Current Affairs - July 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the first leader's I2U2 Summit been held?

A. July 16
B. July 15
C. July 14
D. July 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Leaders' Summit of I2U2 was held virtually on July 14, 2022.

2. 

What is the name of the newest airline in India, which has received the AOC from the aviation regulator DCGA?

A. Alliance Air
B. Air India Express
C. Vistara Airlines
D. Akasa Air

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Billionaire investor Rakesh Juhunjhunwala-owned, Akasa Air has been cleared for take-off.

3. 

Sri Lankan President fled to which country amid massive protests?

A. India
B. Mauritius
C. Maldives
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa flew out of the country to the Maldives along with his wife.

4. 

Who has won the gold medal in the 100 m sprint in Finland?

A. Bhagwani Devi
B. Saraswati Saha
C. Shiny Abraham
D. Hamida Banu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

94-year-old Bhagwani Devi from India wins the gold medal in 100 m sprint in Finland.

5. 

NHAI and Maharashtra Metro achieved a world record for constructing the longest double-decker viaduct of length how many in Nagpur?

A. 3.34 km
B. 3.14 km
C. 3.04 km
D. 3.24 km

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) & Maharashtra Metro achieved a world record for constructing the longest double-decker (3.14 km) viaduct in Nagpur.

6. 

International Rock Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 14
B. July 13
C. July 11
D. July 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Rock Day is a day to celebrate the very essence of life - rocks - and is celebrated on July 13 every year.

7. 

CBI joined Interpol's ICSE database making India which number country to connect to it?

A. 67th
B. 65th
C. 68th
D. 66th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CBI, which is India's nodal agency for Interpol matters, joined the database making India the 68th country to connect to it.

8. 

Taliban will sign a security agreement with which nation?

A. Qatar
B. Kazakhstan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Taliban is now willing to sign a security agreement with Qatar.

9. 

Uni-verse is the Metaverse Virtual Lounge of which bank?

A. State Bank of India
B. City Union Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Bank Of India launched MetaVerse Lounge & Open Banking Sandbox Environment.

10. 

Paper Bag Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. July 10
B. July 12
C. July 11
D. July 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Paper Bag Day is celebrated on July 12 every year to promote the utilisation of paper bags and reduce the use of plastic bags.

11. 

Who has won the Gijon Chess Masters 2022?

A. D. Gukesh
B. Raja Rithvik
C. Sankalp Gupta
D. Harshit Raja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's D. Gukesh won the Gijon Chess Masters, with eight points out of nine rounds.

12. 

Who will lead India in Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Deepti Sharma
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Shafali Verma
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Harmanpreet Kaur has been named captain of the Indian women's cricket team for the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, UK.

13. 

The European Union has given final approval to which country to join the euro currency in 2023?

A. Monaco
B. Croatia
C. Vatican City
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The finance ministers of the European Union gave final approval to Croatia to adopt the euro single currency.

14. 

Who has launched a book in Gujarati 'Swadhinata Sangram Na Surviro'?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Smriti Irani
D. Meenakshi Lekhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi has launched a book in Gujarati commemorating the contributions of freedom fighters at a function.

15. 

Buck Moon 2022 be visible on which date?

A. July 13
B. July 18
C. July 17
D. July 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A supermoon, also known as a buck supermoon, will be visible to the naked eye on July 13, 2022.

16. 

Which state government has earmarked the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes?

A. Meghalaya
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that the government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make an investment in early childhood education programmes.

17. 

'State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2022' report has been released by which organisation?

A. NITI Aayog
B. U.N. Agencies
C. World Economic Forum
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2022 report was issued by U.N. agencies: FAO, IFAD, UNICEF, WFP and WHO.

18. 

The Ministry of Mines has organized which edition of the National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi?

A. 5th
B. 3rd
C. 6th
D. 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Mines has organized the 6th edition of the National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.

19. 

Who is the new acting President of Sri Lanka?

A. Jagath Kodithuwakku
B. Ranil Wickremesinghe
C. Shavendra Silva
D. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lankan Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe has been appointed acting president after incumbent President Gotabaya Rajapaksa fled the country.

20. 

Twitter has hired a top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the how many billion takeover deal?

A. $64 billion
B. $54 billion
C. $34 billion
D. $44 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Twitter has hired a top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the $44 billion takeover deal.