Current Affairs - July 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which tech company has been recognised at Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards 2022, for innovation and implementing customer solutions?

A. Infosys
B. HCL Tech
C. Wipro
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HCL Technologies was recognised at the Microsoft Partner of the Year Awards 2022.

2. 

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company signed a corporate agency agreement with which bank for distribution of its health insurance products?

A. Canara Bank
B. Indian Bank
C. IDFC FIRST Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company has signed a corporate agency agreement with IDFC FIRST Bank for the distribution of its health insurance products.

3. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the statue of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in which State?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi unveiled the statue of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju at a special program on his 125th birth anniversary celebrations in Andhra Pradesh.

4. 

Earth at Aphelion is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 04
B. July 0
C. July 02
D. July 03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Earth has at aphelion on July 4, 2022, when it has 152.1 million kilometres away from the sun.

5. 

'Lisbon Declaration' which was seen in the news, is associated with the conservation of which entity?

A. Freshwater Glaciers
B. Air
C. Ocean
D. Mountains

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN Ocean Conference 2022 concluded with the unanimous adoption of the Lisbon Declaration "Our Ocean, our future, our responsibility."

6. 

When will Swami Vivekanand's death anniversary is being celebrated?

A. July 05
B. July 01
C. July 02
D. July 04

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Swami Vivekananda, one of the greatest spiritual figures ever, died on July 4, 1902, at 39.

7. 

'Alluri Sitarama Raju' has a freedom fighter from which present-day state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 30-ft bronze statue of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju on his 125th birth anniversary. Raju is believed to have been born in present-day Andhra Pradesh in 1897 or 1898. He is said to have become a sanyasi at the age of 18.

8. 

PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of initiatives worth Rs 1800 crores in which city?

A. Varanasi
B. Indore
C. Bhopal
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs 1800 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on July 7, 2022.

9. 

'Naari ko Naman' scheme has been launched in which Indian State?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Himachal Pradesh launched the 'Naari ka Naman' scheme at the Government College Auditorium by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur.

10. 

What is the theme of 'Digital India Week 2022'?

A. Atmanirbhar Start-up Ecosystem
B. Catalyzing New India's Techade
C. Local to Global
D. India's Digital Start-Ups

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for Digital India Week is Catalyzing New India's Techade.

11. 

The total GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 would be how many crore?

A. Rs 1,24,616 crore
B. Rs 1,67,540 crore
C. Rs 1,44,616 crore
D. Rs 1,57,540 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The total GST revenue collected in the month of June 2022 would be Rs 1,44,616 cr.

12. 

Which Union Ministry has released the 'States' Start-ups Ranking 2021'?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has released 'Start-ups Ranking 2021'.

13. 

Who has been elected as the new Maharashtra Assembly Speaker?

A. Vinay Kore
B. Pramod Ratan Patil
C. Hitendra Thakur
D. Rahul Narwekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BJP's Rahul Narwekar has been elected as the new Speaker of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

14. 

Who organised the "Suraksha Manthan 2022", on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan)?

A. Indian Airforce
B. Indian Army
C. BSF
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Desert Corps of the Indian Army organised the "Suraksha Manthan 2022", on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan).

15. 

Who has been crowned Femina Miss India 2022?

A. Manasa Varanasi
B. Shinata Chauhan
C. Rubal Shekhawat
D. Sini Shetty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sini Shetty from Karnataka has crowned Femina Miss India at the Jio Convention Center in Mumbai.

16. 

India has extended the deadline for duty-free cotton imports till which month?

A. December 31
B. November 25
C. October 31
D. August 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has extended the deadline to import cotton without paying import taxes till October 31, 2022.

17. 

Which Union Territory has declared Public Health Emergency?

A. Chandigarh
B. New Delhi
C. Lakshadweep
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Directorate of Health and Family Welfare Services of Puducherry declared a public health emergency in the Karaikal region after an outbreak of acute diarrhoeal cases over the last few days.

18. 

'Kai Chutney' made of Weaver ants is a popular food made in which state?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Weaver ants, whose scientific name is Oecophylla smaragdina, are present in Mayurbhanj district, Odisha.

19. 

The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed which mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru?

A. EV Charge
B. EV Mitra
C. EV Sathi
D. EV Dost

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bengaluru Electricity Company BESCOM has developed EV Mitra mobile app to provide information about EV charging stations in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

20. 

Who launched a three-day "Grand Hackathon" on the Agriculture domain to promote an open eCommerce network?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal launched a three-day "Grand Hackathon" in the Agriculture domain to promote an open eCommerce network.