Current Affairs - July 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has released the Report on Currency and Finance RCF?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Union Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India released the 'Report on Currency and Finance (RCF)' for the years 2021-22.

2. 

CCEA has approved the highest bid of Star9 Mobility Private Limited, quoting how many crore?

A. 211.14 Cr
B. 156.30 Cr
C. 223.34 Cr
D. 200.11 Cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CCEA has approved the highest bid of Star9 Mobility Private Limited, quoting Rs. 211.14 crores.

3. 

Which company has announced a collaboration with the C-DAC, an autonomous scientific society?

A. Microsoft
B. Cisco
C. Apple
D. Qualcomm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Qualcomm India has announced a collaboration with the C-DAC, an autonomous scientific society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India.

4. 

The Times Higher Education released THE Impact Rankings 2022, what is the rank of India?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been featured as the fourth most-represented nation along with Turkey with 64 universities.

5. 

India's first greenfield grain-based ethanol production plant is inaugurated in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nitish Kumar, the Chief Minister of Bihar, opened the country's first greenfield grain-based ethanol factory in Purnia (or Purnea).

6. 

What percent of Micro Enterprises will receive subsidies in their businesses under the ZED certification scheme?

A. 80%
B. 20%
C. 60%
D. 40%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the scheme, Micro Enterprises will get an 80 percent subsidy, on the cost of ZED certification.

7. 

Which Union Ministry released 'SDG NIF Progress Report, 2022'?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released 'SDG NIF Progress Report, 2022'.

8. 

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 at which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Indore
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated India's first Semicon conference in Bengaluru.

9. 

Which Company has launched M15 Petrol, with a 15 percent blend of methanol with petrol?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Indian Oil Corp
C. Chennai Petroleum Corp Ltd
D. Hindustan Petroleum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) launched M15 petrol on a pilot basis in Assam's Tinsukia district.

10. 

Who took charge as India's new foreign secretary?

A. Ajay Bisaria
B. Deepak Sharma
C. Vinay Mohan Kwatra
D. Manjeev Singh Puri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 1988-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, Mr. Kwatra succeeded Harsh Vardhan Shringla who retired from service.

11. 

What is the total GST revenue collected in June 2022?

A. Rs 1.15 Lakh Crore
B. Rs 1.30 Lakh Crore
C. Rs. 1.20 Lakh Crore
D. Rs 1.45 Lakh Crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue in June rose to INR 144,616 crore, the second-highest since the inception of GST five years ago.

12. 

Who is the new President of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?

A. Viral Acharya
B. T Raja Kumar
C. Subash Chandra Garg
D. Urjit Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

T Raja Kumar of Singapore has been appointed as the president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the anti-money laundering watchdog.

13. 

Which banking company has become the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator framework?

A. Union Bank of India
B. South India Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff?

A. Devendra Pratap Pandey
B. Amardeep Singh Bhinder
C. Baggavalli Somashekar Raju
D. Ajai Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army's Director General of Military Operations, Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Shivalik Small Finance Bank?

A. Sidharth Rath
B. Rajkiran Rai
C. Anshul Swami
D. Sanjiv Chadha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anshul Swami has been named managing director and chief executive officer of Shivalik Small Finance Bank.

16. 

United Nations-Habitat's World Cities Report 2022 says India's urban population is estimated to stand at how many million in 2035?

A. 645 million
B. 675 million
C. 655 million
D. 625 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations-Habitat's World Cities Report 2022 says India's urban population is estimated to stand at 675 million in 2035, 2nd highest behind China's 1 billion.

17. 

Bharti Airtel acquired how many percent stakes in cloud firm Cnergee Technologies?

A. 9%
B. 7%
C. 3%
D. 5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel Ltd. has acquired about a 7% stake in Cnergee Technologies, a cloud-based networking solutions provider, under the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program.

18. 

International Plastic Bag free day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 02
B. July 03
C. July 01
D. July 04

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Plastic Bag Free Day is being celebrated on 3rd July.

19. 

Which Indian state has launched a new scheme named 'Naari Ko Naman'?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur launched the 'Naari Ko Naman' scheme.

20. 

Which Union Ministry is associated with the pilot phase of the Open Network for Digital Commerce?

A. Minister of Communications
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Minister of Minority Affairs
D. Minister of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry launched the pilot phase of the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).