Current Affairs - July 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is projected to surpass China as the world's most populous nation next year?

A. Japan
B. US
C. India
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is projected to surpass China as the world's most populous country next year.

2. 

Kanaganahalli, is an ancient Buddhist site located in which state/ UT?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hardly paid attention to for two decades, the Archaeological Survey of India has now taken up conservation work at this important Buddhist site near Kalaburagi district in Karnataka.

3. 

Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay has been appointed as the CMD of which organisation?

A. Goa Shipyard Limited
B. ONGC
C. GAIL Limited
D. Coal India Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL).

4. 

Maha Metro created a world record for building Asia's longest multilayer viaduct with whom?

A. NHIDCL
B. NHAI
C. IRCTC
D. NTPC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra's Maha Metro and the Centre's National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) received the Asia Book of Records and India Book of Records certifications.

5. 

International Day of Cooperatives is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 09
B. July 12
C. July 10
D. July 08

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Cooperatives is being celebrated on July 9.

6. 

Coffee Board has signed an MoU with whom to develop climate-resistant varieties of the coffee crops?

A. TNAU
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A MoU between the Coffee Board and ISRO has been signed with regard to breeding climate-resilient varieties and assessing the carbon sequestration potential in coffee among others.

7. 

World Malala day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 11
B. July 13
C. July 09
D. July 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

July 12 is being celebrated as International Malala Day to salute the Nobel Laureate Malala Yousafzai.

8. 

Two suspected cases of Marburg virus have been reported by which West African country?

A. The Gambia
B. Burkina Faso
C. Ghana
D. Guinea Bissa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation confirmed that Ghana has reported two suspected cases of the deadly Marburg Virus.

9. 

NASSCOM partners with which country agency to attract investment for Indian tech SMEs?

A. Australia
B. Russia
C. Brazil
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASSCOM in partnership with Investment NSW, Government's economic development and investment attraction agency, is organising a series of tailor-made roadshows for Indian technology companies to highlight business and investment opportunities that exist in Australia.

10. 

Who has won the Austrian Grand Prix 2022 title?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Mick Schumacher
C. Charles Leclerc
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ferrari driver Charles Leclerc beat Red Bull's Max Verstappen to win the Austrian Grand Prix 2022 at the Red Bull Ring.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of IFAD?

A. Neeraj Akhoury
B. Alvaro Lario
C. Avinash Kulkarni
D. Pradeep Singh Kharola

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alvaro Lario has been appointed as the 7th President of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), according to an official statement. The Governing Council of IFAD appointed Lario Thursday after a special session. He will take office on October 1, 2022, for a four-year term.

12. 

Who has resigned as Sri Lankan prime minister to make way for an all-party government to take over?

A. Ranil Wickremesinghe
B. Sirimavo Bandaranaike
C. Mahinda Rajapaksa
D. D. M. Jayaratne

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ranil Wickremesinghe has resigned as Sri Lankan prime minister to make way for an all-party government to take over.

13. 

Which of the following introduced Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman in July 2022?

A. NASSCOM
B. NIXI
C. COAI
D. NITI AAyog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) introduces Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman.

14. 

India's International Economic resilience improves to what position in 2022?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India International Economic resilience improved to the second position in 2022.

15. 

PARIMAN is the Geo-Portal for which of the following places in India?

A. National Capital Region
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In July 2022, PARIMAN, the Geo-Portal for National Capital Region (NCR) has made public.

16. 

Which bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with Shriram General Insurance?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. City Union Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

City Union Bank (CUB) and Shriram General Insurance inked an agreement in a corporate set-up to offer Shriram General Insurance's insurance products through its network of 727 offices throughout India.

17. 

Which nation's presidential palace has been stormed by protestors?

A. UK
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lankan Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe announced his resignation as Prime Minister of Sri Lanka amid massive protests.

18. 

What is the name of the 94-year-old woman who won gold in 100m at the World Masters Athletics Championships 2022?

A. Bhagwani Ram
B. Bhagwani Devi
C. Gurpreet Sandhu
D. Bhawani Mehta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 94-year-old Bhagwani Devi Dagar won a gold and 2 bronze for India at the World Masters Athletics championships 2022 in Tampere, Finland.

19. 

Nokia has partnered with which institution to set up the Nokia Center of Excellence in networked robotics?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IISc, Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nokia has partnered with the Indian Institute of Science to set up the Nokia Center of Excellence in networked robotics at IISc Bengaluru.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited?

A. Vinod Kumar Yadav
B. Pradeep Gaur
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Yogesh Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Rajendra Prasad has assumed the charge of Managing Director, National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited in addition to his duties as Director of Project, NHSRCL.