Current Affairs - July 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has launched the Startup School India initiative which aims to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum?

A. Infosys
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google launched the Startup School India initiative which aims to gather relevant information on startup building into a systematic curriculum to help 10,000 startups in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.

2. 

Which state/UT is set to host India's "first and largest" citywide Shopping Festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister and AAP National Convener Arvind Kejriwal announced that Delhi will host India's "first and largest" citywide Shopping Festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023.

3. 

Which ministry of India approves HDFC, ICICI, & Axis to provide financial services in overseas procurement?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence approved HDFC, ICICI and Axis to provide financial services in overseas procurement.

4. 

What is the name of the single repository of all Indian government's digital projects, to be shared with the world?

A. Global Desi Stack
B. Local to Global Stack
C. India Stack
D. Vishwa Bharat Stack

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the ongoing Digital India Week 2022 celebrations, a virtual event on India Stack Knowledge Exchange has also been organised.

5. 

CCS and IESH are conducted by which one?

A. RBI
B. CSO
C. SEBI
D. DPIIT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI has decided to engage Mumbai-based Hansa Research Group to conduct fieldwork for the July 2022 round of the consumer confidence survey (CCS) and inflation expectation survey of households (IESH).

6. 

India's first Autonomous Navigation facility TiHAN has been inaugurated in which institute?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Science & Technology, Jitendra Singh inaugurated India's first Autonomous Navigation facility called TiHAN at the campus of IIT Hyderabad.

7. 

'Convention for the Safeguarding of the ICH is associated with which institution?

A. UNICEF
B. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training
C. World Economic Forum
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been elected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO's 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) for the 2022-2026 cycle.

8. 

Which state received approval for a USD 300 million World bank-funded school education project?

A. Karnataka
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh Government has received an in-principle nod from the Central Government to go ahead with a USD 300 million school education project in the State.

9. 

What is the name of the world's second-largest animal?

A. Salamander
B. Humpback Whale
C. Giant Anaconda
D. Fin Whale

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's second-largest animal, fin whales, are second only to blue whales in length.

10. 

Which nation's former Prime Minister tragically died after being shot at a campaign event?

A. South Korea
B. Italy
C. Japan
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan's former prime minister Shinzo Abe has been confirmed dead after he has shot at a campaign event.

11. 

Who has been named as India's new Sherpa for the G-20, after Piyush Goyal?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Parameswaran Iyer
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant has been named as India's new Sherpa for the G-20, replacing Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs.

12. 

SBI General Insurance had appointed whom as managing director and chief executive officer?

A. Kundan Rawat
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. Paritosh Tripathi
D. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private non-life insurer SBI General Insurance had appointed Paritosh Tripathi as managing director and chief executive officer, effective.

13. 

Who has withdrawn from Wimbledon 2022 due to injury?

A. Anil Kumble
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two-time Wimbledon champion Rafael Nadal has pulled out of Wimbledon 2022 due to an abdominal tear.

14. 

Who is the Former NITI Aayog CEO to be the new Sherpa of the G-20 summit?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Suman Bery

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant has been picked as India's new Sherpa for the G-20, replacing Piyush Goyal.

15. 

Who has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for an individual?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
C. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
D. SBI General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance has launched the Cyber VaultEdge insurance plan, a comprehensive cyber insurance cover for individuals that protects against financial losses arising from cyber risks & attacks.

16. 

Who is the author of the book 'Getting the Bread: The Gen-Z Way to Success'?

A. Rashmi Verma
B. Ashoka Sharma
C. Prarthna Batra
D. Mohit Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Young YouTuber Prarthna Batra's debut book 'Getting the Bread: The Gen-Z Way to Success' was launched by sporting icon Sakshi Malik.

17. 

'Mission Vatsalya', which has been seen in the news, is a scheme implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mission Vatsalya is an umbrella scheme for child protection services in the country implemented by the Women and Child Development (WCD) Ministry.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the president of the AIU?

A. Nishith Verma
B. Mahendra Pal
C. Amir Subhani
D. Suranjan Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jadavpur University Vice-Chancellor Suranjan Das has been appointed as the president of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

19. 

National Monument Authority declaring Mangarh hillock as a monument of National Importance. Mangarh hillock is located in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Monument Authority chairman Tarun Vijay submitted a report to Union Minister of State for Culture Arjun Ram Meghwal on declaring Mangarh hillock in Rajasthan as a monument of National Importance.

20. 

Who became the first woman and second Indian to feature on the 'wall of former chief economists' of the IMF?

A. Gita Gopinath
B. Padmasree Warrior
C. Komal Mangtani
D. Dhivya Suryadevara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-born Gita Gopinath became the first woman and second Indian to feature on the 'wall of former chief economists' of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).