Current Affairs - July 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the Theme of World Population Day 2022?

A. Rights and choices are the answer
B. A world of 8 billion: Towards a resilient future for all - Harnessing opportunities and ensuring ownership and choices for all
C. A world of 8 billion: Towards a resilient future for all - Harnessing opportunities and ensuring rights and choices for all
D. A world of 8 billion: Towards a resilient future for all - Harnessing possibilities and ensuring rights and choices for all

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Population Day 2022 -- The theme for this year is "A world of 8 billion: Towards a resilient future for all - Harnessing opportunities and ensuring rights and choices for all".

2. 

Which state topped in delta ranking of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban mission?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jharkhand has secured the first position in the Delta Ranking for the month of June released by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India under the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission.

3. 

Which state government has signed an agreement with Sikkim for easy travel for tourists?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The governments of West Bengal and Sikkim have signed an agreement to help tourists travel between the two neighbouring states with ease in a bid to boost tourism.

4. 

Which country opened Badminton Tournament 2022?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2022 Malaysia Open has a badminton tournament that took place at the Axiata Arena.

5. 

Who has received the Shiromani Award at NRI World Summit 2022 in the UK?

A. Michelle Poonawalla
B. Falguni Shane
C. Vandana Shiva
D. Charudutt Mishra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Michelle Poonawalla receives the coveted Shiromani Award at NRI World Summit 2022, United Kingdom.

6. 

UN-Habitat World Cities Report 2022 said India's urban population is estimated to stand at 675 million in which year?

A. 2035
B. 2027
C. 2030
D. 2032

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's urban population is estimated to stand at 675 million in 2035, the second-highest behind China's one billion, the UN has said in a report.

7. 

Where is the AIDef symposium and exhibition organised?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first-ever 'Artificial Intelligence in Defence' (AIDef) symposium and exhibition in New Delhi.

8. 

National Fish Farmers' Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 11
B. July 09
C. July 08
D. July 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Fish Farmers Day is being celebrated on 10th July.

9. 

Unemployment rate in India rose to how much percent in June?

A. 6.4%
B. 7.8%
C. 7.3%
D. 8.2%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The month of June witnessed a rise in the unemployment rate in India to 7.8 percent of the total workforce from 7.12 per cent in May.

10. 

Who has won Wimbledon 2022 Women's Singles Final?

A. Tatjana Maria
B. Elena Rybakina
C. Ons Jabeur
D. Simona Halep

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Elena Rybakina created history by becoming the first Asian woman to win the Wimbledon title.

11. 

Indian Navy's stealth frigate INS Tarkash conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise with which country's navy?

A. France
B. Japan
C. Sudan
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy's stealth frigate INS Tarkash, visited Djibouti and conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise with Sudan Navy ships Almazz and Nimer in the Red Sea near the Sudan Naval Base.

12. 

Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to how much percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023)?

A. 8.2%
B. 9.1%
C. 7.3%
D. 6.7%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Domestic rating agency Crisil has cut the real GDP growth forecast for India to 7.3 percent in FY23 (FY 2022-2023).

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of PokerBaazi?

A. Mira Rajput
B. Kareena Kapoor
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Shahid Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A poker platform, has onboarded actor Shahid Kapoor as its brand ambassador.

14. 

Who has won Wimbledon 2022 Men's Singles Final?

A. Cameron Norrie
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Nick Kyrgios
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic won his 7th Wimbledon title and 21st Grand Slam with a four-set win over Australian tennis player Nick Kyrgios.

15. 

Which country's All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award?

A. US
B. UAE
C. Italy
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK's All-Party Parliamentary Group on Indian Traditional Sciences (ITSappg) conferred the Ayurveda Ratna award.

16. 

World Population Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 11
B. July 12
C. July 10
D. July 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Population Day on July 11 is a holiday that's dedicated to focusing on the importance of population issues.

17. 

Which bank signed a bancassurance pact with Howrah-based-Paschim Banga Gramin Bank?

A. LIC
B. HDFC Life
C. ICICI Lombard
D. SBI Life

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and SBI Life Insurance.

18. 

Tata Power is to spend how many Crore in 5 years on renewables?

A. Rs.75,000 Cr
B. Rs.70,000 Cr
C. Rs.80,000 Cr
D. Rs.65,000 Cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Power would spend Rs 75,000 crore in the next five years to expand the capacity of its renewable energy business, Chairman N Chandrasekaran.

19. 

What is the GST applied for the sale of the Indian national flag?

A. 5 per cent
B. 18 per cent
C. 0 per cent
D. 12 per cent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the recent notification by the Finance Ministry, the sale of the Indian national flag is exempt from the Goods and Services Tax (GST).

20. 

Which Union Ministry identified and published poems, writings and publications that were banned by the British Government?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Culture

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture is the nodal ministry for the 75-week-long Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.