Current Affairs - July 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has signed MoU with Haryana to distribute mobile phones?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Indian Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Public sector Indian Bank has inked a Memorandum of Understanding with a pact with the Government of Haryana towards the distribution of mobile phones to consumers through an e-unified payment interface system.

2. 

Which country's All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award on Tanuja Nesari?

A. Australia
B. Italy
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UK's All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences (ITSappg) conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award on Tanuja Nesari.

3. 

Who has received the Shiromani Award at the NRI World Summit 2022 in the United Kingdom for her contribution to the field of art?

A. Michelle Poonawalla
B. Sunita Narain
C. Charudutt Mishra
D. Vandana Shiva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Michelle Poonawalla received the Shiromani Award at the NRI World Summit 2022 in the United Kingdom for her contribution to the field of art.

4. 

SBI Cards and Payment Services announced that it has entered into a strategic partnership with whom?

A. L & T Finance
B. Muthoot Finance
C. Bajaj Finance
D. Aditya Birla Finance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI Cards and Payment Services announced that it has entered into a strategic partnership with Aditya Birla Finance (ABFL), the lending subsidiary of Aditya Birla Capital for the launch of 'Aditya Birla SBI Card'.

5. 

Who has registered his first Formula One win at British Grand Prix 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Carlos Sainz
C. Fernando Alonso
D. Sergio Perez

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ferrari's Carlos Sainz registered his first Formula One win at British Grand Prix 2022.

6. 

Which two states emerged as the "best performers" in the third edition of States' Start-up ranking, 2021?

A. Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
C. Odisha and Telangana
D. Gujarat and Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat and Karnataka emerged as the "best performers" in the third edition of States' Start-up ranking, 2021.

7. 

Which institution released a compendium of Ayush practices to manage COVID-19?

A. NITI Aayog
B. WHO
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. AIIMS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Government's think tank NITI Aayog released a compendium of Ayush practices to manage COVID-19.

8. 

In Best Student Cities Ranking 2023, which city spotted at 103 ranks in India?

A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

QS Best Student Cities Ranking 2023 has been released after taking a survey of students on factors like affordability and desirability. In Best Student Cities Ranking 2023 Mumbai got 103 rank, while Bengaluru got 114 rank.

9. 

Who is the editor of the book "Gandhi and the Champaran Satyagraha: Select Readings"?

A. Sanjeev Tripathi
B. Dipesh Mishra
C. Suranjan Das
D. Vikram Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled Gandhi and the Champaran Satyagraha: Select Readings, which has been edited by Jadavpur University Vice-Chancellor Suranjan Das, has been released.

10. 

Delhi Assembly passed a bill to hike salaries and allowances of its members by over how many percent?

A. 77%
B. 55%
C. 44%
D. 66%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Assembly passes a bill to hike salaries by over 66% of its members.

11. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Digital India Week 2022 in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime minister Narendra Modi will launch Digital India week 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador for FanCode?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Roger Binny
C. Ravi Shastri
D. Sandeep Patil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravi Shastri has been appointed the new brand ambassador for FanCode, a live content, sports statistics and e-commerce marketplace.

13. 

A document published by the Zoological Survey of India, India added how many species to the faunal database in 2021?

A. 444
B. 642
C. 540
D. 642

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India added 540 species to its faunal database in 2021 taking the total number of animal species to 1,03,258.

14. 

India gifted 75 ambulances and 17 school buses to which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Ukraine
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India gifted 75 ambulances and 17 school buses to Nepal.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PokerBaazi.com?

A. Shahid Kapoor
B. Salman Khan
C. Vicky Kaushal
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PokerBaazi.com has announced the onboarding of actor Shahid Kapoor as its brand ambassador.

16. 

Which payments provider announced its tokenization solution, 'Token Vault', which will offer interoperability in card tokenization?

A. Paytm
B. InstaPay
C. Freecharge
D. Cashfree Payments

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Payments provider Cashfree Payments announced that its tokenization solution, 'Token Vault' will offer interoperability in card tokenization.

17. 

What is the theme of International Plastic Bag Free Day 2022?

A. Stop choking the Earth
B. Reuse Earth
C. Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle today!
D. Eliminate the use of plastic bags

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for International Plastic Bag Free Day 2022 is Reduce, reuse, and recycle today.

18. 

Which one has signed the bancassurance pact with Howrah-based-Paschim Banga Gramin Bank?

A. ICICI Prudential Life
B. SBI Life
C. LIC
D. HDFC Life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI Life signs bancassurance pact with Paschim Banga Gramin Bank.

19. 

Which country has launched Zuljanah, a solid-fueled rocket into space?

A. Iran
B. China
C. South Korea
D. US

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran has launched a solid-fueled rocket into space.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the FISB?

A. Deepak Singhal
B. Bhanu Pratap Sharma
C. Animesh Chauhan
D. Shailendra Bhandari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has also approved the appointment of Bhanu Pratap Sharma, former Chairman, BBB as the initial chairperson of FISB for a term of two years.