Current Affairs - July 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's 1st floating LNG terminal at which state to operationalize in the second half of 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first floating terminal for liquefied natural gas (LNG) at Jaigarh in Maharashtra is expected to be operational in the second half of 2022.

2. 

Which institution released the 'Global Findex database 2021'?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. RBI
D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank released the Global Findex Database 2021: Financial Inclusion, Digital Payments, and Resilience in the Age of COVID-19.

3. 

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will organize "Hariyali Mahotsav at which state?

A. Bangalore
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Environment Ministry will organize Hariyali Mahotsav in New Delhi today commemorating the 75th year of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the Force Commander for the United Nations Mission in South Sudan?

A. Lt Gen B. S. Raju
B. Lt Gen YK Joshi
C. Lt Gen M. Subramanian
D. Lt Gen Ajai Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Lieutenant General Mohan Subramanian has been appointed the Force Commander in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS).

5. 

OPEC Secretary-General Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo passes away at which age?

A. 63
B. 92
C. 88
D. 69

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries' (OPEC) Secretary-General, Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, passed away in his home country Nigeria at the age of 63.

6. 

Who among the following won the top mathematics prize, the Fields Medal 2022?

A. June Huh
B. Maryna Viazovska
C. James Maynard
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The four awardees of the prestigious prize include France's Hugo Duminil-Copin, US-based June Huh, Britain's James Maynard and Ukraine's Maryna Viazovska.

7. 

As per the RBI's liberalised norms, what is the new limit of External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) under the automatic route?

A. USD 1.5 billion
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 1 billion
D. USD 2 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The measures include easing norms for FPI investment in the debt market, and increasing the External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) limit under the automatic route from USD750 million or its equivalent per financial year to USD 1.5 billion.

8. 

Ilaiyaraaja, who was nominated to Rajya Sabha, is an eminent personality in which field?

A. Literature
B. Music
C. Business
D. Sports

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary music director Ilaiyaraaja was recently nominated to Rajya Sabha, along with veteran athlete PT Usha, film screenwriter V Vijayendra Prasad and spiritual leader Veerendra Heggade.

9. 

Which state has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops?

A. Jharkhand
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha has topped in the state ranking for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA) through ration shops, followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion's Life"?

A. Manjoot Singh
B. Gitika Tripathi
C. Susan Ninan
D. Sanjay Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hachette India has announced the expanded paperback edition of five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand's widely acclaimed memoir "Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion's Life". It is written by Anand with author-journalist Susan Ninan.

11. 

Which country supplied upgraded N-fuel to India's Kudankulam plant with a longer fuel cycle?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom has supplied the first batch of upgraded nuclear fuel to India for two functioning units of the Tamil Nadu-based Kudankulam nuclear power plant.

12. 

Which company launched the 'Startup School India (SSI)' initiative?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Meta
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tech Major Google announced the launch of Start-up School India (SSI) as part of the Google for Start-ups initiative.

13. 

Which city is the host of the '2022 Global biodiversity conclave'?

A. Bonn
B. Paris
C. Geneva
D. Davos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2022 Global biodiversity conclave is organised in Bonn, Germany. Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services (IPBES) announced that an Assessment on the Sustainable Use of Wild Species will be released.

14. 

Which bank has renewed the MoU with the Indian Air Force for the Defense Salary Package scheme?

A. BOB
B. HDFC
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The country's largest bank, the State Bank of India has simultaneously renewed its existing MoU on the defence salary package scheme with IAF.

15. 

Salesforce announced how many million grants for education, and workforce development in India?

A. 2 million
B. 3 million
C. 32 million
D. 1 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Salesforce on Wednesday announced USD 2 million (about Rs 15.85 crore) in grants to over 22 non-profits across India as the software company underlined its commitment to education and workforce development in the country.

16. 

On which bank did RBI impose a monetary penalty of Rs.1 crore for non-compliance with certain directions on 'Reserve Bank of India (Know Your Customer (KYC)) Directions, 2016'?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs.1 crore on IndusInd Bank for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI on 'RBI (KYC) Directions, 2016'.

17. 

Who is the richest Indian-American on the list of America's richest self-made women in the 8th annual Forbes?

A. Anjali Sud
B. Leena Nair
C. Neha Narkhede
D. Jayshree Ulla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jayshree Ullal is the richest Indian-American on the list, thanks in part to the stock she owns in Arista, the computer networking firm of which she has been president and CEO since 2008.

18. 

Which bank has signed an agreement with the Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments?

A. State Bank of India
B. South Indian Bank
C. Union Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The South Indian Bank has signed an agreement with Kerala's Forest and Wildlife Department to enable digital collection of payments at eco-tourism centres, Vanasree shops, mobile Vanasree units and eco-shops across the State, of Tamil Nadu.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director (MD) of Aviva India?

A. Asit Rath
B. Tarun Chugh
C. Naveen Tahilyani
D. Kamlesh Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life insurance company Aviva India has announced the appointment of Asit Rath as chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director (MD).

20. 

Who announced his resignation, one day before the end of his term in the Rajya Sabha?

A. R. Girirajan
B. Satish Chandra Dubey
C. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
D. Damodar Rao Divakond

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central ministers Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and RCP Singh resigned, a day before the end of their Rajya Sabha term.