Current Affairs - July 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the apex body to oversee aspects such as regulation, certification, accidents and penalties?

A. Aero Sports Federation of India (ASFI)
B. DGCA
C. Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI)
D. Ministry of Civil Aviation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air sports such as paragliding or hot-air ballooning will come under a four-tier governance structure with the Air Sports Federation of India (ASFI) as the apex body which will oversee aspects such as regulation, certification, accidents and penalties.

2. 

Which state will soon launch, first of its kind in India - 'Right to Health Bill' in assembly?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government is soon likely to introduce in the Assembly the Right to Health Bill.

3. 

Which state has announced conducting a 'Migration Survey' to expand the data bank of expatriates?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan announced that the data bank of Expatriate Malayalees will be expanded by conducting the Kerala Migration Survey.

4. 

Which institution has won UNESCO's recognition for use of Information And Communication Technology in Education?

A. University Grants Commission
B. Central Institute of Educational Technology
C. All India Council for Technical Education
D. Central Board of Secondary Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Institute of Educational Technology has won UNESCO's recognition for use of Information And Communication Technology in Education.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner of India?

A. Vipin Chandra
B. Kapil Mishra
C. R K Gupta
D. T Sreekanth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat R K Gupta has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner.

6. 

What is the new ECB limit through the automated route under the RBI's liberalised rules?

A. USD 2 billion
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 1.5 billion
D. USD 1 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The reforms include loosening restrictions on foreign institutional investors' (FPIs') ability to invest in the debt market and raising the automated route's external commercial borrowing (ECB) cap from USD 750 million or its equivalent to USD 1.5 billion.

7. 

Ratchanok Intanon won the women's singles title at the 2022 Malaysia Open badminton tournament. She is from which state?

A. Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. China
D. Thailand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thailand's Ratchanok Intanon won the women's singles title at the 2022 Malaysia Open.

8. 

What is the 10th Schedule of the Indian constitution?

A. Oath and affirmations
B. Provisions related to Panchayats
C. Provisions related to allowances and emoluments of the members of the parliament
D. Anti-defection law

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Commonly known as the 'anti-defection law', it has meant to arrest the practice of legislators from changing political affiliations during their term in office

9. 

Which state is to host the 36th National Games of India?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat will host the 36th National games from September 27 to October 10.

10. 

'Operation Sankalp', which has been seen in the news, is associated with which armed force?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy's stealth Frigate, INS Talwar is deployed for Operation Sankalp commemorating the 3rd continuous year of the Indian Navy's presence in the Gulf for the protection of India's Maritime Interests.

11. 

Who has unveiled the 'Statue of Peace' of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Manoj Sinha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah virtually unveiled the 'Statue of Peace' of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.

12. 

Kharchi festival began with thousands of devotees converging at Khayerpur on the eastern outskirts of which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A week-long traditional Kharchi festival, offering prayer to 14 gods and goddesses, began with thousands of devotees converging at Khayerpur on the eastern outskirts of Tripura.

13. 

Which longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily?

A. East Coast Railway
B. Western Railway
C. North Central Railway
D. Northern Railway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Western Railway's (WR) longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily.

14. 

Which state became the first state in the country to have 13 expressways?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh will be the first in the country to have a network of 13 expressways.

15. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force to provide specially designed products to the defence personnel under the bank's flagship scheme of 'Rakshak Plus'?

A. ICICI Bank
B. SBI
C. Axis Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PNB has signed an MoU with IAF to provide specially designed products to the defence personnel under the bank's flagship scheme of 'PNB Rakshak Plus'.