Current Affairs - July 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 30-foot-tall bronze statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Bhimavaram in Andhra Pradesh recently. Alluri Sitarama Raju was associated with which of the following?

A. Paika rebellion
B. Vellore mutiny
C. Moplah rebellion
D. Manyam rebellion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rampa or Manyam Rebellion of 1922 continued in the form of a guerrilla war until May 1924, when Raju, the charismatic 'Manyam Veerudu' or Hero of Jungle, was finally captured and executed.

2. 

Which actor has claimed that he has faced blindness disorder?

A. Bruce Willis
B. Justin Bieber
C. Brad Pitt
D. Vince Vaughn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brad Pitt revealed that he thinks he has a rare face blindness disorder called prosopagnosia.

3. 

Who has won gold medals at the inaugural Elorda Cup in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan?

A. Kalaivani Srinivasan, Jamuna Boro
B. Kalaivani Srinivasan, Gitika
C. Alfiya Pathan, Jamuna Boro
D. Alfiya Pathan, Gitika

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reigning Youth World Boxing champions Alfiya Pathan and Gitika have won gold medals at the Elorda Cup in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.

4. 

Greenko has signed an MoU with which IIT to launch India's first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renewable energy major Greenko and IIT Hyderabad have signed an MoU to launch India's first dedicated school for sustainable science and technology.

5. 

Who is popularly known as Payyoli Express?

A. PV Sindhu
B. PT Usha
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Dutee Chand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Popularly known as the Payyoli Express or the Queen of Indian track and field, PT Usha is one of India's most iconic sportspersons.

6. 

Fields Medal, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which field?

A. Mathematics
B. Architecture
C. Photography
D. Sports

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fields Medal is also described as the Nobel Prize in mathematics. Ukrainian mathematician Maryna Viazovska, who works in Switzerland, was named as one of four recipients of the 2022 Fields Medal.

7. 

Which state topped the Ranking Index for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA)?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Among the 20 big states and Union Territories (UTs), Odisha topped the index followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, while Goa was the last.

8. 

Dr Rajendra Prasad Memorial Award, which was recently announced, is associated with which field?

A. Public Administration
B. Social Service
C. Teaching
D. Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announced the setting up of Dr Rajendra Prasad Memorial Award in public administration in the field of academic excellence.

9. 

Who is expected to become India's new G20 Sherpa?

A. yotiraditya Scindia
B. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C. Amitabh Kant
D. Suman Bery

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant is expected to be appointed as India's new G20 Sherpa, succeeding Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goel who has been tasked with other pressing duties.

10. 

India recorded its fastest growth in 11 years in the services industry in which month?

A. June 2022
B. January 2022
C. April 2022
D. May 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's services industry expanded at the fastest rate in over eleven years in June 2022 amid strong demand.

11. 

What is the name of the one-stop portal for all CBSE exam activities launched by the CBSE Board?

A. ePariksha
B. Diksha Vidya
C. OneExam
D. Pariksha Sangam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The CBSE Board launched a portal called 'Pariksha Sangam', a one-stop portal for all CBSE board exam activities.

12. 

Veteran Bengali film director Tarun Majumdar passed away. In which year did he receive the Padma Shri Award?

A. 1993
B. 1990
C. 1992
D. 1999

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tarun Majumdar was the recipient of the prestigious Padma Shri Award in 1990.

13. 

Which city was ranked first in India in the EIU 'Global Liveability Index 2022'?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Five Indian cities- Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Ahmadabad and Bangalore were included in the list. Delhi was ranked the best at 140.

14. 

Which organization recently conducted the maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator?

A. Pawan Hans Helicopters Limited
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation
C. Indian Space Research Organisation
D. Airbus Helicopters India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out the Maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator from Aeronautical Test Range at Chitradurga in Karnataka.

15. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Digital India Week 2022. What is the theme of Digital India Week 2022?

A. Digital India a New Era
B. Catalyzing New India's Technology
C. Make the Digital
D. Catalyzing New India's Techade

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of Digital India Week 2022 is Catalyzing New India's Techade.

16. 

Tata Power has signed an MoU with which state to invest about Rs 3,000 crore to set up the solar cell, and module manufacturing unit in the state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Power has signed an MoU with the Tamil Nadu Government to invest about Rs 3,000 crore for setting up a greenfield 4GW Solar Cell and 4GW Solar Module manufacturing plant in Tirunelveli District of Tamil Nadu.

17. 

Which country's Prime Minister has stepped down?

A. Denmark
B. Italy
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Boris Johnson has resigned as leader of Britain's Conservative party, paving the way for the selection of a UK new Prime Minister.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer of IKEA?

A. Murali Iyer
B. Divya Kumar
C. Preet Dhupar
D. Uday Khemka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Murali Iyer has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer IKEA (part of Ingka Group), the Swedish home furnishings retailer's India business.

19. 

Which Union Minister has been given the additional charge of the Ministry of Minority Affairs?

A. Jyotiraditya Scindia
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Smriti Irani
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union minister Smriti Irani took additional charge of the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

20. 

Scientists have discovered a large ozone hole over which region?

A. Tropics
B. Western Europe
C. Mediterranean
D. Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The new ozone hole was discovered over the tropics, the area between the tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn, and has reportedly been there for over 30 years.