest gas utility GAIL (India) Ltd.

13. 

Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to which percent?

A. 6.8%
B. 4.7%
C. 7.3%
D. 8.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rating agency Crisil has lowered India's real gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast to 7.3% from 7.8% for FY23 from 7.8 per cent estimated earlier.

14. 

Who has been conferred with the prestigious CII Quality Ratna Award 2021 during the 21st CII IQ Anniversary Programme?

A. Ashok Soota
B. Anjan Lahiri
C. Subroto Bagchi
D. Sashi Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashok Soota, founder and Executive Chairman of Happiest Minds Technologies, has been conferred with CII Quality Ratna Award 2021.

15. 

Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to how much percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023)?

A. 7.2 percent
B. 7.5 percent
C. 7.1 percent
D. 7.3 percent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Domestic rating agency Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to 7.3 percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023).